7.0/10
8

Footsteps in Jerusalem (2013)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Policeman (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A member of an Israeli anti-terrorist unit clashes with a group of young radicals.

Director: Nadav Lapid
Stars: Yiftach Klein, Yaara Pelzig, Michael Moshonov
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Nadav Lapid
Stars: Caroline Frank, Yiftach Klein
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Love Letters to Cinema is a collection of ten "letters" in the form of short films (4 minutes each), written and directed by ten outstanding Israeli directors. The films and the directors ... See full summary »

Directors: Tawfik Abu Wael, Michael Alalu, and 8 more credits »
Stars: Gila Almagor, Gilat Ankori, Shaul Azar
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A kindergarten teacher discovers in a five year-old child a prodigious gift for poetry. Amazed and inspired by this young boy, she decides to protect his talent in spite of everyone.

Director: Nadav Lapid
Stars: Sarit Larry, Avi Shnaidman, Lior Raz
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

This project reported on life as experienced by men, women and children in Gaza (Palestine) and Sderot (Israel): their lives and their survival on a daily basis. Under difficult living ... See full summary »

Directors: Khalil Al-Muzayyen, Robby Elmaliah, and 2 more credits »
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Y., a wedding photographer, marries one bride, kills another one and returns home.

Director: Nadav Lapid
Stars: Ohad Knoller, Naama Preis, Dan Shapira
Road (2005)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Nadav Lapid
Stars: Byan Anteer, Munder Khouri, Nathan Nathansohn
Why? (2015)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Nadav Lapid
Stars: Daniel Moreshset, Tomer Sharon, Oliviér Tournaud
Synonyms (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young Israeli man absconds to Paris to flee his nationality, aided by his trusty Franco-Israeli dictionary.

Director: Nadav Lapid
Stars: Tom Mercier, Quentin Dolmaire, Louise Chevillotte
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Every day is a perfect day for revolution. Every evening while watching television, we resolve to act. Every morning we realize that we did nothing. Can individual's actions influence ... See full summary »

Directors: Rima Essa, Adi Halfin, and 3 more credits »
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Separated by a checkpoint, Palestinian lovers from Jerusalem and Ramallah arrange clandestine meetings.

Director: Elia Suleiman
Stars: Elia Suleiman, Manal Khader, George Ibrahim
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A Palestinian expatriate filmmaker (Elia Suleiman) documents the loss of national identity in Israel's Arab population.

Director: Elia Suleiman
Stars: Elia Suleiman, Nazira Suleiman, Fuad Suleiman
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Zelda ... Herself (as Zelda Schneersohn Mishkovsky)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

poetry | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Israel

Language:

Hebrew

Release Date:

2013 (Israel) See more »

Also Known As:

Ekvot BeYerushalayim See more »

Filming Locations:

Jerusalem, Israel

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

References In Jerusalem (1963) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed