7.3/10
76
0 user 1 critic

Lingering Spirits (2014)

Omoi nokoshi (original title)
Gajiroo does not pose or pretend and instead is honest that he is an average guy who only cares about cash and how pretty the girl is. He is hit by a car one day, but luckily survives it. ... See full summary »

Writers:

Takaya Okamoto (based on the novel by), Tomoaki Harada (screen story by) | 3 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The grand story of Japan's post-war reconstruction is based on the actual story of an oil company's president, namely Tetsuzo Kunioka, who believed in the power of oil, as opposed to coal, ... See full summary »

Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Jun'ichi Okada, Hidetaka Yoshioka, Shôta Sometani
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Separated mother Kaoruko who has two offsprings from her estranged husband awaits the graduation of their daughter for the divorce proceedings to begin and subsequently be finalized. That ... See full summary »

Director: Yukihiko Tsutsumi
Stars: Rina Kawaei, Keiko Matsuzaka, Hidetoshi Nishijima
Bai du ren (2016)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

The story follows Chen Mo, the bar owner and 'ferryman', as he is slowly facing his own traumatic past, whilst helping the people around him, including his co-partner Guan Chun, the singer Ma Li and the neighbor Xiao Yu.

Director: Jiajia Zhang
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Takeshi Kaneshiro, Eason Chan
Erased (2016)
Drama | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Struggling manga author Satoru Fujinuma is beset by his fear to express himself. However, he has a supernatural ability of being forced to prevent deaths and catastrophes by being sent back... See full summary »

Director: Yûichirô Hirakawa
Stars: Tamae Andô, Kasumi Arimura, Yasushi Fuchikami
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Ren has finally succeeded his boss as the head of the North Fort Gang. For so long, his ambitions had been held back; now, he can realize them. But the ruthless Jian returns with his own ... See full summary »

Director: Cheng-Kuo Yen
Stars: Collin Chou, Shih-Sian Wang, Jack Kao
Recall (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Tokuro Akamatsu (Tomoya Nagase) runs a transport company. One day, a truck owned by Tokuro Akamatsu is involved in an accident. A tire came off the truck and killed passengers in another ... See full summary »

Director: Katsuhide Motoki
Stars: Issey Takahashi, Alan Abe, Yôsuke Asari
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Teiichi dreams of one day being the ruler of his own empire, but to get there he needs to make sure that his candidate for class president at his elite high school wins the election. This ... See full summary »

Director: Akira Nagai
Stars: Masaki Suda, Yûdai Chiba, Charles Glover
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Against the protestation of his strict father, Jin leaves home to pursue his dream of becoming a musician. Meanwhile, his little brother Hide accepts his father's wishes and aims to become ... See full summary »

Director: Atsushi Kaneshige
Stars: Tôri Matsuzaka, Masaki Suda, Ryûsei Yokohama
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A Japanese young office employee tries to end his life due to overwhelming pressure in the office environment. While he almost commits suicide, a classmate appears and saves his life. The ... See full summary »

Director: Izuru Narushima
Stars: Sôta Fukushi, Shin'ya Hamada, Narushi Ikeda
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Suffering from population decline, the small seaside town of Uobuka decides to welcome 6 strangers into the community. A malevolent fishing boat operator (Kazuki Kitamura), a sexy caregiver... See full summary »

Director: Daihachi Yoshida
Stars: Ryô Nishikido, Fumino Kimura, Kazuki Kitamura
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Masaki Okada ... Gajirou Honda
Ryôko Hirosue ... Yuko Kasahara
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kokoro Asami Kokoro Asami ... Store Clerk
Ep Cho ... Korean Idol
Takeshi Kaga ... Johnny Myochin
Shunpei Kawagoishi Shunpei Kawagoishi ... Ryo Fujiwara
Haruka Kinami ... Ruka Maruyama
Tatsuya Kose Tatsuya Kose ... Kotarou Kasahara
Airi Matsui Airi Matsui ... Kei Inuzuka
Seminosuke Murasugi Seminosuke Murasugi
Jirô Satô
Tsutomu Takahashi Tsutomu Takahashi
Hirona Yamazaki Hirona Yamazaki
Edit

Storyline

Gajiroo does not pose or pretend and instead is honest that he is an average guy who only cares about cash and how pretty the girl is. He is hit by a car one day, but luckily survives it. The driver and passengers of the car are not as lucky as he however. even more amazingly, the spirits' of the four appear in front manifest in front of him and ask him for help in exchange for a considerable sum of money they left behind in the material world. Written by aghaemi

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Fantasy

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Japan]

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

22 November 2014 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Lingering Spirits See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed