This riveting series, based on true events, tells the chilling story of how a distinguished psychiatrist is exposed as an abusive monster and cold-blooded murderer. Highly respected by his ... See full summary »

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1   Unknown  
2017   2016   2015  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

ExPatriot (2017)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

CIA analyst Riley Quinn lost everything when she blew the whistle on the US government. Hunted into exile, she escaped to Colombia. Two years later, Riley is living a loner lifestyle when ... See full summary »

Director: Conor Allyn
Stars: Valene Kane, Charlie Weber, Marcela Mar
Rosario Tijeras (TV Series 2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Rosario is a teenage schoolgirl who lives in a tough Latin neighborhood filled with challenges. Having poverty all around, she faces difficult situations from family, school, rich friends ... See full summary »

Stars: Juliana Betancourth, María Fernanda Yépes, Sebastian Martínez
Besieged (TV Series 2015)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

For three years, 500 Spaniards endured the attack of the indigenous natives in the south of Chile. Only 22 survived. This is the story of those brave men and women and their incredible journey to freedom.

Stars: Benjamín Vicuña, Andrés Parra, Marimar Vega
Tierra de Reyes (TV Series 2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Three brothers seek revenge in the family who they think is responsible for the death of their sister, but instead of revenge, they find love.

Stars: Aarón Díaz, Sonya Smith, Ana Lorena Sánchez
Satanás (2007)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Based on the Mario Mendoza's book and inspired by true events, tells three interconnected stories happening in the eve of the infamous Pozzetto Massacre.

Director: Andrés Baiz
Stars: Marcela Valencia, Blas Jaramillo, Lucia Rengifo
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Lorena Rojas ...  Verónica García 50 episodes, 2015
Sebastian Ligarde ...  Dr. Raimundo Acosta 50 episodes, 2015
Gabriel Valenzuela Gabriel Valenzuela ...  Detective Julio Villalobos 50 episodes, 2015
María Fernanda Yépes María Fernanda Yépes ...  Detective Gabriela Fons 50 episodes, 2015
Natasha Domínguez ...  Marcela Celaya 50 episodes, 2015
Marcela Mar ...  Laura Montesinos 47 episodes, 2015
Carlos Mata Carlos Mata ...  Captain Omar Zamora 44 episodes, 2015
Isabella Santodomingo Isabella Santodomingo ...  Consuelo Busquest de Morand 40 episodes, 2015
Thamara Aguilar ...  Alicia Celaya 40 episodes, 2015
Carolina Ayala ...  Marisol Villalobos 38 episodes, 2015
Roberto San Martín Roberto San Martín ...  Detective Gerardo Pinzón 37 episodes, 2015
Ana Osorio ...  Samantha Vasquez 37 episodes, 2015
Andrea Nuñez Andrea Nuñez ...  Diana Mendoza 36 episodes, 2015
Rolando Tarajano Rolando Tarajano ...  Dr. Ezequiel Posada 34 episodes, 2015
Gretel Trujillo Gretel Trujillo ...  Dr. Aurora Maldonado 34 episodes, 2015
Mauricio Rentería Mauricio Rentería ...  Joseph Valtierra 33 episodes, 2015
Deive Garces Deive Garces ...  Detective René Pacheco 32 episodes, 2015
Eduardo Serrano Eduardo Serrano ...  Andrew Yépez 31 episodes, 2015
Kevin Aponte Kevin Aponte ...  Juan Pedro Acosta Olseen 29 episodes, 2015
Crisol Carabal Crisol Carabal ...  Salomé de Yépez 29 episodes, 2015
Liz Coleandro Liz Coleandro ...  Amanda 27 episodes, 2015
Teresa Maria Rojas Teresa Maria Rojas ...  Osiris Sandoval 25 episodes, 2015
Pedro Telémaco Pedro Telémaco ...  Eduardo Ruíz 25 episodes, 2015
Claudia Valdes Claudia Valdes ...  Luisa Mercado 25 episodes, 2015
Joemy Blanco ...  Sofia Sánchez 23 episodes, 2015
Edit

Storyline

This riveting series, based on true events, tells the chilling story of how a distinguished psychiatrist is exposed as an abusive monster and cold-blooded murderer. Highly respected by his peers, Dr. Raimundo Acosta has built a thriving practice and gained a solid reputation in his community as an accomplished medical professional and academic. However, for over two decades he has managed to conceal all the sordid events that regularly take place in his office.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Mystery | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Venezuela | Colombia | USA

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

18 November 2016 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Blood in the Couch See more »

Filming Locations:

Brickell, Miami, Florida, USA

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$200,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Actors in five countries were auditioned for the role of Dr. Raimundo Acosta. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Check Out What's Playing on IMDb Freedive

See what movies and TV series you can watch for free today, and visit IMDb Freedive for even more. Select any poster below to play the movie!

Find more things to watch

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed