7.0/10
279
1 user 18 critic

Une jeunesse allemande (2015)

Film based on the rise of The Red Army Faction, German revolutionary terrorist group founded by Andreas Baader and Ulrike Meinhof.
Reviews
3 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Episodic, spiritual and existentialistic look at the state the Russia is in in 2017, exactly one hundred years after the communist-led Russian Revolution. The future looks gloomy, since the world is on the brink of yet another world war.

Director: Aleksey German
Stars: Louis Franck, Merab Ninidze, Viktoriya Korotkova
Bai yi (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The debut feature film by Chu Hsien-Che, who made several documentaries, White Ant is a psychological drama that tells a story about sexual fetishism. Bai Yide is a young man living alone. ... See full summary »

Director: Hsien-Jer Chu
Stars: Kang Ren Wu, Aviis Zhong, Tai-Yan Yu
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An English novelist is lured, with disconcerting and disorienting results, into purchasing a crumbling mansion by what he imagines are the deliberately 'literary' ploys of its housekeeper (Leslie Caron) and two mysterious, lurking women.

Director: Eduardo de Gregorio
Stars: Leslie Caron, Bulle Ogier, Marie-France Pisier
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Samuel Collardey
Stars: Mathieu Bulle, Paul Barbier, Jeanine Barbier
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A documentary on provocative artist Bahman Mohassess, the so-called "Persian Picasso," whose acclaimed paintings and sculptures dominated pre-revolutionary Iran.

Director: Mitra Farahani
Stars: Bahman Mohasses
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A haunting documentary on the pains of growing up male. It explores the inner and outer cruelties that boys perpetrate and endure. The film provokes the viewer to reflect on how our society can deprive boys of wholeness.

Director: Jay Rosenblatt
Stars: Richard Silberg
Los decentes (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A housemaid, working in an exclusive gated community in the outskirts of Buenos Aires, embarks on a journey of sexual and mental liberation in a nudist swinger-club boarding the high security walls.

Director: Lukas Valenta Rinner
Stars: Iride Mockert, Andrea Strenitz, Martín Shanly
Cilaos (2016)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Camilo Restrepo
Stars: David Abrousse, Harry Perigone, Christine Salem
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A film diary divided into three episodes. The first part reflects Jonas Mekas of his time as emigrant in 50th century New York, after leaving the home country of Lithuania. The second part ... See full summary »

Director: Jonas Mekas
Stars: Jonas Mekas, Adolfas Mekas, Pola Chapelle
Waves98 (2015)
Animation | Short | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Disillusioned with his life in the suburbs of segregated Beirut, Omar's discovery lures him into the depth of the city. Immersed into a world that is so close yet so isolated from his ... See full summary »

Director: Ely Dagher
Stars: Elie Bassila
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A young engineer is called back home, which he had left years before. The house is a crumbling, old mansion in which his father still works, illegally distilling vodka, much of which he ... See full summary »

Director: Krzysztof Zanussi
Stars: Daniel Olbrychski, Jan Kreczmar, Halina Mikolajska
Irma Vep (1996)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A Chinese movie actress, in France to star in a remake of "Les Vampires", finds petty intrigues and clashing egos on the set.

Director: Olivier Assayas
Stars: Maggie Cheung, Jean-Pierre Léaud, Nathalie Richard
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Himself (archive footage)
Philip Werner Sauber ...
Himself (archive footage)
Holger Meins ...
Himself (archive footage)
Helke Sander ...
Herself (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

Film based on the rise of The Red Army Faction, German revolutionary terrorist group founded by Andreas Baader and Ulrike Meinhof.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

| |

Language:

| |

Release Date:

21 May 2015 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

A German Youth  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited from Brandstifter (1969) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial