"The Fourth Estate" is a television series, which addresses the clash between power and media, thus showing the many faces of politics and journalism. In the twelve episodes, viewers can ... See full summary »

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2013  
2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Atanass Atanassov Atanass Atanassov ...  Andrey Krastanov (2013) 12 episodes, 2013
Samuel Finzi ...  Velizar Mateev (2013) 12 episodes, 2013
Hristo Shopov ...  Pavel Troianov (2013) 12 episodes, 2013
Mihail Bilalov Mihail Bilalov ...  Nikola Mollov (2013) 12 episodes, 2013
Mila Parusheva Mila Parusheva ...  Irmena Alexandrova (2013) 12 episodes, 2013
Deyan Donkov Deyan Donkov ...  Filip Ianev (2013) 12 episodes, 2013
Vladimir Penev Vladimir Penev ...  Ognian Radev (2013) 12 episodes, 2013
Ivaylo Geraskov Ivaylo Geraskov ...  Stefan Hinov (2013) 12 episodes, 2013
Hristo Petkov Hristo Petkov ...  Georgi Sarandev (2013) 12 episodes, 2013
Snezhina Petrova Snezhina Petrova ...  Anita Indjova (2013) 12 episodes, 2013
Alexandra Vassileva Alexandra Vassileva ...  Biliana Troianova (2013) 12 episodes, 2013
Anna Papadopoulou Anna Papadopoulou ...  Stela Lazarova (2013) 12 episodes, 2013
Dessi Morales Dessi Morales ...  Maria Chileva (2013) 12 episodes, 2013
Anastasiya Nedelcheva Anastasiya Nedelcheva ...  Denitza (2013) 12 episodes, 2013
Iliana Kodjabasheva Iliana Kodjabasheva ...  Kalina (2013) 12 episodes, 2013
Vladimir Angelove Vladimir Angelove ...  Christian Neykov 12 episodes, 2013
Velizar Binev ...  Antikvaria 7 episodes, 2013
Svetlana Yancheva Svetlana Yancheva ...  Lidia Lazarova (2013) 6 episodes, 2013
Vladimir Karamazov ...  Stanimir Kisiov 6 episodes, 2013
Edit

Storyline

"The Fourth Estate" is a television series, which addresses the clash between power and media, thus showing the many faces of politics and journalism. In the twelve episodes, viewers can trace an actual journalistic investigation, the main protagonists being politicians and journalists, while the plot is based on facts and events, which seem familiar due to the documentary background of many of the discussed plots. The story is built around the life of a newspaper, which endeavours to work by pursuing its own rules for independent journalism in a society overtaken by dependencies. The investigation leads to a clash between the outside and the personal world of reporters and they come to realize that they will have to choose between taking part in manipulation or stand up against it. What happens onscreen repeats life - cutthroat fight for power, dirty political games, hits below the belt, disclosure of information, pressure and desperate journalistic resistance. Illegal wiretapping, ... Written by Bulgarian National Television

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The truth costs too much

Genres:

Thriller

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Bulgaria

Language:

Bulgarian

Release Date:

29 September 2013 (Bulgaria) See more »

Also Known As:

Четвърта власт See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

BGL2,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(12 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color (HD)| Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed