8.4/10
5

Monsoon Tide (2015)

TV-14 | | Drama
An aid worker re-visits the land of her birth, India, in the wake of the 2004 tsunami. There she finds out the real reason why she had to leave that country as a young child.

Writer:

Nick Fletcher

Watch Now

With Prime Video

ALL

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Victoria Ashford ... Dell
Byon ... DR KRISHNA (as Biyon)
Ian Clarkson Ian Clarkson ... Jive Aces Swing Band Member
Clark Crewe Clark Crewe ... Oscar Sinclair
Alex Douglas Alex Douglas ... Jive Aces Member
John Fordham John Fordham ... Jive Aces Swing Band Member
Rebecca Grant ... KATE MESSENGER
Peter Howell Peter Howell ... Jive Aces Swing Band Member
Vince Hurley Vince Hurley ... Jive Aces Swing Band Member
Kevin Kemp ... Sy Messenger
Rez Kempton ... RAJ SINGH
Kasia Mount Kasia Mount ... ANNI
Ben Richards Ben Richards ... CHARLES MESSENGER
Ken Smith Ken Smith ... Jive Aces Swing Band Member
Michael van Koetsveld ... Bar Man
Edit

Storyline

An aid worker re-visits the land of her birth, India, in the wake of the 2004 tsunami. There she finds out the real reason why she had to leave that country as a young child.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

india | tsunami | anglo indian | See All (3) »

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

TV-14
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

UK | India | Spain

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Chakara See more »

Filming Locations:

Kerala, India See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$1,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Laid Back Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (90 minutes)

Sound Mix:

Stereo (RCA Sound Recording)| D-Cinema 48kHz 5.1

Color:

Color (HD)| Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed