7.1/10
124
0 user 7 critic

Brides (2014)

Patardzlebi (original title)
Nutsa lives with her two small children in suburb of Tblissi, Georgia. With her Goga, they would bee today a regular family if he hadn't been arrested. Between the wedding in prison and the... See full summary »
Reviews
1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Horizonti (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Giorgi and Ana, in their late 30-s, once a loving couple is in the difficult process of separation, which goes quietly without attracting attention of others. Affect and shock seems to be ... See full summary »

Director: Tinatin Kajrishvili
Stars: Giorgi Bochorishvili, Ia Sukhitashvili, Jano Izoria
Gagma napiri (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A young refugee and his mother flee war and ethnic cleansing in the breakaway Georgian region of Abkhazia, leaving his father behind. After arriving in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi, the ... See full summary »

Director: George Ovashvili
Stars: Tedo Bekhauri, Tamar Meskhi, Archil Tabukashvili
Keep Smiling (2012)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

10 women, seven of them belonging to the poorest population, are desperately trying to win a beauty contest for mothers who have more than 3 children. The winner will get an apartment and $25000.

Director: Rusudan Chkonia
Stars: Ia Sukhitashvili, Gia Roinishvili, Olga Babluani
Scary Mother (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A 50-year-old housewife, Manana, struggles with her dilemma - she has to choose between her family life and her passion, writing, which she had repressed for years - she decides to follow ... See full summary »

Director: Ana Urushadze
Stars: Nato Murvanidze, Ramaz Ioseliani, Dimitri Tatishvili
Blind Dates (2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Fortysomething Sandro still lives at home with his parents. He and his best friend seem to have no luck at finding true love during their misadventures of meeting and date various women.

Director: Levan Koguashvili
Stars: Andro Sakvarelidze, Ia Sukhitashvili, Archil Kikodze
Brides (2004)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Set in 1922, is the story of a mail order bride, one of 700, aboard the SS KING ALEXANDER, who falls in love with an American photographer. She is bound for her new husband, in New York; he is on his way home to a failed marriage.

Director: Pantelis Voulgaris
Stars: Damian Lewis, Victoria Haralabidou, Andréa Ferréol
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Two families have physically survived the 'real' war, but are incapable of building a new life in peace: war continues in everyday life because the chaos is inside human beings.

Director: Russudan Glurjidze
Stars: Salome Demuria, Ia Sukhitashvili, Olga Dykhovichnaya
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A filmmaker puts out a casting call for young adults, aged 15- to 23. The director wants to make a film about growing up in her home country, Georgia, and find commonalities across social ... See full summary »

Director: Tinatin Gurchiani
Stars: Teona Bagrationi, Tinatin Gurchiani, Ramin Iremadze
Hostages I (2017)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The movie describes real events that took place in 1983, when seven young Georgians, all from intellectual elite families, attempted to flee the Soviet Union by hijacking an airliner. The ... See full summary »

Director: Rezo Gigineishvili
Stars: Irakli Kvirikadze, Tinatin Dalakishvili, Avtandil Makharadze
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young woman, whose family is slowly losing everything, starts to take out loans from a bank in order to keep appearances, but things get out of control.

Director: Salomé Alexi
Stars: Nino Kasradze, Zanda Ioseliani, Ana Kacheisvili
Dede (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

One Woman. Three Men. Dina can challenge the harsh traditions of the deep Caucasus Mountains. But will her spirit survive?

Director: Mariam Khatchvani
Stars: George Babluani, Girshel Chelidze, Mose Khachvani
In Bloom (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Set in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi in 1992. Friends Eka and Natia look to leave childhood behind as they ignore societal customs and work to escape their turbulent family lives.

Directors: Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon Groß
Stars: Lika Babluani, Mariam Bokeria, Zurab Gogaladze
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sergo Buiglishvili Sergo Buiglishvili ... Levan
Anuka Grigolia Anuka Grigolia ... Young Bride
Nita Kalichava Nita Kalichava ... Liza
Mari Kitia Mari Kitia ... Nutsa
Giorgi Makharadze Giorgi Makharadze ... Bachana
Tamar Mamulashvili Tamar Mamulashvili ... Nutsa's mother
Giorgi Maskharashvili Giorgi Maskharashvili ... Goga
Beka Samadbegishvili Beka Samadbegishvili ... Sandro
Edit

Storyline

Nutsa lives with her two small children in suburb of Tblissi, Georgia. With her Goga, they would bee today a regular family if he hadn't been arrested. Between the wedding in prison and the monthly visits, a routine sets in. Wil they be able to overcome this double reality?

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

France | Georgia

Language:

Georgian

Release Date:

11 June 2015 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Brides See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed