Welcome to Marwen (2018)

Trailer
1:41 | Trailer

Get Showtimes & Tickets

In theaters Thursday.

A victim of a brutal attack finds a unique and beautiful therapeutic outlet to help him through his recovery process.

Director:

Robert Zemeckis

Writers:

Caroline Thompson (screenplay by), Robert Zemeckis (screenplay by)
Popularity
45 ( 6)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 15 December 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Eiza González ... Caralala
Steve Carell ... Mark Hogancamp
Leslie Mann ... Nicol
Diane Kruger ... Deja Thoris
Gwendoline Christie ... Anna
Janelle Monáe ... GI Julie
Merritt Wever ... Roberta
Leslie Zemeckis ... Suzette
Siobhan Williams ... Elsa
Stefanie von Pfetten ... Wendy
Neil Jackson ... Kurt
Christie-Lee Britten ... Marathon Runner
Falk Hentschel ... Hauptsturmführer Ludwig Topf
Matt O'Leary ... Benz
Eric Keenleyside ... Larry
Edit

Storyline

A victim of a brutal attack finds a unique and beautiful therapeutic outlet to help him through his recovery process.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

You Can't Put This Hero in a Box See more »


Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG-13 for sequences of fantasy violence, some disturbing images, brief suggestive content, thematic material and language | See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English | German | French

Release Date:

21 December 2018 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Women of Marwen See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.39 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Deja Thoris, one of the characters in the movie, shares her name with a main character from Edgar Rice Burroughs series of books about John Carter, Warlord of Mars. See more »

Quotes

Mark Hogancamp: I was beaten up because I was different, so I've built a place where I can heal.
See more »

Connections

Version of Marwencol (2010) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed