Poster

Tolkien ()


Reference View | Change View


The formative years of the orphaned author J.R.R. Tolkien as he finds friendship, love and artistic inspiration among a group of fellow outcasts at school.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
J.R.R. Tolkien
Al Bollands ...
First Soldier
Kallum Tolkien ...
Second Soldier
...
Private Sam Hodges
...
J.R.R. Tolkien (Young)
...
Father Francis
...
Mabel Tolkien
...
Hilary Tolkien (Young)
...
Bronwen
...
Mrs. Faulkner
...
English Master
Albie Marber ...
Robert Gilson (Young)
...
Christopher Wiseman (Young)
Adam Bregman ...
Geoffrey Smith (Young)
...
Mackintosh
Michael Bryceson ...
Goodson-Thomas
Andrew Bissell ...
Rugby Coach
...
Headmaster Gilson
...
Edith Bratt (Young)
...
Waitress
...
Robert Gilson
...
Geoffrey Smith
...
Christopher Wiseman
...
Edith Bratt
Antony Barlow ...
Maître d' (as Antony Raymond Barlow)
James MacCallum ...
Hilary Tolkien
David Puckridge ...
Box Office Man
...
Schoolmaster
Lara Maguire ...
Rose
...
Beryl
Jane Dixon-Rowland ...
Mary
...
Mrs. Smith
David Birkbeck ...
Porter
Colin Macdonald Burnie ...
Professor #1
...
Professor Wright
Andy Orchard ...
Professor #2
Frank Kerr ...
Drunken Student
Rob Rhys Bond ...
Photographer
...
Lieutenant
John Bradfield ...
Student
Mia Woods ...
Priscilla Tolkien (Child)
Sienna Woods ...
Priscilla Tolkien (Child)
Paul Gurcel Escudero ...
Michael Tolkien (Child)
Harry Webster ...
John Tolkien Jnr. (Child)
...
Christopher Tolkien (Child)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Shafi Choudhury ...
Moroccan Waiter (uncredited)
...
Sailor (uncredited)
...
Bargeman (uncredited)
...
Professor / Middle Class Gent (uncredited)
Pamela DeAbreu ...
Rugby Spectator (uncredited)
Shane Griffin ...
Student (uncredited)
Anthony G Hamer ...
Blacksmith / Lower Class Man (uncredited)
...
Edwardian Singer (uncredited)
Daniel Hopkins ...
Middle Class Gentleman (uncredited)
James Hunter ...
Oxford Student (uncredited)
Ray g Johnson ...
Sleeping library man (uncredited)
...
Blacksmith (uncredited)
Sally McNamara ...
Woman in Library (uncredited)
...
Sergeant Kahn (uncredited)
Martin Partington ...
Soldier (uncredited)
Andrew Rawlinson-Heath ...
WW1 soldier (uncredited)
...
WW1 British Sergeant / sikh Sergeant (uncredited)
Adam Smith ...
White Knight (uncredited)
Danny Stafford ...
Barge Man (uncredited)
Ryan Wiseman ...
Student (uncredited)
Connor Wolf ...
Student (uncredited)
Kevin Zen ...
Gandalf (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Dome Karukoski

Written by

Edit
David Gleeson ... (written by) and
Stephen Beresford ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Peter Chernin ... producer
Dan Finlay ... co-producer
David Greenbaum ... co-head of production
Sarada McDermott ... co-producer
David Ready ... producer
Kris Thykier ... producer
Jenno Topping ... producer

Music by

Edit
Thomas Newman

Cinematography by

Edit
Lasse Frank Johannessen

Film Editing by

Edit
Chris Gill ... additional editor
Harri Ylönen

Editorial Department

Edit
Sara Buxton ... assistant colourist
Chris Crookall ... assistant editor
Mark Fraser ... second assistant editor
Heidi Freeman ... first assistant editor
Adam Glasman ... Digital Colourist
Lawrence Hook ... digital intermediate technical supervisor
Ted Keating ... 2nd assistant editor
Richard Ketteridge ... assembly editor
Patrick Malone ... digital intermediate head of department
John Percival ... assistant digital intermediate producer
Alexander Phillips ... digital intermediate assistant
Robert Platt-Higgins ... post-production coordinator
Finlay Reid ... digital intermediate assistant
Shaun Richards ... digital intermediate producer
Daniel Tomlinson ... digital on-line editor
Abi Wright ... second assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Kate Ringsell

Production Design by

Edit
Grant Montgomery

Art Direction by

Edit
Paul Cowell ... art director

Costume Design by

Edit
Colleen Kelsall

Makeup Department

Edit
Amy Boyd ... crowd hair and make-up artist
Kate Cox ... hair & makeup trainee: main team
Rowena Dean ... crowd makeup & hair supervisor
Adele Firth ... crowd hair and make-up artist
Dani Haigh ... hair & make up artist / makeup & hair artist
Becky Kerton ... crowd hair & makeup trainee
Gerda Lauciute ... hair & make up supervisor / makeup & hair supervisor
Natalia Leniartek ... crowd hair and make-up artist
Amy Lonsdale ... Crowd hair and makeup trainee daily
Helen Masters ... junior makeup artist: crowd
Niall Monteith-Mann ... hair & make up artist
Anna Morena ... key hair & make up / key hair & makeup
Nadia Stacey ... makeup & hair designer
Karleigh Williams ... Daily
Hanna Zätterström ... crowd hair and makeup supervisor

Production Management

Edit
Nancy Bray ... unit production manager
Louise Seymour ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Thomas Bassett ... key third assistant director
Scott Claydon ... crowd third assistant director
Bethany Croft ... assistant director
Laura Hepburn ... assistant director
Jamie Hetherington ... 3rd assistant director: 2nd unit
Antti Lahtinen ... first assistant director
Sarah Lamb ... third assistant director: additional
Gemma Nunn ... second assistant director
Jasmine O'Donnell-Hewitt ... crowd runner: daily
Sam Parnell ... Set PA
Maria Reinup ... second unit director
Stuart Renfrew ... first assistant director
Camilla Southwell ... crowd second assistant director
Toni Staples ... first assistant director: second unit

Art Department

Edit
Alex Candlin ... daily dressing props
Charlie Ruth Chadwick ... Prop Maker
Ben Clements ... assistant art director
Emma Dorward ... assistant art director
Fred Duran-Jorda ... daily dressing props
Pilar Foy ... supervising art director
Clare Griffiths ... art department coordinator
Jess Imrie ... petty cash buyer
Mark Jones ... daily dressing props
Kerry-Ellen Maxwell ... standby art director
Bethany Mills ... graphics assistant
Jay Pales ... daily dressing prop
Mike Peel ... props
Neil Smith ... dressing props: dailies
Florence Tasker ... graphic designer
Ian Tully ... production buyer
Paul Ward ... construction manager

Sound Department

Edit
Julian Bale ... second assistant sound
Martin Beresford ... production sound mixer
Linda Brenon ... adr mixer
Paul Carter ... sound designer
Paul Cotterell ... re-recording mixer
Simon Diggins ... adr mixer
Taz Fairbanks ... Skillset sound trainee (as Natassja Fairbanks) / Sound Trainee
Lee James ... first assistant sound
Keith Partridge ... Foley Mixer
Kasper Pedersen ... assistant dialogue editor
Rob Prynne ... sound effects editor
Colin Rogers ... ADR mixer
Barnaby Smyth ... foley artist
John Soukup ... sound transfer recordist
Mark Timms ... sound mix assistant

Special Effects by

Edit
Dominic Allan ... special effects technician
Max Burslem ... special effects technician
Danny Hargreaves ... special effects supervisor
Edward Chiswell Jones ... special effects technician
Jade Poole ... special effects coordinator
Mark Shelley ... armourer
Jack Taylor ... assistant technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Carmine Agnone ... Matchmove Artist: One of Us
Antony Allen ... Compositor: One of us
Lars Andersen ... On set supervisor: One of us
Luke Armstrong ... Digital Compositor: One Of Us
Sophie Beck ... Matchmove artist: One of us
Charlie Bennett ... DMP Supervisor: One of us
Johan Bergstrand ... Matchmove artist: One of us
Gaia Bestagno ... Matchmove artist: One of us
Davide Bigotto ... cg artist: One of Us
Kyran Bishop ... roto/prep artist: One Of Us
Matthew Bristowe ... Head of Production, One Of Us
Earle Stuart Callender ... Bidding Producer: One of Us
Angel Cano ... matchmove artist: One of Us
Alessandro Caruso ... Matchmove artist: One of us
Tom Cowlishaw ... Cg artist/generalist: One of us
Mathew Crisp ... digital compositor
Ruxandra Cristoiu ... Compositor: One of us
Matthew D'Angibau ... Matchmove Supervisor: One of us
Rupert Davies ... visual effects supervisor
Alex Davis ... roto/prep: One Of Us
Cédric de la Forest Divonne ... Animator: One of us
Adrien Delecroix ... Matchmove artist: One of us
Theo Demiris ... On set supervisor: One of us
Vincent Desgrippes ... Compositor: One of us
Iacopo Di Luigi ... cg supervisor
Maurizio Di Vitto ... prep artist
Arnaud Dumeyni ... prep artist
Duncan Eland ... Cg artist generalist: One of us
David Emeny ... compositor: one of us
Guglielmo Emmolo ... roto/prep artist
Giovanni Facci ... Compositor: One of us / On set data wrangler: One of us
Susana Fernández Casco ... Prep/Roto Artist: One Of Us
David Fisher ... Compositor: One of us
Jenny Gauci ... roto/prep lead: one of us
Federico Ghetta ... roto/paint artist: One Of Us
Nikhil Ghoorbin ... Systems Administrator
Emma Gilli ... Digital matte painter: One of us
Leanne Goymer ... digital matte painter
Kris Gropatsakis ... FX Technical Director
Andrés Gómez Tollar ... FX artist: One of us
Tiffany Hall ... cg generalist - one of us
John Hardwick ... digital compositor: IAC
Will Hardwick ... digital compositor: IAC
Jessie Hereng ... Lead FX artist: One of us
Milena Hristova ... Compositor: One of us
Monica Rodriguez Huertas ... Prep/Roto artist: One of us
Olivier Jezequel ... Compositor: One of us
Andy Kinnear ... Compositor
Michal Koziatek ... FX artist: One of us
Jamie Lamb ... Matchmove artist: One of us
Thomas Lambert ... data i/o: one of us
Harry Landymore ... Visual effects production coordinator: One of us
Josh Lynch ... Matchmove artist: One of us
Rafael Martins ... matchmove artist: One of Us
Clémentin Massin ... Compositor: One of us
Luke Massingberd ... Compositor: One of us
Yosuke Matsuno ... Compositor: One of us
Andrew McCosh ... Cg artist/generalist: One of us
Katherine Melville ... Roto/Prep artist: One of us
Jarl Midelfort ... Animator: One of us
Standish Millennas ... visual effects producer: one of us
Danielle Millington-Peck ... vfx editor
Matthew Norris ... FX artist: One of us
Carine Ong ... visual effects line producer: One Of Us
Andrea Umberto Origlia ... cg generalist
Petko Petkov ... Compositor: One of us
Eugene Rachevsky ... prep/roto artist: One Of Us
Lasse Rasmussen ... visual effects artist
Sebastian Reichhold ... FX artist: One of us
Nathan Rémy ... Compositor: One of us
Barbora Salaseviciute ... digital matte painter
Anissa Senoussi ... Digital Matte Painter: One of us
Matthew Sherwood ... matchmove artist: one of us
Stephen J. Smith ... roto/prep supervisor
Jean-David Solon ... Senior concept artist: One of us
Stephanie Jean Staunton ... digital compositor: IAC
Lubos Gerardo Surzin ... Digital matte painter: One of us
Anne-Sofie Tholander ... Compositor: One of us
Victor Tomi ... Lead Compositor: One of us / lead compositing artist: One of Us
Phil Tunnicliffe ... FX artist: One of us
Gert Van Dermeersch ... Compositor: One of us
Marjolein Verheij ... digital compositor
Rachel Ward ... Animator: One of us
Tom Whittington ... Compositor: One of us
Chris Wilson ... digital matte painter: One of Us
Mark Woodcock ... Roto/Prep artist: One of us
Simone Zuccarini ... Compositor: One of us / digital compositor

Stunts

Edit
Chey Anich ... stunt double: Christopher Wiseman
Sarah Franzl ... stunt coordinator
David Garrick ... assistant stunt coordinator
Evangelos Grecos ... stunt performer
Cristian Knight ... stunt performer
Kye Mckee ... stunts
Theo Morton ... stunts
Camilla Naprous ... horse master
Adam Smith ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Teresa Adamson ... video playback trainee
David Appleby ... unit and special stills photographer
Kerry Arthur ... first assistant camera, "b" camera
Emmet Cahill ... key grip: second unit
Josh Close ... key grip
Adam Conlon ... first assistant camera, "a" camera
Craig Cowper ... electrician
Vinny Cowper ... electrician
Cameron Davidson ... video playback operator
Jamie Hicks ... cam operator: second unit
James Hogarth ... digital imaging insurance / digital imaging technician
Karsten Jacobsen ... camera operator: "a" camera/steadicam
Max Elliot Lovell ... lighting technician
Donald MacSween ... digital imaging technician: second unit
Juliana Malucelli ... Additional Photography
Joe Marsden ... stabileye technician
Steve McLean ... electrician
Abi McVeigh ... camera trainee: trench unit
Michael Mensah ... technodolly operator
Alan Millar ... best boy
Julius Ogden ... first assistant camera: second unit
Marc Sheriff ... assistant grip
Sam Smithard ... first assistant camera: vfx unit
Ben Taylor ... second assistant camera, "b" camera
Iain Thomson ... digital lab technician
Josh Tilley ... camera trainee
Julian White ... gaffer
Tom Williams ... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit, daily
Matt Wright ... second assistant camera, "a" camera
Steed Barrett ... lighting technician (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Carla Bartley ... special extras casting
Claudia Blunt ... casting associate
Rosie Carter ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Jane Allen ... Lead Costume Maker
Priye Amadi ... costume pa
Isabella Artitzone ... crowd wardrobe supervisor
Laura Bailey ... costume standby
Alexandra Bland ... costume standby: dailies
April Church ... assistant costume designer
Tracey Cliffe ... principal truck supervisor
Eleanor Coole-Green ... Trenches and wrap
Elizabeth 'Lizzie' Corkish ... costume: dailies
Martyn Coyne ... daily breakdown artist
Clara Jane Feely ... costume trainee
Mia Gibbs ... crowd costume standby
Catherine Hibbert ... costume standby
Neula Hilton ... assistant ager/dyer
Katie Hudson ... costume trainee: dailies
Jez Hunt ... armor maker
Dennis Bach Jensen ... tailor
Jasmin Ada Knox ... daily breakdown artist
Susie Leyland ... costume junior
Claudia Littlefield ... costume supervisor
Julie McCausland ... costume trainee seamstress
Laura Panayiotou ... tailor
Sharona Prior ... costume assistant
Kyle Reed ... webbing master
Charlotte Van der Haer Richardson ... costume production: daily crew
Liz Sheard ... costume daily
Jackson Soar ... crowd costume fitter
Lucia Strinati ... crowd costume assistant daily / crowd costume assistant: dailies
Anna Tennant ... costume assistant: dailies
Jess Willcock-Stow ... key crowd standby
Gillian Wood ... key textile artist
Diana Wyand ... costume supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Kerri Burbidge ... location coordinator
Mackenzie Crossland ... location assistant
Jonathon Lawrence ... assistant location manager: Oxford
Danny Newton ... assistant location manager
Laura Power ... unit manager
Emma Jane Richards ... location manager: Oxford
Mandy Sharpe ... location manager
Jamie Sumner ... unit manager

Music Department

Edit
Thomas Bowes ... concertmaster
Sarah Bridge ... music supervisor
Richard Canavan ... Composer: Trailer Music
Peter Clarke ... temp music editor
George Doering ... musician
Chris Garrick ... violin solo
Patricia Hammond ... playback singer
Clifton Harrison ... musician
Roger Linley ... musician: double bass
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass
Dorina Markoff-McNulty ... musician
Shinnosuke Miyazawa ... music engineer
Sophie Mojsiejenka ... composer: wiseman at the piano
Ben Parry ... choir director
Tom Pigott Smith ... musician
J.A.C. Redford ... orchestrator
Jill Streater ... music preparation uk
Laurence Ungless ... musician: double bass

Transportation Department

Edit
Michael Geary ... action vehicle supplier: Motorhouse / picture car coordinator

Other crew

Edit
Ben Arslanian ... production accountant
Felicitas Beinke ... production assistant
Paul Biddiss ... Military Advisor
Billy Budd ... military advisor
Sarah Jayne Butler ... acting coach
Liam Byrne ... key armourer main unit
Patrick Cullen ... military advisor
San Davey ... script supervisor
Marie Dong ... financial controller
Sam Dormer ... key armourer
John Fillingham ... health and safety advisor
Louise Froggatt ... production assistant
Georgia Goldsack ... assistant to mr thykier
Lyndsey Haluszczak ... assistant production coordinator
Daniel Hamill ... cashier
Dan Haslam ... runner: second unit, daily
Laura Hepburn ... floor runner
Romy Hollington ... tutor
Ruth Horrocks ... pre-camera test double: Mary
James Hunter ... production assistant
Julia Jones ... unit publicist
Jamie MacDonald ... assistant to producers
Liam McCartney ... Armourer
Lucy Noble ... assistant script supervisor
Rebecca Norbury ... Production/Locations Trainee
Emily Norris ... assistant to producer
Hugh O'Shea ... dialogue coach
Ben Rothwell ... armoury coordinator
Becky Scurrah ... second assistant accountant
Laura Trigg ... production secretary
Karen Margaux Walker ... payroll accountant
El West ... 1st assistant accountant
Jannika Öberg ... production coordinator

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Tolkien explores the formative years of the orphaned author as he finds friendship, love and artistic inspiration among a group of fellow outcasts at school. This takes him into the outbreak of World War I, which threatens to tear the "fellowship" apart. All of these experiences would inspire Tolkien to write his famous Middle-Earth novels. Written by Fox Searchlight Pictures

Plot Keywords
Taglines A Life of Love, Courage, and Fellowship See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Толкин (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • Ponas Tolkinas (Lithuania)
  • Толкин (Russia)
  • A Light in the Darkness
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 112 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $20,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $2,200,537, 12 May 2019

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia This is Finnish Director Dome Karukoski's first English language movie. See more »
Goofs Young Tolkien has dark hazel eyes, but the Adult Tulkein has clear blue eyes. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed