Edit
The Lobster (2015) Poster

(2015)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Yorgos Lanthimos

Writing Credits  

Yorgos Lanthimos ... (written by) and
Efthymis Filippou ... (written by) (as Efthimis Filippou)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Jacqueline Abrahams ... Donkey Shooter
Roger Ashton-Griffiths ... Doctor
Jessica Barden ... Nosebleed Woman
Olivia Colman ... Hotel Manager
Anthony Dougall Anthony Dougall ... 70 Year Old Waiter
Sean Duggan ... Guard Waiter
Colin Farrell ... David
Roland Ferrandi ... Loner Leader's Father
James Finnegan James Finnegan ... Bald Man
Robert Heaney Robert Heaney ... Restaurant Waiter
Rosanna Hoult ... David's Wife
Jaro Jaro ... Bob the Dog
Ryac Ryac ... Bob the Dog
Ashley Jensen ... Biscuit Woman
Kathy Kelly Kathy Kelly ... Police Officer 1
Ariane Labed ... The Maid
Ewen MacIntosh ... Trainer Waiter - Shooting Range
Patrick Malone Patrick Malone ... Campari Man
Sandra Hayden Mason Sandra Hayden Mason ... Arrested Town Woman (as Sandra Mason)
Kevin McCormack Kevin McCormack ... Police Officer 2
Ishmael Moalosi Ishmael Moalosi ... Bandaged Loner
Anthony Moriarty Anthony Moriarty ... 30 Year Old Waiter
Garry Mountaine Garry Mountaine ... Hotel Manager's Partner
Judi King Murphy Judi King Murphy ... Guest Room 104
Laoise Murphy Laoise Murphy ... New Daughter
Imelda Nagle Ryan ... Loner Leader's Mother
Nancy Onu ... Hotel Receptionist
Matthew O'Brien Matthew O'Brien ... Trapped Loner
EmmaEdel O'Shea EmmaEdel O'Shea ... Nosebleed Woman's Best Friend (as Emma O'Shea)
Angeliki Papoulia ... Heartless Woman
John C. Reilly ... Lisping Man
Léa Seydoux ... Loner Leader
Michael Smiley ... Loner Swimmer
Chris Threader Chris Threader ... Coach Driver Waiter
Rachel Weisz ... Short Sighted Woman
Ben Whishaw ... Limping Man
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Cian Boylan Cian Boylan ... Piano Player (uncredited)
Clive Dev Clive Dev ... Hotel Guest (uncredited)
Degnan Geraghty ... Waiter (uncredited)
Seána Kerslake ... Lisping Loner Woman (uncredited)
Heidi Ellen Love Heidi Ellen Love ... Waitress (uncredited)
Dolores Marren Dolores Marren ... Waitress (uncredited)
Mark McCormack Mark McCormack ... Waiter (uncredited)
Stephen Ryan Stephen Ryan ... Hotel Guest (uncredited)

Produced by 

Simon Arnal ... associate producer: Haut et Court
Caroline Benjo ... associate producer: Haut et Court
Julie Billy ... line producer: Haut et Court
Cait Collins ... line producer (as Cáit Collins)
Joost de Vries ... co-producer
Ceci Dempsey ... producer
Rory Gilmartin ... executive producer: Bord Scannán na hÉireann/the Irish Film Board
Ed Guiney ... producer
Christos V. Konstantakopoulos ... co-producer
Yorgos Lanthimos ... producer
Sam Lavender ... executive producer
Andrew Lowe ... executive producer
Lee Magiday ... producer
Leontine Petit ... co-producer
Tessa Ross ... executive producer
Carole Scotta ... co-producer
Milan Ueffing ... assistant producer: Lemming Film
Derk-Jan Warrink ... co-producer

Cinematography by 

Thimios Bakatakis

Film Editing by 

Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Casting By 

Jina Jay

Production Design by 

Jacqueline Abrahams

Costume Design by 

Sarah Blenkinsop

Makeup Department 

Catherine Argue ... hair stylist: additional
Lucy Browne ... makeup artist
Eileen Buggy ... hair designer
Alison Cahill ... additional hair trainee
Sharon Doyle ... makeup designer
Zoë Gibney ... additional make-up trainee (as Zoe Gibney) / additional makeup trainee
Anna Gronerus ... hairdresser (as Anna Gronërus)
Tara O'Halloran ... makeup artist
Sarah O'Brien ... make-up trainee (uncredited)

Production Management 

Therese Caldwell ... additional post-production supervisor
Paula Heffernan ... production executive: Element Pictures
Kostas Kefalas ... production executive: Faliro House
Fiona Morham ... head of production: BFI
Gerardine O'Flynn ... production finance manager: Film4
Verity Wislocki ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Niamh Blanche ... trainee assistant director
Roisin El Cherif ... trainee assistant director
Conor Flannery ... daily assistant director
Mike Hayes ... third assistant director
Lisa Kelly ... second assistant director
Owen Magee ... first assistant director
Stephen Rigney ... trainee assistant director

Art Department 

James Dunne ... prop trainee
Michael Fitzpatrick ... dressing props
Clare Hynes ... art department trainee (as Claire Hynes)
Dave Kavanagh ... standby props
Mark Kelly ... dressing props
Keavy Lalor ... prop buyer
Paul O'Neil ... standby stagehand
Jessica Timlin ... assistant art director
Jim Walsh ... property master
Jineen Molloy ... art department intern (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Johnnie Burn ... additional re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Simon Carroll ... sound effects editor
Erik Griekspoor ... foley editor
Robert Johnston ... boom operator
Randall Macdonald ... additional sound editor
Luke McGinley ... sound trainee
Mervyn Moore ... sound recordist
Joe Mount ... additional sound editor
Ashley Smith ... sound mix technician
Ronnie van der Veer ... foley artist
Danny van Spreuwel ... dialogue editor / lead re-recording mixer

Visual Effects by 

Timo Aaldriks ... digital compositor
Jonathan Bonte ... graphic artist: BUF
Olivier Cauwet ... visual effects supervisor: BUF
Martin Claude ... graphic artist: BUF
Jocelyn Defurne ... graphic artist: BUF
Christophe Dupuis ... on set supervisor: BUF
Marion Eloy ... graphic artist: BUF
Florent Falipou ... technical director: BUF
Benoit Gadreau ... technical director: BUF
Eleonore Laisney ... graphic artist: BUF
Antoine Lhoir ... graphic artist: BUF
Luuk Meijer ... digital compositor
André Monteiro ... graphic artist: BUF
Lionel Mullot ... technical director: BUF
Martin Necas-Niessner ... digital compositor
Maxime Neko ... graphic artist: BUF
Matthieu Petit ... graphic artist: BUF
Kristina Prilukova ... visual effects producer: BUF
Coline Six ... head of production: BUF
Romain Sunier ... technical director: BUF
Sébastien Tourneux ... technical director: BUF
Georgios Tzoumas ... technical director: BUF
David van Heeswijk ... digital compositor
Dominique Vidal ... graphic artist: BUF
Luciano Vittori Jr. ... title designer
Pierre Buffin ... senior visual effects supervisor: BUF (uncredited)
India Osborne ... general manager (uncredited)
Alexis Perrin ... visual effects pre-production: BUF (uncredited)

Stunts 

Aoife Byrne ... stunt performer
Emma Condren ... stunt performer
Giedrius Nagys ... stunt coordinator (as Giedrius 'Gee' Nagys)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Marc Cole ... additional electrician
Barry Conroy ... gaffer
Shane Deasy ... focus puller
David Doherty ... clapper loader
Ian Kearney ... additional electrician
Oisín Kelly ... key grip
Richie Lang ... standby rigger
Ciarán Maginn ... camera trainee
Aislinn McDonald ... dit
Paul McNulty ... best boy
Despina Spyrou ... still photographer

Casting Department 

Olivia Brittain ... junior casting assistant
Jessie Frost ... senior casting assistant
Eva-Jane Gaffney ... casting assistant: Ireland
Thyrza Ging ... casting associate: Ireland
Louise Kiely ... casting director: Ireland
Karen Scully ... casting associate: Ireland

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jen Copeland ... additional wardrobe
Richelle Corcoran ... additional wardrobe
Francesca Dvorak ... costume assistant
Caroline Harrington ... costume assistant
Rose Love ... key set wardrobe
Belle Phipps ... costume assistant
Cassandra Steyn-Taylor ... wardrobe supervisor
Zuzana Zilkova ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Tony Ford ... colorist
Jack Kuiper ... digital intermediate producer
Charlotte Llewelyn ... post-production assistant
Conor Mackey ... first assistant editor
Robert McClelland ... trainee editor
Eoin McGuirk ... first assistant editor
Martijn van Houten ... on-line editor

Location Management 

Michael Farrell ... additional location trainee
Eoin Holohan ... location manager
Eimear O'Grady ... additional location trainee
Jason O'Mahony ... additional location trainee
Ayla O'Neill ... location assistant
Evelyn O'Neill ... additional location assistant

Music Department 

Amy Ashworth ... music supervisor
Johnnie Burn ... music editor
Simon Carroll ... music editor
Yorgos Mavropsaridis ... music editor
Nick Payne ... additional music supervisor
Cian Boylan ... music arranger (uncredited) / vocal coach (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Jason Clarke ... additional runaround vehicles
Michael Farrell Jr. ... camera truck driver
John Nee ... facilities driver (as John Nee 'Squire')
Ester Nordkamp ... additional transport: Kerry Experience Tours
Gerrit Nordkamp ... additional transport: Kerry Experience Tours
Michael Phelan ... transportation captain
Kenneth Quinn ... unit driver
Brian Thompson ... additional runaround vehicles

Other crew 

Hashim Alsaraf ... delivery manager: Protagonist Pictures
Julien Bertheuil ... accountant: Haut et Court
Martin Bidou ... sales manager: Haut et Court Distribution
Sue Birbeck ... head of creative affairs: Scarlet Films
Dave Bishop ... head of worldwide acquisitions: Protagonist Pictures
Alexandra Blue ... development: production intern: Element Pictures
Honor Borwick ... head of development: Scarlet Films
Mick Brady ... animal handler
Nick Bull ... stills approval services: Film Solutions
Paula Byrden ... clearances
Mark Byrne ... head of business affairs: Element Pictures
Laure Caillol ... acquisition: co-productions: Haut et Court Distribution
Neil Calder ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Bastow Charleton ... production finance: 481 Finance
Naoise Cosgrove ... production finance: 481 Finance
James Cullen ... assistant accountant
Paula Daly ... clearances
Rebecca Daly ... production accountant
Isabel Davis ... head of international: BFI
Eddie Drew ... animal handler
Rebecca Drew ... animal handler
Claudine Farrell ... management: Colin Farrell
Ilene Feldman ... management: Colin Farrell
Chrysanthi Ferle ... accountant: Faliro House
Vincent Gallagher ... electronic press kit director
Rose Garnett ... head of editorial: Film4
Margaret Gibbons ... production trainee
John P Gleeson ... production finance: 481 Finance (as John Gleeson)
Mike Goodridge ... chief executive officer: Protagonist Pictures
Martin Granger ... new media manager: Haut et Court Distribution
Ruth Heida ... project manager: Lemming Film
Roisin Henehan ... production finance: 481 Finance
James Hickey ... chief executive: Irish Film Board
Ruth Hodgson ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Chelsea Morgan Hoffmann ... pa to company directors: Element Pictures
Julie Holmes ... handler: Bob the Dog
Trevor Hornibrook ... paramedic
Crowe Horwath ... auditor / production finance: 481 Finance
Kyriacos Karseras ... greek script translator
Jonathan Kelly ... production legal services: Philip Lee Solicitor
Juri Keuter ... project manager: Lemming Film
Harmen Kreulen ... production accountant: Lemming Film
Stephanie Loriot ... accountant: Haut et Court Distribution
Dominique Malet ... production finance: Cofiloisirs
Vasilis Marmatakis ... graphic design
Aileen McCauley ... business and legal affairs coordinator: Irish Film Board
Fiona McConnell ... business affairs executive: Element Pictures
Susan McDaid ... production coordinator
Cian Mcelhone ... production legal services: Philip Lee Solicitor
Teresa McGrane ... head of business affairs: Irish Film Board
John McKenna ... armourer
Chris Miller ... personal fitness trainer / personal trainer
Isabelle Miller ... french script translator
John Miller ... french script translator
Dave Moran ... script supervisor
Sarah Beth Moylan ... extras co-ordinator
Susan Newman-Baudais ... project manager: Eurimages
Darragh Noonan ... finance executive: Element Pictures
Emma Norton ... head of development: Element Pictures
Swaen Nouwen ... facility manager: Storm Post Production
Jason O'Mahony ... production coordinator
Emer O'Shea ... production assistant: Element Pictures
Liam O'Shea ... marine coordinator
John O'Sullivan ... insurance: Insurance Brokers Ltd
Simon Osborn ... head of legal and business affairs: Protagonist Pictures
Christelle Oscar ... sales manager: Haut et Court Distribution
Victoria Owens ... office manager: Element Pictures
Olivier Pasquier ... head of financing and administration: Haut et Court
Bridget Pedgrift ... head of marketing: Protagonist Pictures
Laurence Petit ... head of distribution: Haut et Court Distribution
Ruth Power ... production assistant
Amanda Pyne ... production finance: BFI
Leonie Quinn ... finance executive: Element Pictures
Ben Roberts ... director of lottery film fund: BFI
Felipa Robertson ... assistant production coordinator (as Pippa Robertson)
Emma Robinson ... unit publicity: Premier
Alistair Rumball ... marine assistant: Irish National Sailing School
Jonathan Rutter ... unit publicity: Premier
Vanessa Saal ... head of sales: Protagonist Pictures
David Segal Hamilton ... development executive: BFI
Sue Bruce Smith ... head of commercial and brand strategy: Film4
Alessia Sonaglioni ... project manager: Eurimages
Jean-Baptiste Souchier ... production finance: Cofiloisirs
Polly Stokes ... development editor: Film4
Susie Talbot ... assistant: Rachel Weisz
Elsemijn Teulings ... head of finance: Lemming Film
Marion Tharaud ... marketing manager: Haut et Court Distribution
Dimitra Tsingou ... senior legal and business affairs executive: Film4
Michael Tzartzouras ... legal counsel: Faliro House (as Michael E. Tzartzouras)
Nicolas Voillard ... servicing manager: Haut et Court Distribution
Ben Wilkinson ... business affairs BFI
Ben Wilkinson ... business affairs manager: BFI
Sabria Yahia-Cherif ... secretary: Haut et Court
Jeanette Agaronoff ... assistant: Colin Farrell (uncredited)
Jérôme Jouneaux ... publicist: France (uncredited)
Rory Talbot ... assistant armourer (uncredited)

Thanks 

Magalie Armand ... thanks
Jay Baker ... special thanks
Matthew Bates ... special thanks
Jeremy Baxter ... special thanks
Bero Beyer ... special thanks
Doreen Boonekamp ... special thanks
Argiro Chioti ... thanks
Jason Clarke ... special thanks
Dermot Cleary ... thanks
Nathalie Coste-Cerdan ... thanks
Tony Daly ... thanks
Pat Dawson ... thanks
Samantha Dinning ... thanks
Peg Donegan ... special thanks
Izzi Dunn ... thanks
Jane Epstein ... special thanks
James Farrell ... special thanks
Mary Fitzgerald ... special thanks
Moselle Foley ... thanks
Sam Fox ... special thanks
Alexis Grivas ... thanks
Laurent Hassid ... thanks
Christian Hodell ... special thanks
Olivia Homan ... special thanks
Sharon Jackson ... special thanks
Dimitra Kakoulidi ... thanks
Eva Kakoulidou ... thanks
Emma Keaveney ... thanks
Kate Kennelly ... thanks
David Kopple ... special thanks
Ariane Labed ... special thanks
Edward Lawrenson ... thanks
Dixie Linder ... special thanks
Sophia Loren ... special thanks
Joel Lubin ... special thanks
James Lyons ... thanks
Nicky MacManus ... thanks (as Nick McManus)
Catherine Magee ... thanks
Graeme Mason ... special thanks
Conor McCaughan ... special thanks
Marie McDonnell ... thanks
Alex Mebed ... special thanks
Christine Mergoupi ... thanks
Eamonn Murphy ... thanks (as Eamon Murphy)
Jim O'Brien ... thanks
Ruth O'Sullivan ... thanks
Roberto Olla ... thanks
India Osborne ... thanks
Stella Page ... thanks
Antonia Pagulatos ... thanks
Panagiotis Pantelatos ... thanks
Katerina Papanagiotou ... thanks
Ioanna Papara ... thanks
Thanos Papastergiou ... thanks
Hannah Peel ... thanks
Frank Peijnenburg ... special thanks
Alexis Perrin ... thanks
Sara Puro-Steele ... special thanks (as Sara Puro)
Hylda Queally ... special thanks
Kotono Sato ... thanks
Marios Schwab ... thanks
Emma Scott ... thanks
Galina Shostakovich ... special thanks
Irina Shostakovich ... special thanks
Maxim Shostakovich ... special thanks
Melita Skamnaki ... thanks
Giota Skouvara ... thanks
Eirini Souganidou ... thanks (as Irini Souganidou)
Spooky ... thanks
Nathalie Streiff ... thanks
Tristen Tuckfield ... special thanks
Kamiel van der Ster ... thanks
Christos Voudouris ... thanks
Kristina Zimmermann ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed