5.8/10
218

Engjejt jane larg (2017)

The story takes place in March 1999, Kosovo. it is the period of NATO bombing. Massive displacement of Albanians on ethnic basis. Terror, fear, insecurity, hunger has plagued Gjakova town ... See full summary »

Director:

Gjergj Xhuvani

Writer:

Gjergj Xhuvani (story and screenplay)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Guyaseddin passed on the throne when his father, Alaattin Keykubat, was poisoned and killed. But he is not a talented statesman like his father. This situation leads to the increase of ... See full summary »

Director: Selahattin Sancakli
Stars: Mehmet Aslantug, Fikret Kuskan, Yurdaer Okur
Mehmetçik Kut'ül Amare (TV Series 2018)
Action | Adventure | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The legendary story of Mehmet and his friends in the Ottoman state prepared for the First World War, the only dream is the resurrection and liberation of the state, and there is nothing ... See full summary »

Stars: Ilker Aksum, Ismail Ege Sasmaz, Özgü Kaya
Vicdan Agaci (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Menderes (Serafettin Kaya) is living with his bedridden brother called Adnan in Kirazli Village Kusadasi. Menderes commits his life to look after his brother. The real estate dealer Resit (... See full summary »

Director: Olgun Özdemir
Stars: Turgay Tanülkü, Serafettin Kaya, Tayfun Sav
Alija (TV Mini-Series 2018)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Bosnia and Herzegovina's founding President Alija Izetbegovic tells his life from the first years of his youth to his last breath.

Stars: Murat Aydin, Ahmet Bilgin, Emrah Girgin
Mahalle (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

There is a change when three friends living in the neighborhood continue their ordinary lives. The emergence of a mysterious stranger who has just moved to the neighborhood has also changed the life of the third.

Directors: Bugra Gülsoy, Serhat Teoman
Stars: Göksen Ates, Hazar Ergüçlü, Emre Erkan
Payitaht Abdülhamid (TV Series 2017)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

The fight of Abdulhamid II to keep Ottoman Empire and caliphate alive.

Stars: Bülent Inal, Hakan Boyav, Özlem Conker
Sahane Damat (TV Mini-Series 2016)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Melike lies to her family in Germany about her work, house and fiance Mehmet. Mehmet is a doctor and the fiance of her boss Iknur. When her family comes to Istanbul, she blackmails Mehmet to go along with her plans to not expose her lies.

Stars: Burcu Özberk, Ali Ersan Duru, Nükhet Duru
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Ferhat is a spoiled man who takes over his father's company. Ferhat's right hand is his childhood friend, the company's finance manager, Gökhan. They are not very kind to their employees. ... See full summary »

Director: Selçuk Aydemir
Stars: Ahmet Kural, Murat Cemcir, Saadet Aksoy
Börü (2018)
Action | Thriller | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.2/10 X  

Turkey in the spring of 2014. A time when the enemies are growing on the border, the circle of danger inside is becoming narrower. The Republic of Turkey faces the greatest threats of ... See full summary »

Stars: Ahu Türkpençe, Serkan Çayoglu, Emir Benderlioglu
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A groom kissed in front of a wedding room with a bride who had met and fell in love for years. Both of them are on the same day of marriage, while others in the same building are married in... See full summary »

Director: Hakan Algül
Stars: Sahin Irmak, Irem Sak, Gonca Vuslateri
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  
Directors: Burçin Aydin, Bülent Aydogan
Stars: Naz Elmas, Sermiyan Midyat, Ela Sen
Zer (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Zer is a young man's journey into his roots, an exploration of a song originated in a village removed from history.

Director: Kazim Öz
Stars: Ahmet Aslan, Haleigh Ciel, Füsun Demirel
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Rinaldo Rocco ... Mario
Teuta Krasniqi Teuta Krasniqi ... Hana
Nik Xhelilaj Nik Xhelilaj ... Shpetim
Ndriçim Xhepa Ndriçim Xhepa ... Komandanti serb
Fatmir Spahiu ... Kasapi
Hysen Binaku Hysen Binaku ... Rojtari
Myrvete Kurtishi Myrvete Kurtishi ... Murgesha
Vedat Haxhiislami Vedat Haxhiislami ... Paramilitari serb
Nicola De Buono Nicola De Buono ... Koloneli (as Nicola Del Buono)
Sylejman Lokaj Sylejman Lokaj ... Plaku
Shpetim Kastrati Shpetim Kastrati ... Ushtari i UÇK
Xhevat Qorraj Xhevat Qorraj ... Plaku
Ikbale Qena Ikbale Qena ... Plaka
Rita Gjeka Rita Gjeka ... Gruaja e lokalit
Edit

Storyline

The story takes place in March 1999, Kosovo. it is the period of NATO bombing. Massive displacement of Albanians on ethnic basis. Terror, fear, insecurity, hunger has plagued Gjakova town located on the border with Albania. This does not exclude that along the narration the situations are built on a logic flow, moments of humor, eroticism, that occasionally avoid blackness of circumstances, which cross the theme of the film. The film initially develops in two parallel lines that then converge, connected to a common thread, where, at the end, each of the lines goes back to its own fate. It is a film for adults and children too. Written by Gjergj Xhuvani

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Albania

Language:

Italian | Albanian

Release Date:

1 June 2017 (Albania) See more »

Also Known As:

Angeli Lontani See more »

Filming Locations:

Kosovo See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€850,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby SR

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed