Beginning of the End (2015)

A pandemic spreads and the death toll soars. In a venerable hotel an elevator gets stuck. The pregnant Irene, the receptionist Mia, the janitor Kristof, and the actress Liz are trapped. On ... See full summary »

Director:

Olof Spaak

Writer:

Olof Spaak
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Alexander Karim ... Kristof
Alma Andersson Santiago Alma Andersson Santiago ... Mia
Anna Mercedes Bergion Anna Mercedes Bergion ... Liz (as Anna Lundholm)
Michaela Berner Michaela Berner ... Irene
Fabian Puregger Fabian Puregger ... Tony
Edit

Storyline

A pandemic spreads and the death toll soars. In a venerable hotel an elevator gets stuck. The pregnant Irene, the receptionist Mia, the janitor Kristof, and the actress Liz are trapped. On a radio they hear the world outside collapsing. As hunger and thirst increase the elevator turns from safe haven to death trap. As they lose hope they let go of built-in defenses and get under each others skin. Kristof and Mia have a common past laden with betrayal and sorrow. Irene is married to a man who abuses her. Liz is torturing herself over the death of a child. Finally Irenes water breaks and there is no alternative but to cut the cable that holds the elevator and plunge towards an unknown fate. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Drama

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site | Official site

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

12 April 2015 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Slutet See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

SEK0 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed