6.0/10
539
0 user 3 critic

Ækte vare (2014)

Not Rated | | Drama, Music | 8 May 2014 (Denmark)
Michael is a Danish kid who grows up in a housing project with mainly foreign immigrants. Along with a group of childhood friends he is making music. He is clearly the talent of the group. ... See full summary »

Director:

Fenar Ahmad

Writer:

Anders Ølholm
Reviews
6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Kian Rosenberg Larsson Kian Rosenberg Larsson ... Michael
Ali Sivandi ... Tariq
Lirim Jusufi Lirim Jusufi ... Samir
Benny Jamz Benny Jamz ... Eddie
Rasmus Hammerich ... Apollo
Marijana Jankovic Marijana Jankovic ... Jelana
Frederik Christian Johansen Frederik Christian Johansen ... Jens
Maria Erwolter ... Mor
Casper Sloth ... Christian
Morten Ruben Sørensen Morten Ruben Sørensen ... Klaus
Hassan El Sayed Hassan El Sayed ... Hussein
Mikkel Arndt Mikkel Arndt ... Overmontør (as Mikkel Arendt)
Hilal Anyabo Hilal Anyabo ... Hilal
Sivas Torbati Sivas Torbati ... S!vas
Ediz Caliskan Ediz Caliskan ... Rapper
Edit

Storyline

Michael is a Danish kid who grows up in a housing project with mainly foreign immigrants. Along with a group of childhood friends he is making music. He is clearly the talent of the group. This catches the eye of established rapper Apollo, who makes Michael his ghostwriter. Being the big opportunity for Michael it also means moving on without his friends and threatening the unwritten laws of loyalty. Stuck in a paradox that only grows bigger, Michael puts all focus on the music hoping things will resolve themselves. But his friends lose patience and with a talent big enough to gradually take over more and more of Apollos spotlight, a showdown seems inevitable... FLOW is an authentic youth rap music film about choosing yourself and fulfilling your dreams. Written by Beofilm

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Music

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Fenar Ahmad's directorial film debut. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark

Language:

Danish

Release Date:

8 May 2014 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

Flow See more »

Filming Locations:

Denmark

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$442,742
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed