Coming Soon

In theaters October 12.

The inspirational tale of the grandfathers of fitness as we now know it, Joe and Ben Weider. Facing anti-Semitism and extreme poverty, the brothers beat all odds to build an empire and inspire future generations.

Director:

George Gallo
Popularity
81 ( 282)

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Tyler Hoechlin ... Joe Weider
Julianne Hough ... Betty Weider
Kevin Durand ... Bill Hauk
Colton Haynes ... Jack Lalanne
Victoria Justice ... Kathy Weider
DJ Qualls ... Michael Steere
Steve Guttenberg ... Louis Weider
Robert Forster ... Joe 2008
Aneurin Barnard ... Ben Weider
Max Martini ... Jerry George
Calum Von Moger ... Arnold Schwarzenegger
Tom Arnold ... Roy Hawkins
Diane Sorrentino ... Kate
Nadine Lewington ... Anna Wieder
Jason Burkey ... John Corbine
Edit

Storyline

The inspirational story of iconic brothers Joe and Ben Weider, who are the fathers of the fitness movement. They battled extreme poverty, antisemitism and the medical community itself to launch an empire. Along the way, they discovered Arnold Schwarzenegger and founded bodybuilding as a sport. It's a rags-to-riches story of epic proportions. Written by Steve Lee Jones

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on true story | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG-13 for thematic elements, language, some suggestive content and brief violence
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

12 October 2018 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Bigger See more »

Filming Locations:

Birmingham, Alabama, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Tom Arnold played Roy Hawkins in this movie, in which Arnold Schwarzenegger was portrayed by an actor. Arnold co-starred with Schwarzenegger in True Lies (1994). See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed