6.8/10
16
0 user 2 critic

Oilfields Mines Hurricanes (2014)

OILFIELDS MINES HURRICANES is a road-movie, in which the classical concept of that genre - the quest for and the fixation of the own identity - is lead ad absurdum: Salpa, the traveler, ... See full summary »
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hanne Bohmhammel Hanne Bohmhammel ... (voice)
Kristof Gerega Kristof Gerega ... Salpa
Rúnar Lund Rúnar Lund ... Storyteller
Edit

Storyline

OILFIELDS MINES HURRICANES is a road-movie, in which the classical concept of that genre - the quest for and the fixation of the own identity - is lead ad absurdum: Salpa, the traveler, experiences a corrosion of his all-along-multiple identity. This is already founded within the production: 18 authors have taken turns writing the screenplay. The amount and sequence of the scenes correlate with John Cage's organ piece As Slow As Possible. The performance venue of that piece, Halberstadt, is the apparent destination of Salpa's journey. But, arrived, no redemption is waiting; Salpa again finds himself thrown back onto himself and alone. For Salpa's journey each author depicts another fragmented world for Salpa to dive in, and each of them poses him, always confused & disorientated but determined, with the question of his own identity. The further he gets away from the beginning, the more the destination seems to fade away. Estranged Salpa meanders through different possibility-worlds, ... Written by Schuldenberg Foundation

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

identity | deconstruction | See All (2) »

Taglines:

Based on John Cage's centuries-long organ piece As SLow aS Possible, this portmanteau road movie follows the meanderings of Salpa, a human being with a fish on his chin. The quest for his own identity is carried on ad absurdum.

Genres:

Drama | Mystery

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The screenplay was written by 18 authors. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Germany | Iceland

Language:

English | German | Icelandic

Release Date:

January 2014 (Netherlands) See more »

Also Known As:

Ropná Pole Doly Hurikány See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed