Poster

Little Women ()


Reference View | Change View


Jo March reflects back and forth on her life, telling the beloved story of the March sisters - four young women, each determined to live life on her own terms.

Director:
Awards:
  • Won 1 Oscar. Another 75 wins & 214 nominations.
  • See more »

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Jo March
...
Meg March
...
Amy March
...
Beth March
...
Marmee March
...
Laurie
...
Mr. Dashwood
...
Father March
...
John Brooke
...
Friedrich Bhaer
...
Hannah
...
Mr. Laurence
...
Aunt March
...
Friedrich's Friend
...
Friedrich's Friend
Emily Edström ...
Friedrich's Friend (as Emily Edstrom)
...
Mrs. Kirke
...
Sallie Gardiner Moffat
...
Concord Sales Clerk
...
Viola
...
Olivia
...
Jo's Beer Hall Dance Partner
...
Girl at Ballroom
...
Girl at Ballroom
...
Fred Vaughn
...
Laurence's Servant
...
Mrs. Hummel
...
Train Porter
...
School Girl
...
School Girl
...
School Girl
...
Mr. Davis
...
Josiah Workman
...
Evelyn Meriwether
Jonathan Acorn ...
Concord Play Pianist
...
Annie Moffat
...
Kate Vaughn
J.M. Davis ...
Susan Robbins (as JM Davis)
...
Asa Melvin
...
Soldier with Telegram
Anthony Estrella ...
Doctor
Adrianne Krstansky ...
Mrs. Dashwood
Sophia Gialloreto ...
Dashwood Girl
...
Dashwood Girl (as Lily Elizabeth Gavin)
...
Dashwood Girl
Flannery Gregg ...
Beer Hall Dancer
Tony Tucker ...
Beer Hall Dancer
Joanne Caidor ...
Beer Hall Dancer
Rosario Guillen ...
Beer Hall Dancer (as Rosario Guillen Jr.)
Margaret Clinton Weeks ...
Beer Hall Dancer
Alexander Jimenez ...
Beer Hall Dancer
Natalie Kurzava ...
Beer Hall Dancer
J. Michael Winward ...
Gardiner Ball Dancer (as John Michael Winward)
Adrian Hoffman ...
Gardiner Ball Dancer
Stephen Tracey Ursprung ...
Gardiner Ball Dancer
Tyler Catanella ...
Gardiner Ball Dancer
Jenna Pollack ...
Gardiner Ball Dancer
Meghan Hornblower ...
Gardiner Ball Dancer
Elizabeth Dunn ...
Gardiner Ball Dancer
Danielle Pastuszak ...
Gardiner Ball Dancer
Shawn Fitzgerald Ahern ...
Gardiner Ball Dancer
Ellen Oliver ...
Gardiner Ball Dancer
Haley Grove ...
Gardiner Ball Dancer
Sydney Grant ...
Gardiner Ball Dancer
Sayer Mansfield ...
Moffat Ball Dancer
Jen Passios ...
Moffat Ball Dancer
Juliana Utz ...
Moffat Ball Dancer
...
Moffat Ball Dancer
Mathew Steele ...
Moffat Ball Dancer
...
Moffat Ball Dancer
...
Moffat Ball Dancer
Nicholas Deyo ...
Moffat Ball Dancer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
NYC Pedestrian / Horse / Beer Hall / Theater Goer (uncredited)
...
Theatre Patron (uncredited)
Ryan Baker ...
Young Boy Going Off to War (uncredited)
...
Train Patron / Theater Goer (uncredited)
...
King Girl (uncredited)
...
Ballroom Party Guest (uncredited)
Stevie Costa ...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
...
Passenger in Train Station (uncredited)
Alexander Davis ...
Paris Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)
...
NYC Theater Goer / Beer Hall Patron (uncredited)
...
Rough Man (uncredited)
...
NYC Theater Goer (uncredited)
Sarah Gruber ...
Theatre Attendee / Beer Hall Patron (uncredited)
Benjamin Healy ...
Party Guest (uncredited)
Derek P. Hixon ...
New York City Pedestrian / Beer Hall Patron (uncredited)
...
New York City Pedestrian / Beer Hall Patron (uncredited)
...
New Yorker (uncredited)
...
NYC Pedestrian / Theatergoer (uncredited)
...
NYC Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Ballroom Guest (uncredited)
...
Socialite (uncredited)
...
Wealthy Church Goer (uncredited)
...
Police Officer (uncredited)
...
Laurence Butler (uncredited)
...
Girl in Ballroom (uncredited)
Christopher Matteucci ...
Paris Ballroom Guest (uncredited)
Laura Mazziotti ...
Parisian Woman (uncredited)
...
Train Passenger (uncredited)
Arnold Montey ...
Ballroom Guest (uncredited)
...
Vaudeville Villain (uncredited)
Holt Murray ...
Head Barman (uncredited)
...
Ballroom Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Beer Hall Patron (uncredited)
...
Gardiner Ball Guest (uncredited)
Jeremiah O'Sullivan ...
Parisian (uncredited)
Robert Oliva ...
NYC Street / Upscale Theatergoer (uncredited)
Nefertara Ozella ...
Beer Hall Girl / NYC Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
Parisian Girl (uncredited)
...
Ned Moffat (uncredited)
...
Ballroom Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Young Meg (uncredited)
...
Hotel Staff (uncredited)
...
Upscale NYC Pedestrian / Upscale NYC Theatergoer (uncredited)
Scott Sederquist ...
Train Station Passenger (uncredited)
...
NYC Street Photographer / Theater Goer / Beer Hall Patron (uncredited)
...
Ballroom Guest (uncredited)
...
Friedrich's Mate (uncredited)
...
Parisian Ballroom Guest (uncredited)
...
New York Pedestrian / Ball Room Bar Goer (uncredited)
Ian Wallace ...
Moffat Bachelor (uncredited)
...
Concord Townswoman (uncredited)
Geoff Wingham ...
Theatre Patron (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Greta Gerwig

Written by

Edit
Greta Gerwig ... (written for the screen by)
 
Louisa May Alcott ... (based on the novel by)

Produced by

Edit
Denise Di Novi ... producer (produced by)
Adam Merims ... executive producer
Arnon Milchan ... executive producer
Rachel O'Connor ... executive producer
Evelyn O'Neill ... executive producer
Amy Pascal ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Robin Swicord ... producer (produced by)

Music by

Edit
Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography by

Edit
Yorick Le Saux

Film Editing by

Edit
Nick Houy

Editorial Department

Edit
Peter Boychuk ... digital intermediate producer
Jennifer DiLullo ... post-production coordinator
Sam Fischer ... color assist / dailies technician
Kyle Flannery ... digital intermediate coordinator
Opal Fleischmann ... dailies coordinator
Dave Francis ... colorist: additional
Joe Gawler ... senior colorist
Matthew Hawkins ... senior dailies producer
Ryan Hayward ... marketing editor
Margaux Hemard ... off-line editor
Jitte Hoekstra ... editor: tv spot
Kevin Krout ... colorist
Thomas Kuo ... digital intemediate film scanner
James LeSage ... vfx editor
Michael Maida ... digital film scan supervisor
Cara Manise ... senior post producer
Courtney Marquard ... post-production assistant
Sarah Lillian Pachter ... assistant editor (as Sarah Pachter)
Alec Perez ... on-line editor
Nicholas Ramirez ... first assistant editor
Noah Schamus ... post-production assistant (as Nona Schamus)
Hugo Shih ... epk colorist
David A. Smith ... vfx editor
Bill Stokes ... film scanner
Kevin Vale ... Supervising digital intermediate producer
Robert Grigsby Wilson ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Kathy Driscoll
Francine Maisler

Production Design by

Edit
Jess Gonchor

Art Direction by

Edit
Sean Falkner
Chris Farmer ... supervising art director
Bryan Felty

Set Decoration by

Edit
Claire Kaufman

Costume Design by

Edit
Jacqueline Durran

Makeup Department

Edit
Marleen Alter ... makeup artist
Fríða Aradóttir ... hair department head (as Frída Aradóttir)
Jennifer Bell ... key hair stylist
Toni Bisset ... hair stylist
Judy Chin ... makeup department head
Melinda Dunn ... hair stylist
Lori Fenton ... hair stylist
J. Roy Helland ... hair stylist: Ms. Streep / makeup artist: Ms. Streep
Courtney Jarrell ... additional makeup artist
Laurel Kelly ... hair stylist
Brenda McNally ... hair stylist
Nichole Pleau ... makeup artist (as Niki Pleau)
Ivana Primorac ... wig designer
Miho Suzuki ... key makeup artist
Hanny Tjan ... additional makeup artist
Amber Voner ... hair stylist
Sarah Weatherburn ... facial hair maker (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Catherine Farrell ... post-production supervisor
Damiana Kamishin ... production supervisor
Adam Merims ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Jess Gonchor ... second unit director
Cameron Morton ... additional second assistant director
Tony Scelsi ... second assistant director: second unit/additional assistant director: main unit
Jonas Spaccarotelli ... first assistant director
Katie Valovcin ... second assistant director
Marvin Williams ... first assistant director: second unit
Sean Yopchick ... second second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Camille Adams ... art department coordinator
Gary Alioto ... toolman/foreman
Beth Anderson ... set dresser
Paula Bird ... scenic artist
Layla Calo-Baird ... set dresser
Lorrie Campbell ... set designer
Kim Codner ... scenic artist
Donnchadh Gaf Condon ... construction gangboss
Melissa Cooperman ... set decoration buyer
Danelle Davenport ... storyboard artist
Olivia Dibs ... set decoration assistant
Stephen Eno ... Scenic Painter
Russell Entwistle ... set dresser
Brian Fry ... on set greensman
Zack Gonchor ... assistant art director
Rebecca Greene ... props
Bradley Groleau ... set dresser
David Gulick ... property master
Grace Gulick ... property assistant
Jared Hartley ... propmaker
Eugenia Magann Haynes ... set designer
Gregory Hill ... illustrator
Jeff Hyman ... set dresser
Alison Katinger ... props
Joseph Kearney ... construction coordinator
Morgan Kling ... assistant property master
Jennifer LaFace ... set decoration coordinator
Daniel Leonard ... carpenter
Alexandra Mann ... buyer
Butch McCarthy ... key greens
Adam McClain ... general foreman
Joseph L. Melendez ... set dresser
Isaac Nadreau ... stage foreman
Lisa Nagid ... assistant property master
Sophia Parella ... art department production assistant
David T. Parsons ... construction foreman
John Pungitore ... set dresser
Helen Rasmussen ... draper
Anthony Raymond ... set designer
Gina Rhodes ... assistant draper
Adam Roffman ... on-set dresser
Natalia Rozengard ... set dresser
Doug Scott ... set dresser
Carly Sertic ... graphic designer
Alana Shea ... set dec buyer
Katy Shirey ... set decoration buyer
Paul Sonski ... set designer
Christine Tobin ... food stylist
Tricia Turczynski ... set dresser
Wilfredo Usuga ... labor foreman

Sound Department

Edit
Lindsey Alvarez ... re-recording mixer
Kyle Arzt ... re-recording mix technician
Brian Bowles ... dialogue editor
Rick Chefalas ... first assistant sound editor
Pud Cusack ... sound mixer
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Dia Donnelly ... Sound Utility
Kelly Doran ... boom operator
Michael Feuser ... Supervising Dialogue Editor
Bill Higley ... adr mixer
Bobby Johanson ... adr mixer
Skip Lievsay ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Kyle Miller ... re-recording mix technician
Igor Nikolic ... foley editor
Kevin O'Connell ... re-recording mixer
Lee Salevan ... sound effects editor
Wyatt Sprague ... sound effects editor
Jerrell Suelto ... adr mixer
Lidia Tamplenizza ... dialogue editor
Paul Urmson ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Lottie Wade ... adr recordist
Rachel Wardell ... sound effects recordist
Alexa Zimmerman ... dialogue editor
Davi Aquino ... foley recordist (uncredited)
Chelsea Body ... foley recordist (uncredited)
Kristin Catuogno ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Jenna Dalla Riva ... foley recordist (uncredited)
Jason Fyrberg ... additional sound mixer (uncredited)
G. John Garrett ... additional sound mixer (uncredited) / playback operator (uncredited)
Jack Heeren ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Sacha Imani ... assistant adr engineer (uncredited)
Jim Keaney ... epk sound mixer (uncredited)
Goro Koyama ... foley artist (uncredited)
Thibaut Macquart ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Eric Potter ... sound effects recording (uncredited)
Nick Roberts ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Kevin Schultz ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Marcel Simoneau ... voice over actor and adr (uncredited)
Lawrence Zipf ... sound effects editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Tyan Bardon ... special effects foreman
Graves Bates ... special effects
Adam Bellao ... special effects foreman
Robert Bessler ... special effects technician
Mike Herald ... special effects technician
C. Kent Lanagan ... special effects technician
Brian Ricci ... special effects technician
Michael Ricci ... special effects coordinator
K.C. Roballo ... special effects
Andy Weder ... special effects coordinator: Ice skating sequence

Visual Effects by

Edit
Matt Akey ... visual effects producer
John Allegretti ... roto artist: Zero VFX
Adam Blair ... visual effects
Joyce Boll ... vfx head of production: crafty apes
Brian Budak ... compositing supervisor
Dan Cayer ... visual effects supervisor: Zero VFX
Rachan Chirarattanakornkul ... visual effects artist
Leslie Chung ... compositing supervisor: Crafty Apes VFX
Jake Cohen ... cg artist: Zero VFX
Matt Conway ... digital matte painter: Zero VFX
Jesse Cook III ... i/o coordinator: Zero VFX
Meagan Darcy ... visual effects production coordinator: Zero VFX
Brian Drewes ... visual effects supervisor
David Entin ... visual effects coordinator: Columbia Pictures
Bill Eyler ... compositor: Zero VFX
Saeed Faridzadeh ... digital compositor
Catherine Farrell ... vfx producer
Matthew Friedlander ... vfx art director
Robby Geis ... cg supervisor
Jereme Gelske ... i/o coordinator: Crafty Apes
Blake Goedde ... visual effects supervisor
Margaux Hemard ... digital artist
Forbes Hill ... compositor
Sarah Jones ... compositor
Brandon Kachel ... matte painter
Alyssa Koncelik-Diemer ... visual effects artist
Randy Krueger ... digital compositor
Timothy LaFleur ... VFX Data Wrangler
Don Libby ... cg supervisor
Jack Lilburn ... Visual Effects Production Manager: Zero VFX
Robert Liscombe ... compositor
Madison Maduri ... cg artist: Zero VFX
James McEvitt ... vfx coordinator: Crafty Apes
Simon McKelleget ... visual effects artist
Jesse Morrow ... visual effects producer
Davy Nethercutt ... digital compositor: Zero VFX
Natpasin Nguanprasert ... digital compositor
Patrick O'Keeffe ... compositor
David Pietricola ... visual effects artist
Travis Reinke ... 3d actor scanning and modeling
Stephen Schmidt ... compositor
Steven Spady ... visual effects editor: Zero VFX
Victor Torres ... digital compositor
Petar Tsonev ... compositor
Sergio Villegas ... integration/matchmove lead: Zero VFX
Ross Vincent ... visual effects artist: Harbor Picture Company
Jennifer Wang ... visual effects on-set coordinator / visual effects production manager
Carmen Wong ... digital compositor
Ian Yunis ... digital compositor
Neha Hooda ... visual effects executive producer: finishing (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
John Allegra ... carriage master
Brooke Coleman ... stunts
Michael Paul Fennelly ... stunts
James P. Gill ... stunts
Christine Koesler ... stunts
Lindsey Pires ... stunts
Ashley Pynn ... stunts
Scott Rogers ... stunt coordinator
Peter Wallack ... stunts
Lauren Jagg ... stunt stand in: Florence Pugh (uncredited)
Paul Marini ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
John Vincent Mason ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Sebastián Almeida ... libra head operator
Joseph Battista ... grip
Eric Robert Bradshaw Bennett ... lighting technician
Carlos Bermudez ... lighting technician
Tim Boland ... lighting console programmer
Mark Brochu ... best boy rigging grip
Cynthia Bystrak ... key rigging grip
Myo Campbell ... second assistant camera
Lon Caracappa ... electrician
Katherine Castro ... second unit
Robert Cuddy ... lighting technician
Tad Davis ... video assist second unit
David Demers ... grip / lighting technician
Joshua Dreyfus ... rigging gaffer
Joel Fabrizio ... electrician
Jamie Fitzpatrick ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Bryan Fusco ... grip
Kelly Gallanar ... video utility
Quinn Grove ... key rigging grip
Alexandra Hadley ... electrician
P.J. Hand ... grip
Kellon Haynes ... grip
Jose 'Flecha' Hernandez ... generator operator
Colin Hudson ... "b" camera operator/steadicam operator
Stephen Kaye ... grip/rig grip: day player
Tom Keenan ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Thomas Keenan)
Francisco Sonic Kim ... grip: additional
Robert Knowles ... best boy grip
Jonathan Kobs ... video assist operator
Talia Krohmal ... "a" camera operator
Sam Krueger ... additional grip
Zachary K. Lazar ... Generator operator
Zack Lazar ... genny operator
Julian Lowenthal ... best boy grip: second unit
Nick Masters ... rf technician
Igor Meglic ... director of photography: second unit
James R. Mitchell ... rigging electric best boy
Frank Montesanto ... key grip
Autumn Moran ... second assistant camera
Gary M. Olitsky ... rigging grip
Nick Pacino ... electrician
Georgia Pantazopoulos ... crane technician
Bob Paré ... rigging electrician
Adam Peabody ... lighting technician
Helen Eggleston Peabody ... rigging electric
Brian A. Pitts ... fixtures electrician
Antonio Ponti ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Derek Raimo ... electrician
Geoffrey Rockwell ... grip (as Geoff Rockwell)
Joel San Juan ... insert cinematographer
Steve Sikora ... lighting technician
Shannon Summers ... rigging grip
Darrell Temple ... B Dolly Grip/Co. Grip
Ryan Toussieng ... steadicam operator: second unit
Jill Tufts ... first assistant camera: additional
Wilson Webb ... still photographer
Joshua Weilbrenner ... film loader
Frans Wetterings III ... chief lighting technician (as Frans Weterrings)
Greg Wimer ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
William D. Wynn ... dolly grip
Rio Noel Zumwalt ... film loader

Casting Department

Edit
Douglas Aibel ... NY Casting
Matt Bouldry ... casting: Massachusetts
Alana Cooper ... extras casting assistant
Kendall Cooper ... extras casting
Cathie Dorsch ... NYC Voice Casting
Darin A. Drennan ... NYC Voice Casting
Matthew Glasner ... NY Casting Associate
E.C. Gregg ... extras casting assistant
Thomas Neufeld ... NYC Voice Casting
Carolyn Pickman ... location casting
Molly Rose ... casting associate
Dann Fink ... assistant casting associate (uncredited)
Henry Heistand ... additional extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Bruce Winant ... assistant casting associate (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Amy Andrews ... costume supervisor
Sean Barrett ... millinery
Pauline Bidegaray ... junior costume maker
Emily Bowen ... junior assistant designer
Edward Brogan ... crowd costume fitter
Patty Burns ... crowd costume fitter
Penelope Cariolo ... stitcher
Erica Ciaglia ... cutter/fitter
Brogan Dinger ... costume coordinator
Kimberly Guenther Durkin ... key costumer
Sandi Figueroa ... costumer: Ms. Streep
Alexis Forte ... assistant costume designer
Drew Hart ... costume assistant
Bettina Hastie ... seamstress
Madeline Hofmaier ... costume assistant
Madeline Grace Hofmaier ... costume production assistant
Keith Hudson ... head ager/dyer
Karson Kelley ... ager/dyer
Sinéad Kidao ... assistant costume designer (as Sinéad O'Sullivan)
Elizabeth Kirby ... key costumer
Molly Langford ... costume trainee
Catherine Lovett ... costume supervisor: UK
Candace Masterson ... Background Set Costumer
Aimee McCue ... principal set costumer
Geo Pavlov ... costume illustrator
Andrew Poleszak ... tailor/costume fitter
Liria Pristine ... specialist machine knitter: textile artist
Cynthia Salazar ... background set costumer
Carolyn Schnitzer ... costumer
Jennifer Schossow ... set costumer
Howard Steeves ... costumer
Jennifer Lynn Tremblay ... stitcher
Taryn Walsh ... key set costumer
J. Brad Watson ... crowd costume fitter
Nicole White ... tailor
Georgia Noyes ... costume trainee (uncredited)
Alma Silverman ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
David Becker ... assistant location manager
Colleen Coviello ... location coordinator
Eric Crocombe ... location assistant
Enoch-Jude Danquah ... Add'l location assistant (as Enoch-Jude Danquah)
Douglas Dresser ... supervising location manager
Frankie Ferrari ... locations production assistant
Brendan Flynn ... location assistant
Sam Gillis ... assistant location manager
Timothy J. Gorman ... location manager
Tiffany Noel Kinder ... key assistant location manager
Shannon Lechner ... location scout
William O'Brien ... key assistant location manager
Kyle Oliver ... key assistant location manager

Music Department

Edit
Spring Aspers ... music supervisor
Jean-Pascal Beintus ... orchestrator
Peter Cobbin ... score recorded and mixed by
Alexandre Desplat ... score conductor
Colin Fowler ... orchestrator
Thomas-Adam Habuda ... composer: tv spot music
Wolfram Koessel ... music contractor
Dominique Lemonnier ... score producer (as Solrey)
Suzana Peric ... music editor
Cecile Tournesac ... score editor
Kirsty Whalley ... score recorded and mixed by
Romain Allender ... composer assistant (uncredited) / music programmer (uncredited)
Xavier Forcioli ... executive producer: Galilea Music (uncredited)
Ailin Gong ... music consultant (uncredited)
Mark Graham ... head of music preparation (uncredited)
Riley Hughes ... music preparation (uncredited)
Joe Zimmerman ... music preparation (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Anna Rane ... script supervisor
C. Rynne ... script supervisor: second unit

Transportation Department

Edit
James Divito ... driver
Terrion Harris ... film
Lori Hornung ... dot
Paul Sarni ... driver
Gabe Turiello ... camera car driver

Additional Crew

Edit
Daniel Ahearn ... loop group
Nicole Aiguier ... second assistant accountant
Eric Olin Anderson ... key production assistant
Kristen Annese ... utility stand in
Fabienne Annylusse ... production assistant
John Aufiero ... production secretary
Scott Alan Baily ... loop group
Monica Bill Barnes ... choreographer
Michael Barry ... loop group
Marisa Bellis ... animal wrangler
Genevieve Ben-Aime ... production assistant
Madelyne Bergeron ... production assistant
Marc Bianco ... loop group
Thomas Bianco ... production accountant
Jock Blaney ... loop group
Teddy Blanks ... title designer: Chips
Evan Blaylock ... loop group
Amanda Breen ... production assistant
Connor Breen ... production assistant
Budesh Bridgepaul ... payroll accountant
Mathew Byron ... accounting clerk
Chris Ciotoli ... production assistant
Timothy Coggins ... payroll accountant
Alexander Davis ... assistant choreographer
Stephanie Del Toro ... post accounting assistant
Olivia Dibs ... production assistant
Nicole Dicker ... loop group
Clare Dingle ... assistant: Ms. Dern
Cathie Dorsch ... loop group
Darin A. Drennan ... loop group
Timothy DuBois ... additional production assistant
Ian Dumas ... production assistant
Aislinn Dunster ... assistant: Ms. Pascal
Philip Eddolls ... loop group
Safiya Farquharson ... assistant: Ms. O'Connor
Lucas Field ... set production assistant
Stephen Frejek ... assistant: Ms. Watson (as Steve Frejek)
Keller Gambill ... loop group
Andrea Giannetti ... studio executive: development
Holter Graham ... loop group
Amy K. Green ... first assistant accountant (as Amy Green)
Flannery Gregg ... associate choreographer
Joe Grossman ... skating coach
Meghan Guilfoyle ... production assistant
Chip Hamilton ... assistant: Ms. Pugh
Terrion Harris ... production assistant
Victoria Hersey ... production assistant
Ross Higgins ... wrap coordinator
Emmy Horton ... basecamp production assistant
Lin Hult ... stand-in (as Lin Hultgren)
Yianni Kostantinidis ... assistant: Mr. Chalamet
Angela S. Lee ... second assistant accountant (as Angie Lee)
Scott Levine ... unit publicist
Sam Lilja ... dialect coach
Jake Lutter ... production assistant
Roman Lutterotti ... loop group
Jennie Lévesque ... loop group
Mathew Mackay ... loop group
Angelica Marciano ... stage assistant
Miles Marsico ... loop group
Callie Martin ... travel coordinator
Kristin Martin ... technical advisor: 19th century
Matt McCarthy ... loop group
Devin McDonough ... assistant production coordinator
Mark Meagher ... medic
Annie Laurie Medonis ... production assistant
Matt Melia ... production assistant
Peri Michael ... additional office production assistant
Olivia Miller ... assistant: Ms. Pascal
David Moore ... Insurance Risk Manager
Dana Nelson ... production assistant
Dana Nelson ... production assistant
Thomas Neufeld ... loop group
Anna Maria Nicosia ... production assistant
Malcolm Nielsen ... loop group
Micah Nielsen ... loop group
Luke Pastor ... office production assistant
Kylie Paul ... assistant: Ms. Ronan
Katrina Phillips ... assistant: Mr. Merims
Kenneth Pierce ... historic dance consultant
Breezy Pitan ... assistant: Ms. O'Neill
Noah Plener ... loop group
Alex Refaeian ... production assistant
Hannah Roble ... production coordinator
Alessia Rosaria ... assistant: Ms. Gerwig
Jordin Ruderman ... loop group
Anthony Salador ... loop group
Rodrigo Santos ... production assistant
Kimberly Scarsella ... assistant: Yorick Le Saux / production assistant
Kelsey Schuyler ... post production accountant
Graham Selkirk ... loop group
Jake Shankle ... medic
Jamieson Shea ... medic
Iszy Siskin ... production associate: PPI (as Isabel Siskin)
Madeleine Stark ... assistant: Ms. Scanlen
David Steinwachs ... craft service key
Morgan Tansey ... production assistant
Chas Tewksbury ... production assistant
Cole Troisi ... production assistant
Anastasia Tsikhanava ... stand-in: Laura Dern
Joe Vanderhoff ... production assistant
Jonathan Wilson ... loop group
Briana Cash ... stand-in: Emma Watson (uncredited)
Abigail Charland ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jeremiah O'Sullivan ... Photo Double (uncredited)
Rob Sorrenti ... behind the scenes director (uncredited)
Anthony Terio ... assistant payroll accountant (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In the years after the Civil War, Jo March (Saoirse Ronan) lives in New York City and makes her living as a writer, while her sister Amy March (Florence Pugh) studies painting in Paris. Amy has a chance encounter with Theodore "Laurie" Laurence (Timothée Chalamet), a childhood crush who proposed to Jo, but was ultimately rejected. Their oldest sibling, Meg March (Emma Watson), is married to a schoolteacher, while shy sister Beth (Eliza Scanlen) develops a devastating illness that brings the family back together. Written by Jwelch5742

Plot Keywords
Taglines Own your story See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Les Filles du Docteur March (France)
  • Les filles du Docteur March (France)
  • Mujercitas (Spain)
  • 小妇人 (China, Mandarin title)
  • Küçük Kadınlar (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 135 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross $206,006,503

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia After finding out that the adaptation was in the works, Saoirse Ronan reached out to Greta Gerwig and told her she decided she was going to play Jo March. Gerwig was initially hesitant to cast Ronan after having just worked with her on Lady Bird (2017), but after realizing that more or less casting herself was a very Jo thing to do, Gerwig sent Ronan an e-mail that said "Yes, you're Jo." See more »
Goofs A plastic water bottle and Hydro Flask appear in the Laurence's study. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in 'Barbie' (2019). See more »
Soundtracks Nocturne No. 5 in F sharp major, Op. 15, No. 2 See more »
Crazy Credits The Columbia Pictures logo is the 1990s version, paying homage to Little Women (1994), the previous adaptation of the novel, which the studio had also worked on. See more »
Quotes Jo March: Perhaps... perhaps I was too quick in turning him down. Laurie.
Marmee March: Do you love him?
Jo March: If he asked me again, I think I would say yes. Do you think he'll ask me again?
Marmee March: But do you love him?
Jo March: I care more to be loved. I want to be loved.
Marmee March: That is not the same as loving.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed