Viking 

The discovery of America in 996 by Vikings fleeing religious persecution in what is now Scandinavia and the birth of the first European child in North America (L'Anse aux Meadows, Newfoundland).

Writer:

Bo Svenson

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Pre-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 10 December 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

The discovery of America in 995 by Vikings fleeing religious persecution in what is now Scandinavia and the birth of the first European child in North America (L'Anse aux Meadows, Newfoundland). Set in 996 and based on years of research in Newfoundland, Iceland, Greenland and Scandinavia, this an epic love story that tells of Vikings and slaves fleeing religious persecution in what is now Norway, their journey west while pursued by ruthless early Christian missionaries discovery and settling of North America 500 years before the voyages of Christopher Columbus; the first settlements built by Europeans in North America, the first encounters between Europeans and North American Native People, and the birth of the first European child in North America - who was Jewish. Written by Val Verse

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Also Known As:

The Red Cloth See more »

Filming Locations:

Halden, Norway See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed