5.0/10
349
0 user 15 critic

Purgatorio (2014)

Marta settles into his new apartment with his partner. But that night is bound to be alone. The building is newly built and have barely begun to change the first neighbors. All is silent, empty - until someone knocks the door violently.

Director:

Writer:

Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Fin (2012)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A group of old friends gets together for a weekend in a mountain cabin. Years have gone by and yet nothing seems to have changed between them. But lurking behind the laughter and stories is... See full summary »

Director: Jorge Torregrossa
Stars: Maribel Verdú, Daniel Grao, Clara Lago
Las manos del pianista (TV Movie 2008)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  
Director: Sergio G. Sánchez
Stars: Javier Gutiérrez, Fernando Cayo, Francesc Orella
7337 (2000)
Short | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A young teacher arrives at an isolated rural school that has been abandoned since the Spanish Civil War.

Director: Sergio G. Sánchez
Stars: Marta Belaustegui, Arsenio González
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Film follows a woman walking this very route. She stops, hesitates, runs. She waits, calculates and bends down. Every crossing is a new challenge and new calculation.

Directors: Sejla Kameric, Anri Sala
Stars: Maribel Verdú
Party Town (2016)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A musical duet stranded long time ago meet again to play together one last time.

Director: Dani de la Orden
Stars: Andreu Buenafuente, Berto Romero, Jorge Sanz
Drama | Music | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Dancing for my Havana is a story about young Cuban dancers struggling with their aspirations to achieve fame and fortune, and their intense love for the people and creative energy found ... See full summary »

Director: Claudio Del Punta
Stars: Nayara Núñez, Oona Chaplin, Sandy Marquetti
27 horas (1986)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Jon, a twenty-year-old boy from San Sebastián, gets up at seven in the morning and, from that moment on, we watch how he lives his friendship with Patxi and Maite, love, family ... See full summary »

Director: Montxo Armendáriz
Stars: Martxelo Rubio, Maribel Verdú, Jon San Sebastián
Grupo 7 (2012)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A squad of four undercover cops are charged with cleaning up the streets of Seville from drugs and prostitution.

Director: Alberto Rodríguez
Stars: Inma Alcántara, Andrés Blanco, Javier Berger
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Ourense, Spain, 1940. Every time that Elena locks the door, she locks her secrets. Her husband Ricardo spend years hidden in his house with his children (Elenita and Lorenzo), trying to ... See full summary »

Director: José Luis Cuerda
Stars: Maribel Verdú, Javier Cámara, Raúl Arévalo
Pa negre (2010)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In the harsh post-war years' Catalan countryside, Andreu, a child that belongs to the losing side, finds the corpses of a man and his son in the forest. The authorities want his father to ... See full summary »

Director: Agustí Villaronga
Stars: Francesc Colomer, Jhon Mejía, Marina Comas
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Nearly twenty years after the events of "The Girl of Your Dreams", in the 1950s, Macarena Granada, who has become a Hollywood star, returns to Spain to film a blockbuster about Queen Isabella I of Castile.

Director: Fernando Trueba
Stars: Penélope Cruz, Antonio Resines, Neus Asensi
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Carla gets a call from the small town where she grew up in the South of Spain. Her father, who she hasn't spoken with in many years, is very ill. She refuses to face it and decides, against... See full summary »

Director: Lino Escalera
Stars: Juan Diego, Nathalie Poza, Lola Dueñas
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
... Marta
Sergi Méndez ... Daniel
... Luis
... Ana
Edit

Storyline

Marta settles into his new apartment with his partner. But that night is bound to be alone. The building is newly built and have barely begun to change the first neighbors. All is silent, empty - until someone knocks the door violently.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Horror | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

4 April 2014 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

Purgatory  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed