6.2/10
95
0 user 9 critic

Little Crusader (2017)

Krizácek (original title)
Knight Borek is searching for his missing son. Enthralled by the stories of children's crusades, little Jan has run away from home. Borek's crusade is a journey into his own subconscious, where he is forced to confront his greatest fear.

Director:

Václav Kadrnka
Reviews
4 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Karel Roden ... Father
Ales Bílík ... Young knight (as Ales Bilík)
Matous John Matous John ... Son
Jana Semerádová Jana Semerádová ... Mother
Jirí Soukup Jirí Soukup ... Hermit
Jana Olhová ... Innkeeper's wife
Ivan Krúpa Ivan Krúpa ... Innkeeper
Learn more

More Like This 

Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A period in the life of diplomat and politician Jan Masaryk, who was the son of Czechoslovakia's founder, served as the country's minister of foreign affairs and has been brutally killed by Russian secret service in 1948.

Director: Julius Sevcík
Stars: Karel Roden, Hanns Zischler, Oldrich Kaiser
The Pleasure Principle (TV Series 2019)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Three European countries. Three post-communist cities, Odessa, Warsaw and Prague. Three young women murdered. Within days, their bodies - or parts of them - are found. Their throats have ... See full summary »

Stars: Malgorzata Buczkowska, Karel Roden, Sergey Strelnikov
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

Vengeance is the driving force behind a shadow walker's return to Norman conquered Saxon lands after the Battle of Hastings and a brutal repression of it's people by a cruel lord.

Director: Jim Weedon
Stars: Stanley Weber, Annabelle Wallis, Karel Roden
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Liesel Landauer and her friend Hana are linked by a lifelong relationship and an exceptional house built by the architect Von Abt for Liesel and her husband Viktor in Czechoslovakia in the ... See full summary »

Director: Julius Sevcík
Stars: Hanna Alström, Claes Bang, Alexandra Borbély
Terapie (TV Series 2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The THERAPY series is unique for its psychological depth, well developed characters and the setting, mostly concentrated in one area. Most of the story takes place in the consulting room of... See full summary »

Stars: Karel Roden, Kamila Magálová, Klára Melísková
Adventure | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Petr Nikolaev
Stars: Karel Roden, Klára Issová, Jan Kanyza
Comedy | Drama

It follows a rider who, after being dropped from the team, is reinstated following a doping error.

Director: Kieron J. Walsh
Stars: Louis Talpe, Matteo Simoni, Tara Lee
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The burning of the village of Lidice by Nazi Germany is the only official genocide during the war. The film tells three interconnected stories that all have to do with burning down and the ... See full summary »

Director: Petr Nikolaev
Stars: Karel Roden, Zuzana Fialová, Zuzana Bydzovská
Angel VI (2015)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

Angel, a woman who was horribly abused by her grandmother as a little girl and institutionalized after killing her, embarks on a killing spree as an adult. Though sentenced for the rest of her life to an insane asylum, She was released due to inside governmental pressure while being pronounced dead in order to avoid public outcry. Now she is on the loose again, and a government agent is ordered ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Burdis
Stars: John Hannah, Margo Stilley, Karel Roden
3Bobule (2020)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Martin Kopp
Stars: Branislav Deák, Martin Hofmann, Krystof Hádek
Fotograf (2015)
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The life and work of internationally renown provocative Czech photographer Jan Saudek.

Director: Irena Pavlásková
Stars: Karel Roden, Marie Málková, Zuzana Vejvodová
Lapsed (2020)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Mirek Vesely
Stars: Jirí Barton, Zuzana Bydzovská, Brian Caspe

Photos

Edit

Storyline

Knight Borek is searching for his missing son. Enthralled by the stories of children's crusades, little Jan has run away from home. Borek's crusade is a journey into his own subconscious, where he is forced to confront his greatest fear.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History

Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Rozstrel: Eva Zaoralová (2017) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Language:

Czech

Release Date:

3 August 2017 (Czech Republic) See more »

Also Known As:

Little Crusader See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$7,228
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Artileria, Sirius Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed