5.6/10
105
1 user 2 critic

Jossy's (2014)

Joshîzu (original title)
Five women are summoned to battle evil. They each represent a color; red, blue, green, yellow and navy. Together, they must learn to work together as a team to save the world.

Director:

Yûichi Fukuda

Writer:

Yûichi Fukuda
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Mirei Kiritani Mirei Kiritani ... Naoko Akagi
Mina Fujii Mina Fujii ... Mika Aota
Mitsuki Takahata ... Yuri Kikawada
Kasumi Arimura ... Kano Midoriyama
Mizuki Yamamoto ... Sumire Konno
Jirô Satô ... Commander Charles
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sarutoki Minagawa
Ken Yasuda
Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Hsu Zi Qi is a young woman who lives alone in the city. Lee is the autistic son of Zi Qi's landlady, who tries to free himself from his protective mother. Feng is a shy young builder, who ... See full summary »

Director: Xi Huang
Stars: Rima Zeidan, Lawrence Ko, Sean Huang
Action | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

AS group of young schoolgirls walking through the woods is attacked and raped by a gang of thugs. Only one of the girls survives, but is badly injured. She is found by a scientist who takes... See full summary »

Director: Kengo Kaji
Stars: Aino Kishi, Dai Mizuno, Asuka Kataoka
Gravity (2009)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The story of a seemingly settled bank employee who breaks the shackles of his everyday life and becomes a wanderer between worlds. Frederik is an up-and-coming young bank employee who lives... See full summary »

Director: Maximilian Erlenwein
Stars: Fabian Hinrichs, Jürgen Vogel, Nora von Waldstätten
Say Yes (2001)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

After one year of marriage, things could not look better for Jeong-hyun and Yun-hie. In order to celebrate the publishing of Jeong-hyun's manuscript, the couple decide to take a winter ... See full summary »

Director: Sung-Hong Kim
Stars: Joong-Hoon Park, Sang-mi Choo, Ju-hyuk Kim
Blood (2009)
Action | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Where does love and lust lead you...if you never die? What destiny awaits an immortal? Is there a destination for immortal love and lust? Shigenori Takechi of IZO incorporated these ... See full summary »

Director: Ten Shimoyama
Stars: Aya Sugimoto, Guts Ishimatsu, Jun Kaname
Ngok toi (2010)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A dead fetus lives on after death inside a woman's body, existing as a Womb Ghost. Unnatural termination of such life will turn the baby into the evilest and most vicious kind of spirit.

Director: Dennis Law
Stars: Chrissie Chau, Koni Lui, Suet Lam
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Emilia is a teenager and a good girl, who never forgets her homework or her little sister, Elsa. Siiri is just one year older than Emilia but not at all like her. When Emilia and Siiri ... See full summary »

Director: Marja Pyykkö
Stars: Ada Kukkonen, Sara Melleri, Anna-Leena Uotila
Mercury Man (2006)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

After a brush with a strange substance, an average fireman transforms into something far greater than himself--the Mercury Man. Endowed with fantastic superpowers, he will now use his abilities to help conquer the forces of evil.

Director: Bhandit Thongdee
Stars: Metinee Kingpayome, Anon Saisangcharn, Wasan Khantaau
Crime | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Not only is Kamakura-based Masakazu Isshiki a mystery novelist, but he is also a good detective himself. His wife Akiko and he are acquainted with all manners of creatures and gods who are ... See full summary »

Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Masato Sakai, Mitsuki Takahata, Shin'ichi Tsutsumi
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

Top Gun Chinese style. Yue Tianlong and Yin Shuanghu are top J-10 pilots and rivals. They have to reconcile their differences in order to successfully perform a training exercise and secure China's precious airspace.

Director: Haiqiang Ning
Stars: Ke Hu, Yi Huang, Guangjie Li
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A reserved, quiet young lad (Botak) bears a secret admiration towards Fighting-Fish, who rents a stall in the same coffee shop. He was never bold enough to confess his love towards her and only conveyed it through drawing portraits of her.

Director: Ah-Niu
Stars: Ah-Niu, Angelica Lee, Gary Chaw
Doctor Atomic (TV Movie 2007)
Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The first act takes place about a month before the bomb is to be tested, and the second act is set in the early morning of July 16, 1945. During the second act, time frequently slows down ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Sellars
Stars: Gerald Finley, Jessica Rivera, Eric Owens
Edit

Storyline

Five women are summoned to battle evil. They each represent a color; red, blue, green, yellow and navy. Together, they must learn to work together as a team to save the world.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

7 June 2014 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Jossy's See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed