Poster

Ferdinand ()


Reference View | Change View


After Ferdinand, a bull with a big heart, is mistaken for a dangerous beast, he is captured and torn from his home. Determined to return to his family, he rallies a misfit team on the ultimate adventure.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 19 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Young Valiente (voice)
...
Young Guapo (voice)
Nile Diaz ...
Young Bones (voice)
Colin H. Murphy ...
Young Ferdinand (voice)
...
Screaming Matador / Additional Voices (voice)
...
Ferdinand's Father (voice)
...
Valiente's Father / Valiente (voice)
...
Moreno (voice)
...
Ranch Hand #1 (voice)
...
Juan (voice)
...
Paco (voice)
Julia Scarpa Saldanha ...
Young Nina (voice) (as Julia Saldanha)
...
Ferdinand (voice)
Lily Day ...
Nina (voice)
Rafael Scarpa Saldanha ...
Ice Cream Boy (voice) (as Rafael Saldanha)
Karla Martínez ...
Village Mother (voice)
...
Balloon Vendor / Additional Voices (voice)
...
Tall Nun / Additional Voices (voice)
...
Short Nun / Police Officer #2 / Additional Voices (voice) (as Naz Homa)
Andreas A. Esparza ...
Police Officer #1 / Additional Voices (voice)
James Palumbo ...
Village Tourist / Additional Voices (voice) (as James M. Palumbo)
...
Animal Control Officer / Additional Voices (voice) (as Bernardo de Paula)
...
Shopkeeper (voice)
...
Lupe (voice)
...
Bones (voice)
...
Guapo (voice)
...
Angus (voice)
Tim Nordquist ...
Maquina / Additional Voices (voice)
...
Una (voice)
...
Dos (voice)
...
Cuatro (voice)
...
Hans (voice)
...
Greta (voice)
...
Klaus (voice)
Alvaro Mendoza ...
Ranch Hand #3 (voice)
...
El Primero (voice)
...
Ranch Hand #2 / Additional Voices (voice)
Cindy Slattery ...
Bunny / Additional Voices (voice)
Jason Fricchione ...
Madrid Tourist / Additional Voices (voice)
...
Newscaster / Additional Voices (voice)
...
El Primero Fan (voice) (as Ana Patricia Gámez)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice) (as Julian Zane)

Directed by

Edit
Carlos Saldanha ... (directed by)

Written by

Edit
Robert L. Baird ... (screenplay by)
Tim Federle ... (screenplay by)
Brad Copeland ... (screenplay by)
 
Ron Burch ... (screen story by) &
David Kidd ... (screen story by)
Don Rhymer ... (screen story by)
 
Munro Leaf ... (based upon the book "The Story of Ferdinand" by)
Robert Lawson ... (based upon the book "The Story of Ferdinand" by: illustrations)

Produced by

Edit
Bruce Anderson ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
John Davis ... producer
Lori Forte ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Joel Gotler ... associate producer
Lisa Marie Stetler ... producer
Chris Wedge ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
John Powell ... (music by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Renato Falcão

Film Editing by

Edit
Harry Hitner ... (edited by)

Editorial Department

Edit
Brett Blake ... custom animation editor
Joshua Borger ... assistant editor
Hunter Clancey ... feature mastering producer
Patrick Clancey ... post finishing editor
Daniel Ible ... assistant editor
Natasha Leonnet ... digital intermediate colorist
Stephen Lomei ... assistant editor
Tim Nordquist ... additional editor
Sophia Ohara ... assistant editor
Ray Ruotolo ... digital colorist assistant
Gerard Sam-Zee-Moi ... chief engineer
Gregory St. Germain ... Associate Video Engineer
William Starling ... assistant editor (as William Michals)
Lauren Stevens ... production coordinator

Casting By

Edit
Christian Kaplan

Art Direction by

Edit
Thomas Cardone

Production Management

Edit
Dana Lynn Bennett ... production supervisor
Jason Fricchione ... production supervisor
Gina Grasso ... assistant production manager
Christine E. Holmes ... associate production manager
Mark Jacyszyn ... associate production manager
Jennifer Kagel ... associate production manager: materials
Kyle Lawson ... associate production manager
Kyle Milardo ... associate production manager
Sean M. Murphy ... production manager
Lorry Ann Shea ... associate production manager
Sumire Takamatsu ... associate production manager
Steve Barnett ... post-production supervisor (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Jason Boose ... storyboard artist
Jeff Call ... storyboard artist
Jorge A. Capote ... character development
Arden Chan ... designer
Peter Chan ... visual development artist
Sheng-Fang Chen ... senior pre-viz artist
John Cody Kim ... storyboard artist
Ricardo Curtis ... storyboard artist
Vincent Di Nguyen ... color design
Jonathan Feria-Moreno ... storyboard artist
Nathan Fowkes ... visual development artist
William H. Frake III ... storyboard artist
Joe Giampapa ... storyboard artist
Rémi Godin ... storyboard artist
Andrew Hickson ... designer
John E. Hurst ... storyboard artist
Blair Kitchen ... additional story artist
Tom LaBaff ... storyboard artist
Daniel Lafrance ... storyboard artist
Mike Lee ... designer
Warren Leonhardt ... head of story
Tamara Lusher ... storyboard artist (as Tamara Lusher-Stocker)
Sandeep Menon ... designer
Sarah Mercey ... storyboard artist
Charlie Parisi ... storyboard artist
Rodrigo Perez-Castro ... storyboard artist
Nicolás Ponta ... storyboard artist
John Puglisi ... additional story artist
Troy Quane ... storyboard artist
Javier Recio Gracia ... storyboard artist
Dean Roberts ... storyboard artist
Jason Sadler ... designer
Tom Sales ... storyboard artist
Vicki Saulls ... lead sculptor
Ed Skudder ... storyboard artist
Mike Smukavic ... storyboard artist
Michael Surrey ... storyboard artist
Adam Van Wyk ... additional story artist
Kevin Yang ... set designer

Sound Department

Edit
Filipe Antunes ... sound intern
Christopher Barnett ... foley editor (as Chris Barnett)
Jeremy Bowker ... sound designer
Jamie Branquinho ... adr editor / first assistant sound editor
Phil Castellano Jr. ... adr recordist
Scott Curtis ... foley recordist
Pascal Garneau ... sound effects editor
Bill Higley ... adr mixer
Lora Hirschberg ... re-recording mixer
E.J. Holowicki ... sound effects editor
Devon Kelley ... assistant sound editor
Leff Lefferts ... first assistant sound editor / re-recording mixer
Scott Levine ... engineering services
Sotiris Loukatos ... re-recording engineer
Josh Lowden ... general manager
David Lucarelli ... adr recordist
Dmitri Makarov ... supervising dialogue editor (as Dmitri A. Makarov)
Chris Manning ... foley editor (as Christopher Manning)
Liz Marston ... assistant re-recording mixer
Edgar Meza ... i.t. engineer
Alec Moore ... sound recordist
Steve Morris ... head of engineering: Skywalker Sound
Will Morton ... adr recordist
Jonathan Null ... head of production (as Jon Null)
Larry Oatfield ... foley supervisor (as E. Larry Oatfield)
Carrie Perry ... scheduling
Mike Peters ... post production finance manager
Ivan Piesh ... digital editorial support
Eva Porter ... client services
Will Ralston ... adr editor
Gary A. Rizzo ... additional re-recording mixer
Shelley Roden ... foley artist
John Roesch ... foley artist
Renee Russo ... post production sound accountant
Randy Thom ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Tony Villaflor ... assistant re-recording mixer (as Anthony Villaflor)
Jon Vogl ... adr mixer
Dave Wilson ... adr mixer
Qianbaihui Yang ... foley editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ... supervising sound editor
Cameron Barker ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Christopher Barnett ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Scott Curtis ... foley artist (uncredited) / foley mixer (uncredited)
Nick Docter ... sound intern (uncredited)
Edgar Meza ... engineering services (uncredited)
Larry Oatfield ... foley editor (uncredited)
David Peifer ... digital editorial support (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Ravindra Dwivedi ... effects technical director
Aditi Kapoor ... materials technical director

Visual Effects by

Edit
Daniel Abramovich ... stereoscopic supervisor
Mark Adams ... visual effects
Elvis Au ... technical stereoscopic lead
Lynn Karabaich Bacino ... lighting lead
Rachel A. Bailey ... technical director
Bill Houston Ball ... effects technical director
Jon Barry ... effects technical director
Allison Botkin ... fur technical director
Heather Brown ... materials technical director
Ian M. Burkard ... modeling lead
Sam Calabrese ... assembly technical director
Yaron Canetti ... visual effects
Elliott Cattell ... production engineer
Svetla Cavaleri ... crowds/character simulation technical director (as Svetla Cavaleri)
Lih Chang ... technical director
Eldar Cholich ... lighting lead
Sheldon Chow ... fur technical director
Chingtien Chu ... lighting and compositing technical director intern
Justine Codron ... lighting technical director
Rhett Collier ... senior effects technical director
Brian Cooper ... stereoscopic lead
Shaun Cusick ... lead character modeler
Diana Diriwaechter ... lead materials technical director
Ravindra Dwivedi ... effects technical director
Gregory Ecker ... senior effects technical director
Scott W. Edelman ... character simulation technical director
Jason Emmendorfer ... Lighting Technical Director
Jud Estes ... senior stereoscopic technical director
Mason Evans ... crowds technical director
Lorraine Harte Fitzgerald ... pre-visualization artist
Anthony Fung ... visual effects artist
Ilan Gabai ... senior effects technical director
Kirk Garfield ... visual effects supervisor
Francesco Giroldini ... visual effects artist
Justin Gladis ... Lead Matte Painter
James Gu ... character technical director
Thomas Helman ... visual effects artist
Brian A. Hill ... visual effects: materials supervisor
Isaac Holze ... assembly technical director
Youngwoong Jang ... Lighting Lead
Aimee Johnson ... visual effects
Allan Kadkoy ... senior character simulation technical director
Sai Shashank Kairamkonda ... Previs, Camera & Staging TD
John Kalaigian ... Senior Technical Director
Adam King ... lighting lead
Jonathan King ... Stereoscopic Lead
Misha Koplan ... senior character simulation technical director
Alen Lai ... visual effects artist
Brent Le Blanc ... materials technical director
Lian Liu ... materials technical director
Siran Liu ... lighting technical director
Hao Luo ... character simulation technical director
Rosalinda Malibiran ... lead lighting technical director
Dylan Maxwell ... senior character simulation technical director
Mark A. McGuire ... head of production engineering
Christopher Moore ... technical supervisor: production pipeline
Nathanael Mooth ... visual effects intern
Dinis 'Dennis' Morais ... modeler
Greg Mourino ... crowds senior technical director
Jennifer Margaret Nordmark ... lighting production coordinator
Pranay Patel ... Senior Pipeline Engineer
Zoe Peck-Eyler ... digital compositor
Marin Petrov ... senior character technical director
Elvira Pinkhas ... effects supervisor
David Quirus ... lead effects technical director
Anthony Ragusa ... lighting technical director
Matt Roach ... senior effects technical director
Andre Rodriguez Sr. ... environments artist
Mikki Rose ... fur technical director
Ari Rubenstein ... lead compositor
Ryan Ruiz ... character simulation technical director intern
Christopher Rydalch ... effects technical director
Ai Saimoto ... senior lighting technical director
Daniel Ken Shimmyo ... additional materials technical director / senior fur technical director
John Siczewicz ... compositing lead
Joon Taik Song ... fur technical director
Wonchan Song ... lighting technical director
Danny Speck ... visual effects
Keith Stichweh ... character simulation supervisor
Michael Tanzillo ... senior lighting technical director
Radhika Thirunarayanan ... lead materials technical director
Eric Urquhart ... matte painter
Bryan Useo ... pre-visualization supervisor
Antelmo Villarreal ... senior technical director
Alena Volarevic ... character simulation technical director
Ferris Webby ... character technical director
Ruben Gerardo Alfaro Moreno ... visual effects (uncredited)
Chiaki Matsubayashi ... visual effects (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Theresa Adolph ... animator
Kimberlee Allyn ... animator
Eric David Anderson ... animator
Cortney Armitage ... layout artist
Ozgur Aydogdu ... character technical director
David Badgerow ... additional animator
Pako Bagur ... animator
Daniel Barlow ... layout artist
Michael Berardini ... animator
Seth Boyden ... story artist
Brock Boyts ... animator
James Bresnahan ... supervising animator
Wee Brian ... animator
Airin Budiman ... story intern: acorn academy
Tab Burton ... animator
Scott Caple ... artist
Robert Cardone ... head of camera & staging
Scott Carroll ... supervising animator
Daniel Caylor ... animator
Sheng-Fang Chen ... additional camera & staging artist
Yolanda Cheng ... production intern in materials department
Bertrand Chung ... animator
Adam Cootes ... storyboard artist
Andy Cox ... animator
B.J. Crawford ... animation development lead
Steve Cunningham ... additional animator
Stephen Dahler ... animator
Peter DeSève ... visual development artist
Pete Devlin ... animator
Brent Dienst ... animator
Karen Disher ... story artist
Paul Downs ... animator
Todd Elliott ... animator
Eric Elrod ... story artist
Morten Enevoldsen ... additional animator
Ian Etra ... Character Technical Director
Scott Farrell ... animator
José Manuel Fernández Oli ... character designer
Edward Fornoles ... animator
Richard A. Fournier ... animator
Rena M. Fowler ... additional animator
Effie Fradelakis ... Production Coordinator
William H. Frake III ... story artist
Brianne Francisco ... senior technical animator
Ryan Gaffney ... story trainee
Patrick Giusiano ... animator
Hector Godoy Garcia ... senior animator
Emilie Goulet ... additional animator
Bryan Graves ... camera & staging artist
Tom Grevera ... animator
Matthew Hasselmann ... animator
Randy Hayes ... additional animator
Sabine Heller ... character development supervisor
Jason Ho ... animator
Bill Hodman ... Senior Layout Artist
Heath A. Hollingshead ... animation technical director
Ken Huling ... animator
John E. Hurst ... story artist
James Young Jackson ... animator
Yong Duk Jhun ... Layout Adviser
Ran Jing ... additional story artist
Louis Jones ... senior animator
Ken Kaiser ... animator
Tyler Kakac ... animator
Eryn Katz ... Modeler
Jason Keane ... animator
Lisa Allen Keane ... animator (as Lisa Allen) / animator
Harald Kraut ... layout artist
Piet Kroon ... story artist
André Lacroix ... animator
Megan Lawton ... story trainee
Jeremy Lazare ... senior animator
Justin Leach ... rigging supervisor
Ken Lee ... senior camera & staging artist
Sook Yeon Lee ... model maker
Yon Hui Lee ... Storyboard artist
Scott Lemmer ... animator
Alexander Levenson ... modeling lead
Jesse Lewis-Evans ... Previs Artist
Jonathan Lin ... modeler
Onyee Lo ... additional animator
Donnie Long ... story artist
Chip Lotierzo ... supervising animator
Ramón López Seco de Herrera ... senior modeler
Jacob Mann ... intern: Acorn Academy
Jason Martinsen ... additional animator
Troy McCormick ... Character Technical Director
Cristin McKee ... animator
Adam McMahon ... senior modeler
Scott McWhinnie ... animator
David V. Mei ... modeling supervisor
Sarah Mercey ... story artist
Karyn V.B. Monschein ... final camera & staging artist
Jess Morris ... animator
Louaye Moulayess ... animator
Jonathan Muller ... animation technical assistant
Matthew J. Munn ... Senior animation: Blue Sky Studios
Mir Ural Noorata ... animator
Stephen Orsini ... junior animator
Elena Ortego ... animator
Prashanth Pandurangaiah ... assembly technical director
MinJin Park ... intern: Acorn Academy
Emanuele Pavarotti ... animator
Michael Petro ... animator
Eric Prah ... animator
Amila Puhala ... senior animator
Patrik Puhala ... lead animator
Ricky Renna ... animator
Michael Philip Richard ... animator
Brian Riordan ... additional animation
Thom Roberts ... senior animator
Mike Safianoff ... animator
Daniel Sampaio Lima ... senior character technical director
Julen Santiago ... animator
Pedro Sanz ... senior animator
Dan Segarra ... animator
Andy Seredy ... animation technical assistant
Mikee Sevilla ... animator
Jonah Sidhom ... animator
Chris Siemasko ... story artist
Christopher Silva ... animator
Graham Silva ... lead animator
Josh Slice ... animator
Alexander Snow ... animator
Roy Stein ... animator
Adam Strick ... animator
Timothy Suarez ... animator
Aleksey Sukhovarov ... technical animator
Raphael Tavares ... Materials TD
Kevin Temmer ... animator
Johnny Turco ... additional animator
Alexander Tyemirov ... materials technical director
Steve Vanseth ... Senior Animator
Dave Vasquez ... animator
Motoko Wada ... character visual development / modeler
Malerie Walters ... animator
Wei Wang ... Character Technical Director
Justin Weg ... animator
Christopher D. Williams ... animator
Drew Winey ... lead animator
Glen Young ... production coordinator
Trevor Young ... animator
David W. Zach ... animator (as David Zach)
Teresa Nord Storhoff ... technical animator: pre production (uncredited)
Bianca Siercke ... story artist (uncredited)
Andrea Simonti ... additional animator (uncredited)
Ron Smith ... animator (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Johnny Gidcomb ... adr voice casting
Suzanne Yavuz ... casting coordinator

Music Department

Edit
Mark Adams ... musician: french horn
Pete Anthony ... orchestrator
Nick Ariondo ... musician: accordion
Edward Atkatz ... musician: percussion
Sarah Bach ... musician: french horn
Andrew Bain ... musician: french horn
Jonathan Bartz ... music preparation
Steve Becknell ... musician: french horn
Jacob Braun ... musician: cello
Laura Brenes ... musician: french horn
Bethany Brinton ... music preparation
Brent Brooks ... music editor: temp score
Daniel A. Brown ... music preparation
Tom Brown ... music preparation
Thomas A. Carlson ... music editor
David Channing ... scoring editor
Randy Crenshaw ... playback singer
John Crooks ... composer max tools
George Doering ... musician
David Everson ... musician: french horn
Katelyn Faraudo ... musician: french horn
Luke Flynn ... music preparation
Allen Fogle ... musician: french horn
Dan Fornero ... musician: trumpet
Ross Gasworth ... musician: cello
Brandon Gilliard ... musician
Rick Giovinazzo ... orchestrator
Mark Graham ... head of music preparation
Dylan S. Hart ... musician: french horn
Paul S. Henning ... musician: violin
Gary Hickman ... musician: tuba
Dan Higgins ... musician
Steve Holtman ... musician: trombone
Riley Hughes ... music preparation
Alex Iles ... musician: trombone
Julianne Jordan ... music supervisor
Alan Kaplan ... musician: trombone
Dan Kelley ... musician: french horn
Randy Kerber ... orchestrator
Brian Kilgore ... musician: hand percussion
Harry Kim ... musician: trumpet
Jenny Kim ... musician: french horn
Andrew Kinney ... orchestrator
Pete Korpela ... musician: percussion
Jon Kull ... orchestrator
Edie Lehmann Boddicker ... vocal contractor / vocalist
Jon Lewis ... musician: trumpet
John Mason ... musician: french horn
Baraka May ... playback singer
William May ... musician
Mike McCoy ... musician: french horn
Serena McKinney ... musician: violin
Lucia Micarelli ... musician: violin
Jonathan Moerschel ... musician: viola
Paul Mounsey ... composer: additional music
Shannon Murphy ... music coordinator
Shawn Murphy ... scoring mixer
Peter Nelson ... stage manager
Victor Pesavento ... music preparation
John Powell ... conductor / score producer / soundtrack producer
Bill Reichenbach ... musician: trombone
Amy Rhine ... musician: french horn
Gregory Roosa ... musician: french horn
Dan Rosenboom ... musician: trumpet
Annie Rosevear ... music preparation
Rob Schaer ... musician: trumpet
Batu Sener ... composer: additional music / score producer / soundtrack producer
Fletcher Sheridan ... Demo vocalist
Soya Soo ... score production assistant
Andrew Synowiec ... musician
Damon Tedesco ... stage manager
John Ashton Thomas ... orchestrator
Doug Tornquist ... musician: tuba
John Traunwieser ... additional engineering and mixing
Davey Thomas Tucker ... music preparation
Anthony Willis ... composer: additional music
Joe Zimmerman ... music preparation
Gina Zimmitti ... music contractor
Johnny Choi ... music executive (uncredited)
Danielle Diego ... executive in charge of music (uncredited)
M.V. Gerhard ... soundtrack producer (uncredited)
Ellen Ginsburg ... music clearance (uncredited)
Dan Goldwasser ... soundtrack producer (uncredited)
Patrick Houlihan ... music executive (uncredited)
Rebecca Morellato ... music production executive (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Cindy Slattery ... script supervisor

Additional Crew

Edit
Tansal Arnas ... scheduling manager
Joe Bonomo ... systems administrator
Jennifer Brola ... production engineer
Haley Brooks ... production assistant
Julian Zane Chowdhury ... ADR and Looping (as Julian Zane)
Galen T. Chu ... sequence director
Victoria Clougher ... production coordinator: layout / camera & staging
Kevin Edzenga ... crowd technical director
Laurel Elmendorf ... senior production accountant
Kalen Eriksson ... production assistant
Effie Fradelakis ... production coordinator
Jennifer Gagel ... scheduling coordinator
David Gatenby ... Senior Research Associate
Jacqueline Jones Gladis ... Production Supervisor (as Jacqueline Jones)
Richard Gould ... additional voices
Richard Hadsell ... senior research associate
Rebecca Hallac ... production engineer
Daniel Heale ... marketing agency executive
Monique Henry-Hudson ... production assistant
Jesse Hiram ... stereography operator
Diane Howard ... journalist: publicist
Jen Hurler ... production assistant
Chethna Kabeerdoss ... production engineer
Jennifer Kagel ... digital artist
Luana Kasych ... production coordinator: post production (as Luana Hakes)
Brian A. Keane ... chief operating officer
Daniela Kriston ... engineer services
Daniela Kriston ... Engineer
Michael Lafuente ... director of technology: 20th Century Fox
Mia Lalanne ... Production Assistant: Design Department
Mike Lane ... production service
Adam Maid ... development production assistant
Elizabeth Malpelli ... story supervisor
Sean C. McDuffee ... Senior Research Associate
Pilar Molina Lopez ... research associate
Muriel Moraes ... assistant to the director
Bárbara Morelos-Zaragoza ... translation and subtitling: Latin American Spanish
Paul Ohrt ... production executive
Catherine Olazabal ... craft servce / craft service
Maggie Perlman ... receptionist
Tracy Priest ... production engineer
Erica Ashley Pulcini ... assistant to the producers
Michael K. Reed ... senior research associate
Diana Rivera Vera ... production coordinator
Shanna Robalino ... assistant to the director (as Shanna G. Robalino)
Nicole Scaramuzzo ... story production assistant
Mark Shockley ... behind the scenes producer
Jonathan Smith ... additional production assistance
Stephanie Swengel ... associate to the producer
Karen Rupert Toliver ... production executive
Eugene Troubetzkoy ... chief scientist
Maurice Van Swaaij ... manager research & development
Lauren Conway Weber ... production coordinator
Jayme Wilkinson ... senior technical Director
Tommy Zhu ... production engineer

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Destined to become a fearless fighting bull, the young pacifist and flower-loving calf, Ferdinand, summons up the courage to escape from a Spanish bull-training camp, to finally find himself on little Nina's idyllic and fragrant farm. However, an unfortunate run-in with a busy golden bee will send the immense but peaceful animal back to the old Casa del Toro academy, where the famous matador, El Primero, usually selects his worthy bovine opponents for the arena. Does Ferdinand hide a fierce champion underneath a mountain of muscles, or is he a gentle giant after all? Written by Nick Riganas

Plot Keywords
Taglines You Will Bullieve See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Story of Ferdinand (United States)
  • Ferdinand: Geht STIERisch ab! (Germany)
  • Ferdinando (Portugal)
  • Bikec Ferdinand (Slovenia)
  • Фердинанд (Ukraine)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 108 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $111,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $13,401,586, 17 Dec 2017
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $295,038,508, 20 May 2018

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia "Ferdinand the Bull (1938)" was a Disney animated short, first shown in 1938. See more »
Goofs Ferdinand is given his name from birth, when he is being raised at the bull camp. He then runs away and is adopted by a new family, but how does this new family know that is name is Ferdinand? He was not wearing any identification tags, and he clearly couldn't speak to the humans to tell them this. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Martin Short/Gina Rodriguez/Spoon (2017). See more »
Soundtracks Home (Film Version) See more »
Crazy Credits In a brief mid-credits scene, the hedgehogs are confronted by Tres who is revealed to have been alive the whole time. See more »
Quotes [from trailer]
Lupe: I can't wait to show you to the rest of the guys! They're gonna fertilize the yard.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed