Poster

Containment ()


Reference View | Change View


What happens when an epidemic breaks out, but you're kept in the dark? Anything can happen. Slowly the residents realize that they will all die unless they come together.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Sally
...
Enid
...
Mark
...
Aiden (as William Postlethwaite)
...
Hazel
Andrew Leung ...
Sergei
...
Dan
Penny Judd ...
Angry Resident in Corridor
Rob Rackstraw ...
Dan (voice)
...
Angry Resident in Corridor
...
Angry Resident in Corridor
...
Sargent Miller
...
Sinead
...
Angry Resident in Corridor
...
Hazmat
...
Inside Cordon Pedestrian
...
Hazmat Over Walkie-Talkie (voice)
Luke McGibney ...
Hazmat (voice)
Gabriel Senior ...
Nicu
...
Resident in Courtyard
Claire Greasley ...
Angry Resident in Corridor
...
Propaganda Driver
Andrea Maiuro ...
Pedestrian (as Andrea Baldwin)
Annalise Marie Stanton ...
Child in Military Vehicle
Jack Wilkins ...
Child in Military Vehicle
Jonny Leigh-Wright ...
Hazmat 1
Roger Mitchell ...
Resident in Courtyard
Janet Kumah ...
Voice of Resident
Steven Mortimer ...
Hazmat (voice)
Mark Saint John Ridley ...
Hazmat (as Mark Ridley)
...
Resident in Courtyard
...
Angry Resident in Corridor
...
Angry Resident in Corridor
Charlotte Watson ...
Intercom (voice)
Diana Hudson ...
Resident (voice)
...
Resident (voice)
Emma Lowther ...
Karen (voice)
Laura Bern ...
Resident in Courtyard
Clea Mcenery-West ...
Resident in Courtyard
Janina von Tronje ...
Angry Resident in Corridor
Paul Puig ...
Elderly Man
Dash Buckley ...
Child in Military Vehicle
Danielle Fletcher ...
Resident in Courtyard
Antony Woodruffe ...
Resident in Courtyard
Luke Walters ...
Resident in Courtyard
Michelle Manvell ...
Resident in Courtyard
Amy Sellers ...
Hazmat
Alice Cappelletti ...
Resident in Courtyard
Eleanor Casely ...
Resident in Courtyard
Tyra Keenan ...
Child in Military Vehicle
Nicky Maidment ...
Angry Resident in Corridor
Martha Day Cunio ...
Resident in Courtyard
Vicki Coqueral ...
Resident in Courtyard
Rachel Rodgers ...
Angry Resident
Laura Bernardeschi ...
Angry Resident in Corridor
Haydn Davis ...
Angry Resident in Corridor (as Hadyn Davis)
Yasmin Goosey ...
Resident in Courtyard
Carl Mieleszko ...
Hazmat & Resident
Julie Joyce ...
Hazmat
Steve Hallinan ...
Resident in Courtyard
Julie Prenergast ...
Angry Resident in Corridor
Valerie Martin ...
Elderly Woman
Steven Martin ...
Angry Resident in Corridor
Richard Allen ...
Angry Resident in Corridor
Jen Dixon ...
Angry Resident in Corridor
Zack Mcenery-West ...
Resident in Courtyard
Leo Rand ...
Hazmat
Rachel Rogers ...
Angry Resident in Corridor
Kim Savage ...
Angry Resident in Corridor
Ann Pollard ...
Angry Resident in Corridor
Liliana Milutinovic ...
Angry Resident in Corridor
Katie Luff ...
Resident in Courtyard
Alice Curry ...
Angry Resident in Corridor
Gloria West ...
Resident in Courtyard
Viv Speller ...
Resident in Courtyard
Hannah Raehse Felstead ...
Angry Resident in Corridor
Jamie Robinson ...
Resident in Courtyard
Isabella Smith ...
Child in Military Vehicle
Bruce Wayne ...
Resident in Courtyard
Lola Mcenery-West ...
Resident in Courtyard
Jacqui Tiller ...
Resident in Courtyard
Piers James Atkinson ...
Hazmat
Lee Pearce ...
Hazmat
Caitlin Joyce ...
Child in Military Vehicle
Imogen Tiller ...
Resident in Courtyard
Kayleigh Keenan ...
Child in Military Vehicle
Cerys Horton ...
Child in Military Vehicle
Judith Smyth ...
Resident in Courtyard
Marilyn Dunbar ...
Resident in Courtyard
Alistair Sanderson ...
Angry Resident in Corridor
Terry Smyth ...
Resident in Courtyard
Mary Brown ...
Resident in Courtyard
Tom Chamberlain ...
Resident in Courtyard
Kevin Squelch ...
Ray
Erin Joyce ...
Princess
John Brown ...
Resident in Courtyard
Nicole Knight ...
Inside Cordon Pedestrian
John Hoye ...
Hazmat
Ollie Brown ...
Resident in Courtyard
Rachel Cook ...
Resident in Courtyard
Jemma Emma Dowst ...
Child in Military Vehicle
Jenny Preston ...
Hazmat / Resident
Nick Coleman ...
Resident in Courtyard
Julie Wharton ...
Resident in Courtyard
Emily Jones ...
Resident in Courtyard
Tom Doak ...
Resident in Courtyard

Directed by

Edit
Neil Mcenery-West

Written by

Edit
David Lemon ... (screenplay)
 
David Lemon ... ()
 
Neil Mcenery-West ... (story)
 
Antony Woodruffe ... (story support)

Produced by

Edit
Christine Hartland ... producer
Casey Herbert ... producer
Roland Holmes ... co-producer
Sarah Senior ... co-producer / line producer
Pete Smyth ... producer
Simon Sole ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Graham Hadfield

Cinematography by

Edit
Arthur Mulhern

Film Editing by

Edit
Arttu Salmi

Casting By

Edit
Lucy Jenkins
Sooki McShane

Production Design by

Edit
Eléonore Cremonese

Art Direction by

Edit
Steven Granger

Costume Design by

Edit
Julie Elgar

Makeup Department

Edit
Fiona Alexander ... key makeup artist
Gigi Collins ... makeup artist
Ruth Pease ... makeup designer
Kamila Siemiatkowska ... makeup artist
Annie Tagge ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Esteban Frost ... production manager
Chiara Ventura ... additional production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Kate Graham ... third assistant director
Danielle Harvey ... second assistant director
Ben Hecking ... second unit director
Sarah Lamb ... third assistant director (pick-ups)
Tibo Travers ... dailies
Aden Turner ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Robert Alexander ... property master/standby art director
Tiffany Apple ... graphic designer (as Tiffany Apple Keenan)
Jamie Burrows ... daily set dresser
Katherine Cannon ... prop graphic designer
Katie Clarke ... second unit art director / set dresser
Robin Crowley ... prop maker
Pallavi Davé ... second unit set dresser / stand-by prop: dailies
Laura De Vo ... prop graphics
Rachel Garlick ... storyboard artist
Romain Hémeray ... daily set dresser
Daniel James ... art department trainee
Jen Knight ... gang boss (as Jen Hicks)
Candice Marchlewski ... daily set dresser
Howard Moore ... prop maker
Christopher Pigott ... property master
Phoebe Platman ... stand-by prop: dailies
Lisa Rust ... prop maker / props maker
Paulina Rzeszowska ... daily set dresser
Paul Savulescu ... daily set dresser
Heather Scholey ... art department trainee

Sound Department

Edit
Lewis Clark ... sound recordist
Jack Diplock ... a.d.r. runner
James Feltham ... re-recording mixer
Simon Gill ... production sound mixer: dailies
Gareth Rhys Jones ... foley artist
Nikola Medic ... supervising sound editor/sound designer
Jakov Munizaba ... sound effects editor
Julien Pirrie ... foley mixer
Jonathan Riddell ... boom operator
Eleanor K. Russell ... boom operator
Jordan Tewkesbury ... production sound mixer
Alice Tones ... a.d.r. runner
Chen Wissotzky ... a.d.r. recordist

Special Effects by

Edit
Richard Conway ... special effects: consultant
Chris Dubock ... sealant supervisor
Jennifer Groves ... special effects supervisor
J.J. Madaris ... special effects
Nicholas Thompson ... special effects assistant
Mitch Toles ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Amelia Braekke-Dyer ... compositor
Luca Candela ... compositor / 3d generalist
Colin Gundry ... vfx photography
Daniel Millar ... compositor
Michael Stirling ... on-line editor

Stunts

Edit
Max Cormac ... fight coordinator: Dailies / stunts
Precious Jenkins ... stunt double: Martin Bradford
Digney Pozo ... stunts
Mark Saint John Ridley ... stunts (as Mark Ridley)
Keith Wallis ... stunt choreographer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Nathanael Bauer ... additional electrician / dailies
Gary Blair ... rigging grip
Michele Cadei ... second unit: focus puller
Chris Carr ... still photographer
Daniel Chaytor ... electrician
Howard Davidson ... second unit gaffer
Lukas Demgenski ... first assistant camera
Kilian Drury ... gaffer
Rodell Francis ... Additional Digital utility
Lenka Rayn H. ... still photographer
Marc Hankins ... still photographer
Nichola Pan Hao ... lighting trainee (as Nichola Hao)
Eveleen Heard ... second assistant camera
Ben Hecking ... director of photography: second unit
Antti Janhunen ... electrician
Nick Leishman ... electrician
John Malaney ... electrician
David Pimm ... additional camera department
Malachi Roberts ... lighting technician
Michael Robinson ... electrician
Angus Young ... still photographer
Matt Markham ... gaffer: second unit - additional photography (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Claudia Bradbury ... wardrobe assistant
Ruka Johnson ... costume standby

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Federica Arevalo ... script supervisor: additional photography
Bhairavi Patel ... script supervisor

Other crew

Edit
Alexandra Breede ... second unit assistant director
Francesca Castelbuono ... assistant to director
George Hill ... base runner
Paul Hillier ... insurance
Chloe Houston ... runner/driver
Sam Kingston-Jones ... floor runner
Jennifer Kinnear ... production assistant
Mark Kurzweil ... payroll accountant
Jamie McMurray ... Lighting Assistant
Charlotte Michael ... production assistant
Tiago Petrica ... production coordinator
Imogen Poole-Warren ... bandoola productions sales and marketing executive
Lise Romanoff ... Distribution executive
Alex Saveliev ... Distribution Executive
Laura Smyth ... medical advisor
Nathan Snoddy ... dit
Claire Williams ... floor runner
Adam D. Wright ... distribution executive

Thanks

Edit
Eden Abrams ... special thanks
Catherine Alexander ... special thanks: Central School of Speech and Drama
Piers Atkinson ... special thanks
Chris Auty ... special thanks
Julie Baines ... special thanks
Nicky Ball ... Creative England
Kelly Cooper Barr ... ARD Films
Jeremy Baxter ... special thanks
Daniel Brierley ... special thanks
Andy Brown ... Four Walls TV
Laurence Brown ... special thanks
Duncan Cheatle ... special thanks
Simon Christopher ... Southampton Council
Emily Corcoran ... special thanks
Aoife Crehan ... special thanks
Daniel Davies ... special thanks
Sara Deane ... special thanks
Alastair Dickson ... ARD Films
Peter Duffield ... Southampton Council
Michaela Edwards ... special thanks
Tim Edwards ... special thanks
Jennifer Eriksson ... special thanks: Creativity Media
Andrew Ferdinando ... Hubworking Centre, Victoria
Jed Finkelstein ... special thanks
Peter Flanagan ... special thanks
Jane Foreman ... Hubworking Centre, Victoria
France Gennequin ... special thanks
Louisa Hart ... Youngstar Film and TV Schools
Valerie Hartland ... special thanks
Eileen Herbert ... special thanks
Paul Hillier ... Robertson Taylor
Anthony Holt ... Filmscape
Zlata Hume ... National Film and Television School
Marc-Pierre Jarru ... special thanks
Matthew Jure ... special thanks
Richard Kondal ... special thanks: Creativity Media
Srdjan Kurpjel ... Galaxy Studios
Tara Lea ... special thanks
Kate Leys ... special thanks
Ting Li Lim ... special thanks
Debbie Low ... Southampton Council
Ann Lowe ... Woolston Community Centre
Michelle Manvelle ... special thanks
Laurent Martini ... special thanks
Clea Mcenery-West ... special thanks
Antonia McKee ... special thanks
Christos Michaels ... special thanks
Carolyn Milliman ... special thanks
Andrew Morgan ... Mark Russell at Audiolink
Nick Paddy ... special thanks: Central School of Speech and Drama
Pepe ... The Prince Consort, Netley
Glen Percival ... special thanks: Four Walls TV
Jens Rosenlund Petersen ... special thanks
Nik Powell ... special thanks
Corinne Ranaraja ... special thanks: Inside Pictures
Phil Rowe ... special thanks: Central School of Speech and Drama
Caroline Seegmuller ... special thanks
Julia Short ... special thanks / special thanks: Inside Pictures
Bob Simon ... special thanks: Whitecross
Terry Smith ... Filmscape
Geoff Smyth ... special thanks
Irene Smyth ... special thanks
Laura Smyth ... special thanks
Sarah Smyth ... National Film and Television School
Rebecca Snook ... Creative England
Debbie Swain ... special thanks
Jill Tandy ... special thanks: Inside Pictures
Laura Tarrant-Brown ... special thanks
Allan Turpin ... special thanks
Justine Vaughan ... special thanks: Lookout Point
Simon Vaughan ... special thanks: Lookout Point
Rob Watson ... special thanks
Gloria West ... special thanks
John West ... special thanks
Valerie Woodfood ... Richmond Film Services
Antony Woodruffe ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Taglines No water. No power. No explanation. No escape. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Infected (United Kingdom)
  • Карантин (Russia)
  • コンテインメント (Japan, Japanese title)
  • Bez možnosti úniku (Czech Republic)
  • Bez možnosti úniku (Slovakia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 77 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia First film of Billy Postlethwaite. See more »
Quotes Mark: So those people outside in the orange suits.
Aiden: They're Hazmat suits.
Mark: What?
Aiden: As in hazardous materials.
Sally: It's probably just a precaution, I'm Sally from next door.
Aiden: [tries his cell phone] Shit! They must've put up a signal jammer! Well, they wouldn't want anybody contradicting the official story, would they?
Mark: Who are they?
Aiden: Don't you know, man? Now, who'd you think? Our government, or at least the un-elected corporations who control it. There's been chat online for months, if you knew where to look.
Mark: So you knew about this then?
Sally: If he did, how come he's stuck in here with the rest of us?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed