9.0/10
5
0 user 1 critic

Twice Upon a Time (2016)

Khalil (12) and Niam (32) share a rare friendship. Their joyful bond is built on one of the toughest human struggles: war. This film tells their story.

Director:

Niam Itani

Writer:

Niam Itani
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Storyline

Watching fireworks. Picking cherries. Flying a kite. Behind the splash of headlines about the Syrian conflict are children waking up each day, far from home. What makes up such a life? Niam Itani, a filmmaker and former child refugee herself, attempts to reconstruct, document, and even manufacture the meaning of childhood with 9-year-old Khalil, whose family fled Syria to the same small village where Itani's family once took refuge during the Lebanese Civil War in the 1980s. Looking through the prisms of Khalil's day to day challenges and animated reimaginings of Itani's past, "Twice Upon a Time" carefully pieces out the few memories of a woman with a splintered past and the everyday nuances of a boy caught between countries to understand what has been constructed from what remains. Written by Filmmaker

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

child | refugee | syria | lebanon | See All (4) »


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Film Website

Country:

Lebanon | Qatar | USA

Language:

Arabic

Release Date:

1 June 2016 (Lebanon) See more »

Also Known As:

Kan ya ma Kan... Marratayn See more »

Filming Locations:

Lebanon

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$179,295 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Placeless Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Horror and Thriller Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular horror and thriller movies available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed