6.0/10
22
0 user 8 critic

The Airstrip (2014)

Airstrip - Aufbruch der Moderne, Teil III (original title)
A journey through airports across the globe.

Director:

Heinz Emigholz

Writer:

Heinz Emigholz (concept)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

It is the dead of winter and a poet invites his sons to join him at a hotel for a reunion. The hotel also hosts a newly single woman who has a friend keep her company and with whom she ... See full summary »

Director: Sang-soo Hong
Stars: Ju-bong Gi, Min-hee Kim, Hae-hyo Kwon
Asako I & II (2018)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Asako lives in Osaka. She falls in love with Baku, a free-spirit. One day, Baku suddenly disappears. Two years later, Asako now lives in Tokyo and meets Ryohei. He looks just like Baku, but has a completely different personality.

Director: Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
Stars: Masahiro Higashide, Erika Karata, Sairi Itô
Cosmos (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A young man, hoping to write a novel, visits a French guest-house with a friend, he but finds himself distracted by a strange mystery and the stranger inhabitants of the home.

Director: Andrzej Zulawski
Stars: Sabine Azéma, Jean-François Balmer, Jonathan Genet
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A journey from Roman construction to its influences on modernist architect Pier Luigi Nervi.

Director: Heinz Emigholz
Borgman (2013)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A vagrant enters the lives of an arrogant upper-class family, turning their lives into a psychological nightmare in the process.

Director: Alex van Warmerdam
Stars: Jan Bijvoet, Hadewych Minis, Jeroen Perceval
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A re-editing of Gone to Earth (1950) after a disagreement and court case between director Michael Powell and producer David O. Selznick. Selznick's changes are mainly:- (1) Adding a ... See full summary »

Directors: Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Jennifer Jones, David Farrar, Cyril Cusack
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The brothers Perret built many structures across France and Algeria. Their architecture has stood the test of time to be explored by the modern filmmaker.

Director: Heinz Emigholz
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A respected grocery shop employee in Prague is covering up for her manager's misconduct with whom she is having an affair; however, things will get complicated when a thorough auditor pays a visit.

Director: Jirí Weiss
Stars: Anne Heywood, James Booth, Rudolf Hrusínský
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Dying of kidney disease, a man spends his last, somber days with family, including the ghost of his wife and a forest spirit who used to be his son, on a rural northern Thailand farm.

Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Stars: Thanapat Saisaymar, Jenjira Pongpas, Sakda Kaewbuadee
Meme (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

A mysterious VHS tape sends a young woman on quest to discover its maker, but she finds herself instead.

Director: Sean Mannion
Stars: Sarah Schoofs, Shivantha Wijesinha, Lauren A. Kennedy
Frank II (2014)
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Jon, a young wanna-be musician, discovers he's bitten off more than he can chew when he joins an eccentric pop band led by the mysterious and enigmatic Frank.

Director: Lenny Abrahamson
Stars: Michael Fassbender, Domhnall Gleeson, Maggie Gyllenhaal
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Film telling the untold story of John Lennon's 1971 album Imagine, exploring the creative collaboration between Lennon and Yoko Ono and featuring interviews and never-seen-before footage.

Director: Michael Epstein
Stars: John Lennon, Diana Robertson, Ray Connolly
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Natja Brunckhorst ... Narrator (voice)
Ueli Etter Ueli Etter ... Mann am Strand
Edit

Storyline

A journey through airports across the globe.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

modern architecture | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Filmgalerie 451 [Germany]

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

2 October 2014 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

The Airstrip See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Perret in France and Algeria (2012) See more »

Soundtracks

Rote Wüste
Performed by Kreidler
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed