Poster

París Norðursins ()


Reference View | Change View


Hugi is a teacher in a small and remote village in the east of iceland (population 169). He is quite content by himself among the mountains, which surround the quite village where hardly... See more »

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Hugi
Helgi Björnsson ...
Veigar
...
Erna
Sigurður Skúlason ...
Svanur
Jón Páll Eyjólfsson ...
Richard
Haki Lorenzen ...
Albert
...
Læknir (as Salome R. Gunnarsdottir)
Bláklukku Carlo Flóki ...
Kolumbus
Arnbjörg Hlíf Valsdóttir ...
Helena (voice)
Evelyn M. Calderon

Directed by

Edit
Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson

Written by

Edit
Huldar Breiðfjörð ... (writer)

Produced by

Edit
Guillaume de Seille ... co-producer
Jacob Jarek ... co-producer
Sindri Páll Kjartansson ... producer
Ditte Milsted ... co-producer
Thor Sigurjonsson ... producer

Music by

Edit
Prins Póló

Cinematography by

Edit
G. Magni Ágústsson ... (as Magni Ágústsson)

Film Editing by

Edit
Kristján Loðmfjörð

Editorial Department

Edit
Luis Ascanio ... on-line editor
Daniel Malm Bruun ... on-line editor
Bjarki Guðjónsson ... on-line editor / post-production coordinator
Christina Jæger ... post-production coordinator

Production Design by

Edit
Halfdan Pedersen

Set Decoration by

Edit
Chloe Rafferty
Patrick Urbankowski

Makeup Department

Edit
Helga Sjöfn Kjartansdóttir ... makeup department head

Production Management

Edit
Hannes Þór Arason ... production management for Zik Zak Filmworks
Birgitta Bjornsdottir ... roduction management for Zik Zak Filmworks
Baldvin Kári ... production management for Zik Zak Filmworks

Sound Department

Edit
Huldar Freyr Arnarson ... sound designer
Pétur Einarsson ... dialogue editor
Daði Georgsson ... dialogue editor
Daði Freyr Pétursson ... boom operator (as Daði Pétursson)
Björn Viktorsson ... sound mixer

Visual Effects by

Edit
Henrik Linnet ... compositing supervisor

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Anna Bogacz ... focus puller
Ólafur Pétur Georgsson ... grip
Sigurdur Bahama Magnusson ... best boy lights
Geir Magnússon ... gaffer
Atli Kristófer Pétursson ... second assistant camera

Casting Department

Edit
Tinna Aðalbjörnsdóttir ... extras casting

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Hugi is a teacher in a small and remote village in the east of iceland (population 169). He is quite content by himself among the mountains, which surround the quite village where hardly anyone walks the streets. But has he withdrawn too far? When Hugi receives a phone call from his estranged father announcing his arrival he is not too pleased. But after consulting with his AA-sponser, Hugi, decides to welcome him. Something he immediately regrets. Written by Anonymous

Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Paris of the North (France)
  • Paris of the North (Denmark)
  • Paris of the North (World-wide, English title)
  • Paris of the North (Sweden)
  • Pohjolan Pariisi (Finland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 98 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio

Did You Know?

Edit
Movie Connections Features Liquid Sky (1982). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed