6.9/10
29
0 user 2 critic

No Land No Food No Life (2013)

Not Rated | | Documentary | 3 October 2013 (Canada)
No Land No Food No Life is a hard-hitting film which explores sustainable peasant and community agriculture and the urgent calls for an end to corporate global land grabs.

Director:

Amy Miller

Writer:

Amy Miller
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Freeride Entertainment, producers of the New World Disorder series, are pleased to announce the beginnings of a new project taking mountain biking back to the roots of freeriding. Where the... See full summary »

Director: Jeremy Grant
Stars: Darren Berrecloth, Robbie Bourdon, Garett Buehler
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

After courting a woman called Vera for seven years, friends Jack and Leo decide to seclude themselves in the Vermont woods near her home, when she finally decides to accept a third man called Gideon.

Director: Adolfas Mekas
Stars: Peter Beard, Sheila Finn, Martin Greenbaum
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Artist-writer-poet-filmmaker Jonas Mekas documents his early years building a life and discovering an arts community in New York.

Director: Jonas Mekas
Stars: Peter Beard, Ed Emshwiller, Ken Jacobs
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Jule Nickels, a long-established mobster in St. Pauli, Hamburgs well known demi-monde, has to deal with a new mack in his own territory. Jule tries to get him out of town, but when one of ... See full summary »

Director: Jürgen Roland
Stars: Horst Frank, Herbert Fux, Werner Pochath
Shell I (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The story of Shell, a girl who lives with her father Pete in a remote gas station in the Scottish Highlands, in their struggle against the elements and the impossible love they feel during the last winter that she will be in that place.

Director: Scott Graham
Stars: Chloe Pirrie, Michael Smiley, Joseph Mawle
Documentary | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Documentary focusing on the contributions to the American war effort of African-American soldiers.

Director: Stuart Heisler
Stars: Gertrude Elise Ayer, Richmond Barthé, Erich Borchmeyer
Nobody Famous (2018)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

A group of aspiring actors' cottage weekend takes a turn for the worst when one of them finds out they've booked a blockbuster role, and the rest of the group's jealously takes hold where there's no one else around.

Director: Sarah Rotella
Stars: Winny Clarke, Justin Gerhard, Evan Giovanni
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A Hong Kong taxi driver's life horribly falls apart after accidentally hitting a sorcerer with his cab. He decides to seek the sorcerer's help to turn the curse on his enemies at the expense of his own life.

Director: Kuen Yeung
Stars: Norman Chu, Phillip Ko, Maria Jo
Fukrey (2013)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The paths of four dream-chasing college friends cross with an array of colourful characters, from a tough-talking Punjabi female don to a Jugaad Baaz college watchman. Mayhem ensues.

Director: Mrighdeep Lamba
Stars: Pulkit Samrat, Manjot Singh, Ali Fazal
The Secret (1979)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A real murder case which was complicated by the minage ' trois relationship of the victim and the main suspects. As different witnesses narrated their conflicting stories, the case seemed ... See full summary »

Director: Ann Hui
Stars: Sylvia Chang, Angie Chiu, Norman Chu
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Fung Hin-Man (Donnie Yen) is a legendary warrior who lives now elderly, along with a friend, their memories and their remorse. When a young man comes to him, Fung tells him the story of ... See full summary »

Director: Donnie Yen
Stars: Donnie Yen, Carman Lee, Chi Wah Wong
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3/10 X  

"Everybody struggles with something. The real question asked is how does anyone get through life? After all, reality is just a crutch for people who can't handle drugs."

Director: Josh Becker
Stars: Righteous Rick Bastuba, Nelson Beltran, Darline Bucchare
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Céline Bonnier ... Narration
Neve Campbell ... Narrator
Edit

Storyline

No Land No Food No Life is a hard-hitting film which explores sustainable peasant and community agriculture and the urgent calls for an end to corporate global land grabs.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official site | See more »

Country:

Canada | Uganda | USA | Mali | Cambodia

Language:

English | French

Release Date:

3 October 2013 (Canada) See more »

Also Known As:

Sans terre, c'est la faim See more »

Filming Locations:

Mali See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Films de l'Oeil See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed