Lancaster Skies (2019)

Douglas, a broken, solitary, Spitfire Ace, must overcome his past to lead a Lancaster bomber crew in the pivotal aerial war over Berlin, in 1944.

Director:

Callum Burn

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 23 March 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Fantasy | Thriller

A five-man German tank crew encounters a supernatural entity as they motor across Russia.

Director: Peter Briggs
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A documentary that chronicles four years in the lives of childhood friends as they enter a faraway war.

Director: Heather Courtney
Ballada o bombere (Video 2011)
Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The Bomber (2011) / (Russian language title: Ballada o Bombere) Storyline During World War II, a soviet aircraft crashes on Nazi-occupied territory. But the pilot Grivtsov and his beloved ... See full summary »

Director: Vitaliy Vorobyov
Stars: Nikita Efremov, Ekaterina Astakhova, Aleksandr Davydov
Storming Juno (TV Movie 2010)
History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Docudrama retelling the Canadian assault of Juno Beach on D-Day, as told via reenactment and through interviews with those who were there.

Director: Tim Wolochatiuk
Stars: Benjamin Muir, Kevin Walker, Craig Cyr
Action | History | War

Five miles above the earth and deep behind enemy lines, eleven men inside a bomber known as the "Flying Fortress" fight for their lives against swarms of enemy German fighters. Inspired by true events.

Director: Rick Jacobson
Action | Adventure | Drama

Australia. 1916. After the death toll at Gallipoli, a group of friends are forced to choose between their lives at home or the call of duty in France. They soon find themselves in some of the worst battles the world had seen.

Director: Luke Sparke
Stars: Tony Nixon, Todd Leigh
Action | Drama | War

In the early hours of the 6th of June 1944 Allied Airborne Forces launched one of most daring assaults in history. 181 men in 6 gliders landed at night to capture two bridges vital to the ... See full summary »

Director: Lance Nielsen
Action | Drama | History

'Flags Over Berlin' is the story of one of the most important intelligence missions of the World War II - Operation 'Alsos'. Sir Winston Churchill sends his most trusted aid - a British ... See full summary »

Director: Gareth Lewis
Action | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Belgian SAS commandos, in service of the British army, are sent out on a mission behind enemy lines in occupied France, June 1944.

Director: Tom Van Immerseel
Stars: Jimmy Arijs, Sonny Bertels, Kristof Binnemans
War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Cross of Steel is a World War II documentary like no other. The Film follows the war from the German Soldiers perspective and endeavours to depict an unbiased point of view. With no ... See full summary »

Director: Steven Shilling
Stars: Chris Wells, Steven Shilling, Andrew Scott
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The Wereth Eleven retraces the steps eleven black GI's from the 333rd Field Artillery Battalion took when their unit was overrun by Germans at the start of the Battle of the Bulge. Their 10... See full summary »

Director: Robert Child
Stars: Ken Arnold, Michael Peak, Corey Reynolds
Biography | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Based on the true story of a Wehrmacht Soldier on the Eastern Front, director Heintje Peter draws Hellmut Böttger's (born in 1923) fatal moments during the last year of World War II. ... See full summary »

Director: Heintje Peter
Stars: Franz Klose, Paul Kowalski, Andreas Lessig
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Rosa Coduri ... Jo
Kris Saddler ... Charlie Moore
Vin Hawke ... Thomas Mayfield
Josh Collins ... Henry Smith
Jeffrey Mundell ... Douglas Miller
Steve Healey Steve Healey ... Fighter
Ed Porter ... Airman
David Dobson David Dobson ... George Williams
Steven Hooper Steven Hooper ... James Parker
Joanne Gale Joanne Gale ... Kate Hedges
Eric Flynn Eric Flynn ... Ron Miller
Ewan Howieson Ewan Howieson ... Sergeant Aircrew
Robert Francis Robert Francis ... AC Daniels
Ben Stacey Ben Stacey ... Soldier
Tom Gordon ... Alfie Hammond
Edit

Storyline

Douglas, a broken, solitary, Spitfire Ace, must overcome his past to lead a Lancaster bomber crew in the pivotal aerial war over Berlin, in 1944.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

On a wing and a prayer See more »

Genres:

Action | Drama | War

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Website

Country:

UK

Release Date:

27 February 2019 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Our Shining Sword See more »

Filming Locations:

Lincolnshire, England, UK

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

£80,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Tin Hat Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.39 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The entire interior fuselage of the Lancaster Bomber in the movie was scratch built by producer Andrew Burn. The fuselage and rotating turrets were built in movable sections and included cutaways to enable the camera crew to undertake their work. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed