Poster

The Marine 4: Moving Target ()


Reference View | Change View


Jake Carter is assigned to protect a "high-value package," a beautiful whistleblower trying to expose a corrupt army defense contractor.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Jake Carter
...
Olivia Tanis
...
Andrew Vogel
...
Ethan Smith
...
Rachel Dawes (as Summer Rae)
...
Det. Paul Redman
...
Nate Miller
...
Hayes
...
Grant
...
Trish Ellis
...
Officer Scott
...
Daniels
...
Unger
...
Wallace
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Dometrius Hill ...
Mercenary (uncredited)
...
Mercenary (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
William Kaufman

Written by

Edit
Alan B. McElroy ... (written by)
 
Scott Wiper ... (based on characters created by) &
Declan O'Brien ... (based on characters created by)

Produced by

Edit
Richard Lowell ... executive producer
Michael J. Luisi ... producer
Donald Munro ... line producer

Music by

Edit
Jeff Tymoschuk

Cinematography by

Edit
Mark Rutledge

Film Editing by

Edit
Paul Martin Smith

Editorial Department

Edit
Anthony Bozanich ... first assistant editor
Jessica Clarke ... digital intermediate producer
James Cotten ... digital intermediate executive producer
Lee Hultman ... digital intermediate additional colorist
Jason Leib ... executive in charge of post production
Leandro Marini ... digital intermediate supervising colorist
Shawn Montgomery ... post-production coordinator
Robbie Renfrow ... digital intermediate additional colorist
Matteo Saradini ... digital intermediate operator
Evan Schneider ... digital intermediate operator
Andrew J. Wahlquist ... digital intermediate technical supervisor (as Andrew Wahlquist)
Worth Bjorn Walters ... digital intermediate visual effects

Casting By

Edit
Tiffany Mak

Production Design by

Edit
Troy Hansen

Art Direction by

Edit
Roger Fires

Set Decoration by

Edit
Jonathan Lancaster

Costume Design by

Edit
Aieisha Li

Makeup Department

Edit
Kate Blythe ... first assistant makeup artist
Janella Churchill ... first assistant makeup artist
Rinaldo Ferrato ... first assistant hairstylist
Sara Huggins ... first assistant hairstylist
Forest Sala ... hair department head
Candice Stafford ... makeup department head (as Candice Stafford-Bridge)

Production Management

Edit
Simon Abbott ... unit manager
Donald Munro ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Paula Antil ... third assistant director
Dale Bredeson ... third assistant director
Linda Crain ... second assistant director (as Linda A. Crain)
Richard Flower ... first assistant director
Lee Karlovic ... trainee assistant director
Eddy Santos ... first assistant director: second unit
Kimani Ray Smith ... second unit director

Art Department

Edit
Sandra Baier ... props truck
Cameron Boon ... paint coordinator
Bob Carson ... lead set dresser
Nick Dudar ... set designer
Guy Henriksen ... set dresser
John Iannone ... set dresser
Lisa Lancaster ... assistant decorator
Craig MacMillan ... on set dresser
Michelle McLean ... set dresser
Marie-Josee Nesbit ... set dresser
Valentine Pavuls ... property master
Daniel Sandhu ... paint foreman
Laura Schneider ... assistant property master
Baron Shaver ... construction coordinator (as Baron Heath Shaver)
George Tickell ... set dresser
Daniel Tolley ... green artist
Kyle Trew ... green artist
Sonora Wallace ... set decorator buyer
Raney Werneburg ... construction foreman
Ronnie Werneburg ... lead carpenter
Darcy Wyness ... head greensman
Michelle Zazulak ... props assistant

Sound Department

Edit
Brian Bair ... re-recording engineer
John Bires ... sound editorial engineer
Tara Blume ... foley artist
Chris Cleator ... adr mixer
Rusty Dunn ... sound designer
Ginger Geary ... foley artist
Jeff Gomillion ... adr mixer
Lauren Hadaway ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Ivan Ignjatovic ... boom operator
Jesse Johnstone ... sound recordist
Jamie McMann ... foley editor
Tad Nazar ... sound mixer
Mark Paterson ... re-recording mixer
Chris Pinkston ... sound designer
Matthew Reidenbach ... sound editorial engineer
Geordy Sincavage ... foley mixer / foley supervision
David Stanke ... first assistant sound editor
Andrew Troy ... sound mixer: adr / sound recordist: adr
Darren 'Sunny' Warkentin ... supervising sound editor
Ryan Wassil ... foley editor / foley mixer

Special Effects by

Edit
Darcy Davis ... special effects coordinator
Michael Johnson ... special effects assistant
Derrick Moennick ... special effects assistant

Visual Effects by

Edit
Kristen Branan ... head of production: Zoic Studios (as Kristen Leigh Branan)
Ashish Dani ... matte painter
Colin Feist ... compositor
Samantha Holman ... digital intermediate associate producer
Ryan Kuba ... visual effects coordinator
Matthias Lowry ... compositor
Ralph Maiers ... senior visual efffects supervisor
Fumi Mashimo ... compositor
Melody Mead ... visual effects coordinator
Joseph Payo ... visual effects coordinator
Chris Pounds ... visual effects artist
Kenton Rannie ... compositing supervisor
Geoff Richardson ... compositor
Frank Riley ... compositor
Chris Roff ... visual effects production
Brett Swanson ... compositor
Worth Bjorn Walters ... visual effects supervisor
Dylan Yastremski ... compositor

Stunts

Edit
Loyd Bateman ... stunts
Chad Bellamy ... stunts
Rob 'Sluggo' Boyce ... stunts (as Robert Boyce)
Byron Brisco ... stunts
Janene Carleton ... stunt driver: Melissa Roxburgh
Mike Carpenter ... stunts
Mark Chin ... stunts
Allistair Collis ... stunts (as Alastair Collis)
Bruce Crawford ... stunts
Jason William Day ... stunt performer (as Jason Day)
Ryan Ennis ... stunts
Tig Fong ... stunt performer
Lani Gelera ... stunts
Ryan Handley ... stunts
Rob Hayter ... stunts
Jaeson Lee ... stunt performer
Randy Lee ... stunts
Sarah Lindsay ... stunts
Kit Mallet ... stunts
Tony Morelli ... stunts
Efosa Otuomagie ... stunts
Dean Redman ... stunts
Matt Reimer ... stunts
Dan Rizzuto ... fight choreographer
Patrick Sabongui ... stunts
Darryl Scheelar ... stunt performer
Dan Shea ... stunts
Kimani Ray Smith ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Mark Berlet ... director of photography: second unit / gaffer
Brian Brook ... crane operator
Dean Buscher ... still photographer
Jeff Bzowy ... best boy grip (as Jeffrey Bzowy)
Marco Correia ... grip
Mike Dodd ... grip
Jesse Emery ... electrician
Thomas Gardiner ... grip
Tim Garrison ... electrician
Stan Goetz ... grip
Cory Hodson ... electrician
Jon Jovellanos ... grip
Bernard Lally ... grip
Darryl Lavelle ... best boy electric (as Darryl Laval)
Micah Llewellyn-Dance ... dolly grip (as Micah Dance)
George Majoros ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Brock Miller ... key grip
Donald Munro ... camera operator
Mark Murphy ... electrician
Ryan Nazar ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Andrew Pedley ... digital imaging technician
Victor Prokopowicz ... grip
Dan Rizzuto ... additional photography
Bernardo Rodriguez Barajas ... electrician
Johnny Sea ... grip
Steve Sherlock ... key grip
Einar Sigurdson ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Pieter Stathis ... director of photography: second unit
Bill Tennant ... genny operator
Vince Uytdehaag ... best boy electric (as Vincent A. Uytdehaag)
Mark Weinhaupl ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Jason Weir ... electrician / lighting technician

Casting Department

Edit
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Kit Hayward ... extras casting
Courtney Hojenski ... casting assistant
Julien LeBlanc ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Terri Bardon ... costumer: prep
Dawn Climie ... Costume set supervisor
Valerie Fawkes ... costume set supervisor: second unit
Sylvie Gendron ... costumer: prep
Valerie Halverson ... costumer: prep
Jojo MacDowall ... wardrobe supervisor
Cat Mudryk ... truck/set costumer
Isa Sikkes ... set costumer

Location Management

Edit
Deb Beaudreau ... assistant location manager
Dave Small ... location scout
Thierry Tanguy ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Doug Bernheim ... music supervisor
Steven A. Saltzman ... music editor (as Steven Saltzman)

Transportation Department

Edit
Dean Capstick ... transportation coordinator
Bernard M. Caufield ... driver
Chris Clarke ... driver
Samuel Craig ... driver
Ben Derrick ... driver
Chris Egge ... driver (as Christopher J. Egge)
Vasilios Bill Ftergiotis ... driver (as Billy Ftergiotis)
Bob Glandon ... driver (as Robert Glandon)
Robert Hinds ... driver
Ron Hudson ... transportation co-captain
Hugh Stuart Husby ... driver (as Hugh Stuart Husby)
Ed Jensen ... driver
Stan Karpowicz ... driver
David McGinty ... driver
Shawn O'Hearn ... transportation captain
Dave Panovic ... driver
Christopher Ross Pike ... driver (as Christopher Pike)
Mischa Rosen ... driver
Bart Sample ... picture car wrangler
Frank Stastny ... driver
Jovan Vujatovic ... driver: cast
Brad M. Wickham ... driver
Dave Wiggins ... driver (as David Wiggins)

Other crew

Edit
Loren Bagelman ... security
Bradley Buchanan ... business affairs: for WWE Studios
Dave Burton ... title designer: main
Ridwan Chambers ... security
Ilya Dneboskey ... security
Juvey Eday ... dailies support
Vicki Egilsson ... payroll accountant
Rob Fournier ... lead armourer
Sandi Furukawa ... assistant production accountant
Alexa Gygax ... production assistant
Tracie Hansen ... production assistant
Lindsey Hay ... key production assistant
Trinity Hilborne-Taylor ... production assistant
Raj Ho ... security
Andy Hoang ... office pa
Krista Johnston ... clearances
Ardine K. Joss ... security (as Ardine Joss)
Cassidy Kennedy ... production coordinator
Ashley Kravitz ... clearances
Zoe LaLiberte ... key production assistant
Julie Landholt ... end titles
Kyle Lawrence ... dailies operator
Lori Lewis ... production finance controller
Michele Lyons ... co-production coordinator
Tom Mallin ... production assistant
Glenn Mowatt ... craft service
Gurcan Mustafa ... security
Nick Oja ... dailies coordinator
Elva Parsons ... production accountant (as Elva Parsons Mathieu)
Sodhi Raulia ... security
Jarod Ridge ... boat operator
Ryan Steacy ... armourer
Aleksander Stirajs ... key production assistant
William Tims ... production assistant
Alberto Urrea ... security (as J. Alberto Urrea)
Lisa J. Wilder ... script supervisor
Korrie C. Woolward ... security

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Jake Carter is assigned to protect a "high-value package," a beautiful whistleblower trying to expose a corrupt military defense contractor. But a heavily armed team of mercenaries has been hired to kill her, along with anyone who gets in their way, and it's going to take a fearless one-man fighting machine to stop them. Written by Shawn Martin

Plot Keywords
Taglines There is no greater force than an American hero. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Marine: Moving Target (United States)
  • The Marine 4 (Germany)
  • Persecución extrema 4 (Spain)
  • El Marine 4 (Argentina)
  • Морской пехотинец 4 (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 90 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $1,950,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia This is the first WWE Studios film to feature a WWE Diva with Summer Rae. See more »
Goofs At around 18:24 when Carter searches for the keys in the second dead man's body, the dead man's legs twitches. See more »
Movie Connections Followed by The Marine 5: Battleground (2017). See more »
Soundtracks Second Coming See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed