Edit
Still Alice (2014) Poster

(2014)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Richard Glatzer
Wash Westmoreland

Writing Credits  

Richard Glatzer ... (written for the screen by) &
Wash Westmoreland ... (written for the screen by)
 
Lisa Genova ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Julianne Moore ... Alice Howland
Kate Bosworth ... Anna Howland-Jones
Shane McRae ... Charlie Howland-Jones
Hunter Parrish ... Tom Howland
Alec Baldwin ... John Howland
Seth Gilliam ... Frederic Johnson
Kristen Stewart ... Lydia Howland
Stephen Kunken ... Dr. Benjamin
Erin Darke ... Jenny
Daniel Gerroll ... Eric Wellman
Quincy Tyler Bernstine ... Nursing Home Administrator
Maxine Prescott Maxine Prescott ... Nursing Home Resident
Orlagh Cassidy ... Primary Care Doctor
Rosa Arredondo ... Convention Facilitator (as Rosa Arrendono)
Zillah Glory ... Masha (Three Sisters)
Caridad Martinez Caridad Martinez ... Elena
Caleb Freundlich Caleb Freundlich ... Young Musician
Charlotte Robson Charlotte Robson ... Young Musician
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Dan Adams ... Student (uncredited)
Jean Burns Jean Burns ... Olga (Three Sisters) (uncredited)
José Báez ... Head Waiter (uncredited)
Jeannette Gould Jeannette Gould ... Alzheimer's Patient (uncredited)
Takako Haywood ... Alzhiemers Conference Attendee (uncredited)
Diane Kimbrell ... Alzheimer Patient (uncredited)
Cat Lynch Cat Lynch ... Pinkberry Worker (uncredited)
Kristin Macomber ... Anne (uncredited)
Joanne Perica ... Crying woman (uncredited)
Jamie Lee Petronis Jamie Lee Petronis ... Pinkberry Worker (uncredited)
Christopher Seufert ... Man in Audience (uncredited)
Nancy Ellen Shore ... Nurse (uncredited)
Eha Urbsalu ... Alice's Mother (uncredited)
Gail Yudain Gail Yudain ... Meeting Attendee (uncredited)

Produced by 

Lynn Appelle ... line producer
Jean-Baptiste Babin ... executive producer
Declan Baldwin ... co-producer
James Brown ... producer
Emilie Georges ... executive producer
David Atlan Jackson ... executive producer
Pamela Koffler ... producer
Lex Lutzus ... producer
Celine Rattray ... executive producer
Marie Savare ... executive producer
Maria Shriver ... executive producer
Nick Shumaker ... executive producer (as Nicholas Shumaker)
Elizabeth Gelfand Stearns ... co-producer
Trudie Styler ... executive producer
Joel Thibout ... executive producer
Christine Vachon ... executive producer
Tracy Zugnoni ... line producer: second unit (as Tracy Shao)

Music by 

Ilan Eshkeri

Cinematography by 

Denis Lenoir

Film Editing by 

Nicolas Chaudeurge

Casting By 

Kerry Barden
Allison Estrin
Hunter Lydon ... (extras casting assosciate)
Paul Schnee

Production Design by 

Tommaso Ortino

Set Decoration by 

Susan Perlman

Costume Design by 

Stacey Battat

Makeup Department 

Kimberly Braisin ... key makeup artist (as Kimberly Braisin-Winsar)
Jeong-Hwa Fonkalsrud ... key makeup
Handri Gunawan ... hair stylist
Anna Hoffman ... additional hair stylist
Mandy Lyons ... department head hair
Debbie Peiser ... hair stylist
Susan Reilly LeHane ... department head makeup
Tania Ribalen ... additional makeup artist
Jacqueline Weiss ... key hair stylist / key hair (as Jackie Weiss)
Mark Zafrani ... additional hair stylist (as Marc Zafrani)

Production Management 

Declan Baldwin ... unit production manager
Catherine Farrell ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Chris Carroll ... first assistant director
Keith Marlin ... second second assistant director
Derek Wimble ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Jenn Bubka ... property master
Kristen Ficara ... art department coordinator
Jose Flores ... carpenter
Grant T. Gardner ... set dresser
Sheyam Ghieth ... prop graphic designer
Jim Gilmartin ... scenic artist
Chris Jolly ... set dresser
Laura Lerner ... charge scenic
Victor Marrone ... set dresser
Karen Menze ... scenic artist
Daniel Poland ... art department production assistant
Douglas Poland ... art deparment coordinator
Danny Rovira ... construction coordinator
Evelyn Sakash ... scenic artist
Ernie Sandidge ... scenic artist
Anthony Scala ... set dresser
Malcolm Sonsire ... leadman
Matt Cleary ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

James Baker ... sound mixer
Javier Bennassar ... additional re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor / sound re-recording mixer
Leslie Bloome ... lead Foley artist (as Leslie Bloom)
Krissopher Chevannes ... adr mixer (as Kris Chevannes)
Ryan Collison ... foley mixer
Jesse Ehredt ... assistant sound editor
Joanna Fang ... foley artist (as Jonathan Fang)
Heather Fink ... sound utility
Ruy García ... sound designer
Anton Gold ... sound mixer: additional
Bobby Johanson ... adr mixer
William Kozy ... boom operator
Aurélien Mauro ... sound technician: french dubbing
Leslie Shatz ... re-recording mixer

Visual Effects by 

Fangge Chen ... visual effects artist
Lucien Harriot ... visual effects supervisor
Joseph Mulvanerty ... visual effects coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Nakim Bey ... additional grip
Jeffrey Steven Brink ... electrician
Deborah Brozina ... assistant camera
Andrew Cavagnet ... video assist
Jason Evans ... additional footage
Andrew Falk ... electrician
Liam Foley ... electrician
Max Frankston ... video assist
Michael Fuchs ... additional "b" camera operator / additional steadicam operator
Jim Gourley ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Austin Harris ... first assistant camera: second unit
Christopher Heikel ... generator operator
Linda Kallerus ... additional still photographer
David Kimelman ... b camera operator- steadicam / b camera-steadicam
Rachael Levine ... camera operator
Nate Loehrke ... electrician
Blaise Miller ... best boy electric
Joel Minnich ... gaffer
John Nasta ... grip
Raina Oberlin ... electrician
Dave Palestine ... grip
Jamie Payne ... digital lab technician
Patrick Quinn ... first assistant camera / first assistant camera: "a" camera
Set Rosen ... electrician
Brien Sauchelli ... key grip
Matthias Schubert ... director of photography: second unit
Carissa Spatcher ... best boy grip
Dan Trauger ... a dolly grip
JoJo Whilden ... still photographer

Casting Department 

Ro Dempsey ... extras casting
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
Brad Kenny ... extras casting director
Joey Montenarello ... casting associate: new york
Adam Richards ... casting associate: los angeles
Roya Semnanian ... casting associate: los angeles
Bruce Winant ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Cherie Cunningham ... key tailor
Maria E. Garcia ... tailor
Jos Hurt ... wardrobe production assistant (as Joshua Hurt)
Jessica Leslie ... wardrobe production assistant
Allison Pearce ... costumer
Kristin Reynolds ... key costumer (as Kristin Lindbeck)
Megan Sanders ... wardrobe supervisor
Catharine Stuart ... set costumer
Jami Villers ... costumer
Wendy Yang ... shopper (as Wendy Yang Bailey)
Arabella Zarember ... costumes intern (as Bella Zarember)

Editorial Department 

Andrew E. Johnson ... assistant editor
Margaret Lewis ... digital intermediate post producer
Boon Shin Ng ... finishing artist
Scot Olive ... colorist
Misako Shimizu ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Michele Baker ... location manager
Chris Carmody ... assistant location manager
Ryan Guiterman ... location assistant
Christopher Menges ... location scout (as Chris Menges)
Ali A. Rashti ... unit production assistant
Tom Sexton ... location scout
Chris Wos ... unit production assistant
Wing Yeong ... location scout

Music Department 

Thomas Bowes ... orchestral leader (as Tom Bowes)
Andrew Brown ... musician: viola
Andy Brown ... orchestra / viola
Josine Cohen ... music coordinator
Meghan Currier ... music supervisor
Jessica Dannheisser ... orchestrator
Matthias Gohl ... music producer (as Tesse Gohl)
Richard Harwood ... cello
Sally Heath ... piano
Poppy Kavanagh ... music recording studio assistant
Debora Lilavois ... music editor
Stephen McLaughlin ... music producer
Randall Poster ... music supervisor
Haroula Rose ... soundtrack
Steve Wright ... music programming
Aleksandar Dimitrijevic ... composer: trailer music (uncredited)

Other crew 

Guy Aldous ... assistant to Lex Lutzus
Mark Allan ... finance consultant
Maya Bar-Lev ... production assistant
Brad Becker-Parton ... assistant: Killer Films
Felix Berrios ... production assistant
Teddy Blanks ... title designer
Elle Brosh ... production intern
Andrea F. Cannistraci ... production and distribution legal
Desmond Carter ... chef
Evan Cathcart ... office production assistant
Vic Coram ... assistant: directors (as Victoria Coram)
Katherine DeJesus ... first accountant
Joseph N. DiCara ... production intern
Richie Duque-Henao ... producer intern
Matej Farkas ... production intern and account clerk
Tamir Filpo ... chef
Andy Gilbert ... head chef
Nick Grau ... production assistant
Karl Hartman ... production coordinator
Matt Hawk ... office production assistant
David Hinojosa ... executive in charge of production
Tyler Holtman ... production assistant
Andrew Jackson ... production assistant
Cory Kadamani ... key set production assistant
Chris Kelly ... production assistant
John Kenny ... chef
Vanessa King ... assistant to ms. moore
Jeffrey M. Lawhorn ... production and distribution legal: Cowan DeBaets Abrahams & Sheppard, LLP
Theresa Marsh ... production accountant
Nick Matthew ... development executive
Savannah McCauley ... production intern
Samantha Miller ... production assistant
Lauren Moroz ... production intern
Claris Park ... production intern
John Perez ... chef
Ali A. Rashti ... unit production assistant
Curtis Ray ... craft service assistant
Sandy Rustin ... voice: Loopers Unlimited
Lupe Salinas ... production secretary
Tyler Silver ... production intern
Ross Sloan ... craft service assistant
Ruby Smith ... production assistant
Andrea Ulrich ... script supervisor
Albert Valera ... payroll accountant
Lauren Vanderschuur ... craft service
Connie Watkins ... stand-in: Julianne Moore
Peter Westervelt ... production assistant
Alejandra Wills ... production intern
Danielle Wilson ... craft service
Eric Wilson ... production intern
Max Winik ... production assistant
Chris Wos ... unit production assistant (as Christopher Wos)
Susan Wrubel ... BSM production executive
Sunny Yi ... production intern (as Qiudong Yi)
Matthew Rodriguez ... script coverage (uncredited)

Thanks 

Caroline Arnoul ... the producers would like to thank
Tory Burch ... special thanks
Anton Chekhov ... the directors would like to thank
Tom Ford ... special thanks
Bart Freundlich ... special thanks
Todd Haynes ... the directors would like to thank
Duncan Heath ... the producers would like to thank
Duncan Heath ... the producers would like to thank
Tony Kushner ... the directors would like to thank
Judith Meek ... special thanks
Steven Pinker ... the directors would like to thank (as Steve Pinker)
Adeline Quinn ... special thanks
Kelly Reichardt ... the directors would like to thank
Jess Scully ... special thanks
Laura Walker Lee ... very special thanks (as Laura A. Walker)
Micko Westmoreland ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed