Another Day (2012)

Yek rouz-e digar (original title)
A missing envelope of money going from hand to hand links the lives of several people of various backgrounds and origins, all living in Paris.

Director:

Hassan Fathi

Writer:

Hassan Fathi
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jeremy Banster ... Carlos
Enzo Ysah ... Anwar (credit only)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Paul Bandey ... Huston
Antoine Blanquefort Antoine Blanquefort
Caroline Godard ... Caroline
Daphné Hacquard Daphné Hacquard ... Ayco
Patrick Hamel Patrick Hamel
Louise Heem Louise Heem ... Lola
Tiffany Hofstetter ... Angelina
Myriam Kha Myriam Kha ... Naeema
Barbara Kopec Barbara Kopec
Yu Lu Yu Lu ... Lilen
Nathalie Matti Nathalie Matti
Julien Monnin Julien Monnin
Sam Ourabah ... Samy
Edit

Storyline

The loss of 7,000 euros, intended as rent money for the young Siavash and his mother, is a catalyst for charting a day in the lives of intricately linked individuals living in Paris. As the money, contained in a brown envelope, unexpectedly passes briefly through the hands of an array of colourful characters, including an ex heavy weight boxer, an illegal immigrant, a hit man and the young Martha, compelling use for the money is quickly established. The film covers themes of loss, love, loyalty, lost time, revenge and retribution, all potentially solved, at least for the day, by the use of the money to pay debts, bribe, save and take lives, repent and buy time. A thought provoking film, portraying the raw complexities of life. Written by Institut Français du Royaume-Uni

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Iran

Language:

Persian | French

Release Date:

February 2012 (Iran) See more »

Also Known As:

Another Day See more »

Filming Locations:

Paris, France

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Filming took place in Paris, France, whereas the post-production was done in Iran. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed