8.6/10
14

Golden Gate Girls (2013)

Surprising or not, the first female director of Southern China was a San Francisco native and an open lesbian. Esther Eng, 1914-70, was a true pioneer. She made 11 Cantonese language films:... See full summary »

Director:

S. Louisa Wei (as Louisa Wei)

Writers:

S. Louisa Wei (story) (as Louisa Wei), S. Louisa Wei (as Louisa Wei)

Star:

Esther Eng

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Esther Eng Esther Eng ... Herself (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

Surprising or not, the first female director of Southern China was a San Francisco native and an open lesbian. Esther Eng, 1914-70, was a true pioneer. She made 11 Cantonese language films: one in Hollywood, five in China, three in California, one in Hawaii and one in New York, all before, during and after WWII. In her 1941 film Golden Gate Girl, she gave Bruce Lee his screen debut with the role of a baby girl. She created at least four restaurants in New York City, including a fine dining Esther Eng Restaurant in uptown with very good ratings and frequented by celebrities like Marlon Brando and Tennessee Williams. Her obituary appears in both New York Times and Variety she died in 1970. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Hong Kong | USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

9 November 2013 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Golden Gate, Silver Light See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

|

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed