5.5/10
99

The Fish in Me (2015)

Icimdeki Balik (original title)
The Fish In Me tells the liberating story of Barris, who is stuck in his physical and mental limitations, by using the metaphor of opening up from the aquarium into the sea. Barris, a ... See full summary »
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Are We OK? (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The key to the puzzle of forlorn sculpture Tammuz's life and reality of his dreams lies within Ihsan who is a young boy with tetra-amelia syndrome.

Director: Çagan Irmak
Stars: Aras Bulut Iynemli, Deniz Celiloglu, Asli Enver
Siren's Call (2018)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Welcome to the New Istanbul. A massive concrete jungle feeding on chaos and hypocrisy; it's inhabitants at the end of their tether. Tahsin is a burnt-out architect suffocated by his ... See full summary »

Director: Ramin Matin
Stars: Deniz Celiloglu, Ezgi Çelik, Gizem Erdem
Arada I (2018)
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A young punk rocker in Istanbul tracks down a cruise ticket to California on the night of his birthday gig. Based on the director's personal family story. Film sets during the 90's unrest Turkey.

Director: Mu Tunc
Stars: Burak Deniz, Büsra Develi, Ceren Moray
Ev (2010)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A psychopath breaks in and plants bombs in bigbrother house to get public attention.

Directors: Alper Ozyurtlu, Caner Özyurtlu
Stars: Kerem Atabeyoglu, Alpay K. Atalan, Okan Bayülgen
Kanit (2010–2016)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Real life crime stories ... there is no perfect murder !

Stars: Öykü Candanadam, Basak Güroz, Askin Ibik
Poyraz Karayel (2015–2017)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A defamed ex-cop, who is struggling to get back his son, is put on undercover duty within the biggest mafia in Istanbul.

Stars: Ilker Kaleli, Burçin Terzioglu, Musa Uzunlar
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Is a story about love between a mentally-ill father and wrongly accused of murder, and his lovely six years old daughter. The prison will be their home. Based in 2013 Korean movie "Miracle in cell No. 7".

Director: Mehmet Ada Öztekin
Stars: Aras Bulut Iynemli, Nisa Sofiya Aksongur, Deniz Baysal
Ada I (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Mirjam Orthen
Stars: M. Sitare Akbas, Can Evrenol, Rezzan Diniz
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The sequel to Yol Arkadasim from 2017. Onur and Seref have become both housemates and colleagues within a year. Seref is not successful in managing the song career of Onur.

Director: Bedran Güzel
Stars: Ibrahim Büyükak, Oguzhan Koç, Ezgi Eyüboglu
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An old pop singer who has Alzheimer's returns to her old house where she remembers her old days of climbing the stairs of fame and fortune while trying to deal with her older sister who holds her responsible for her ruined life.

Director: Çagan Irmak
Stars: Farah Zeynep Abdullah, Mehmet Günsür, Kerem Bürsin
Arif V 216 (2018)
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

After 8 years, Arif's old friend 216 from planet GORA pays a visit to Earth.Together they go on a quest where they'll be visiting 60's.

Director: Kivanç Baruönü
Stars: Cem Yilmaz, Ozan Güven, Özkan Ugur
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The monotonous life of Selim,a shirt store owner changes when he finds a suitcase full of American dollars in a taxi.

Director: Reha Erdem
Stars: Taner Birsel, Bennu Yildirimlar, Zuhal Gencer
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Emirhan Arapoglu Emirhan Arapoglu ... Mert
Okan Avci ... Tolga
Genco Caglar Genco Caglar ... Doctor
Deniz Celiloglu Deniz Celiloglu ... Barris
Sahika Ercumen Sahika Ercumen ... Diver Stunt
Hakan Gerçek Hakan Gerçek ... Cengiz
Efe Koprulu Efe Koprulu ... Boy
Deniz Ozdogan Deniz Ozdogan ... Deniz
Tarik Pabuccuoglu Tarik Pabuccuoglu ... Hasan
Bengu Sen Bengu Sen ... Mevhibe
Tamar Zeynep ... Mom (as Zeynep Pabuççuoglu)
Edit

Storyline

The Fish In Me tells the liberating story of Barris, who is stuck in his physical and mental limitations, by using the metaphor of opening up from the aquarium into the sea. Barris, a marine biologist in his thirties, was born with a defect in his left hand, making his hand look like a fin. He tries to find a meaning to his physical and psychological problems by using science, especially the theory of evolution. He runs experiments in his aquarium shop in the old town of Istanbul, looking for evidence to support this theory. The limited life that he built for himself comes to an end with a hypnotherapy session, after which he sails to the Aegean Sea, looking for people like him. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

marine biologist | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Website

Country:

Turkey | Greece | Australia

Language:

Turkish

Release Date:

13 February 2015 (Turkey) See more »

Also Known As:

The Fish in Me See more »

Filming Locations:

Istanbul, Turkey See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

KokoSuku Film, 235, ADAudio See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

6-Track Stereo
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed