7.8/10
26
0 user 1 critic

Tevye's Daughters (2017)

Mir vashemy domy! (original title)
Trailer
2:08 | Trailer
"Tevye's Daughters" is an authentic tragicomedy directed by Vova Lert. The screenplay is based on the famous play "Memorial Prayer" by Grigori Gorin. This play has been successfully ... See full summary »

Director:

Vladimir Lert
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Viktor Andrienko
Vladimir Dolinskiy
Irina Dubova ... Berta (voice)
Evgeniy Knyazev
Aleksandr Kuznetsov ... Priest
Sofiya Pisman Sofiya Pisman
Anton Shagin
Pasha Sol ... Motl (voice)
Edit

Storyline

"Tevye's Daughters" is an authentic tragicomedy directed by Vova Lert. The screenplay is based on the famous play "Memorial Prayer" by Grigori Gorin. This play has been successfully performed for more than thirty years around the Eastern Europe. It is the early XX century. Tevye the Dairyman lives in a small village in Ukraine. He is poor and believes that his daughters have one chance to escape poverty - a successful marriage. Tevye accepts a profitable proposition from a matchmaker, but his beautiful daughters have a different plan. The film was shot at historical locations in Ukraine where the original stories of "Tevye the Dairyman" took place. Tevye moved to the village of Zabirie in about 1873. The villagers are proud that Tevye and his wife Golda became prototypes of stories "Tevye the Dairyman" - the classics of Jewish literature written by Sholom Aleichem. In the 1900s Tevye has built a new house. Villagers recalled Tevye living there and being a kind and a very brave man. ... Written by Lertfilm

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Submission for the Foreign Language category of the 76th Golden Globe Awards in 2019. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Ukraine

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

26 October 2017 (Ukraine) See more »

Also Known As:

Tevye Tevl See more »

Filming Locations:

Kiev, Ukraine

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$2,500,000 (estimated)

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$34,383
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Kinofabrika Production See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed