In the spring of 1982 as Brezhnev's power was waning, Yuri Andropov decides to tackle corruption and apathy in the Soviet Union. A number of company directors were targeted, but Andropov's ... See full summary »

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
Unknown  
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Igor Chernevich unknown episodes
Edit

Storyline

In the spring of 1982 as Brezhnev's power was waning, Yuri Andropov decides to tackle corruption and apathy in the Soviet Union. A number of company directors were targeted, but Andropov's first aim was to arrest Berkutov, director of the country's First Yeliseyev Grocery Store, who, it was believed, had been supplying faulty goods to influential government officials for many years. With Brezhnev's rule almost at an end and Andropov tipped to replace him, Colonel Skachko, Head of the Investigation Department approaches some of Berkutov's inner circle, starting with his assistant Zoya Platonova. During the 'cultivation' of Zoya Platonova, an interesting fact is established - her son, Anton had had an affair with Skachko's wife, Masha, who had given Anton a book forbidden by the regime. To save Masha, Skachko has no alternative but to release Anton and give up his interrogation of Zoya Platonova. Berkutov is soon arrested and questioned by Skachko, who takes an instant liking to him. ...

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv mini series | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama | History

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

official site

Country:

Russia

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

31 October 2011 (Russia) See more »

Also Known As:

The Hunt for Berkut See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Star Media See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed