6.0/10
196

Absolute Justice (2014)

Certain Justice (original title)
After a horrific attack on his wife and daughter, Metin's life is turned upside down. Driven to take revenge, Metin soon finds that vengeance is a brutal road.

Director:

Hüseyin Eleman

Writer:

Hüseyin Eleman

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

'Çocuklar Sana Emanet' meaning 'Children's Safety to you" The story about an interior architect Kerem (Engin Akyürek) recovering from traumatic car accident then spends time with healer ... See full summary »

Director: Çagan Irmak
Stars: Engin Akyürek, Hilal Altinbilek, Serif Sezer
61 Days (2016)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

In early 1970s, Adem is a boy living in an Aegean village with his family. He just finished the primary school and he wants to work while he's on summer holiday. He gets permission from his... See full summary »

Director: Yüksel Aksu
Stars: Cem Yilmaz, Berat Efe Parlar, Adam Bay
Bizi Hatirla (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Kaan (Tolga Tekin) has difficulty getting a higher position in his work where he has built a good career. While he was occupied with his wife, children and his work, he has pretty much ... See full summary »

Director: Çagan Irmak
Stars: Altan Erkekli, Tolga Tekin, Özge Özberk
Bölük (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The film tells the poignant story of a soldier crossing the roads in a winter. Soldiers from different places should adapt to the military. Those men with dreams, goals, fears, and ... See full summary »

Director: Aytaç Agirlar
Stars: Kaan Yildirim, Hakan Kurtas, Alina Boz
The Bandit (1996)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Baran the Bandit, released from prison after 35 years searches for vengeance and his lover.

Director: Yavuz Turgul
Stars: Sener Sen, Ugur Yücel, Sermin Hürmeriç
Travel Mates (2017)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Seref takes a road trip where he will find the meaning of friendship and meet someone special on the way. A comedy about life.

Director: Bedran Güzel
Stars: Oguzhan Koç, Ibrahim Büyükak, Emre Kinay
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The two Turks went to Australia. They provide their livelihood by selling ice-cream with a wheelbarrow and camel show in festivals. In 1915 they learned that there was a war in the country.... See full summary »

Director: Can Ulkay
Stars: Ali Atay, Erkan Kolçak Köstendil, Sebnem Bozoklu
Journeyman I (2017)
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Boxer Matty Burton suffers a serious head injury during a fight. This is the story about the impact on his marriage, his life, and his family.

Director: Paddy Considine
Stars: Paddy Considine, Jodie Whittaker, Paul Popplewell
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The lives of three homicide detectives are turned upside-down during a murder investigation.

Director: Yavuz Turgul
Stars: Sener Sen, Cem Yilmaz, Çetin Tekindor
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A former boxer-turned-drug runner lands in a prison battleground after a deal gets deadly.

Director: S. Craig Zahler
Stars: Vince Vaughn, Jennifer Carpenter, Don Johnson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Ali is a young man whose life passes as a routine between his house and the little shop he owns. But everything changes when she meets Zeynep, a girl who's recently moved to the ... See full summary »

Director: Cemal San
Stars: Serdar Orçin, Begüm Birgören, Ufuk Bayraktar
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Is a story about love between a mentally-ill father and wrongly accused of murder, and his lovely six years old daughter. The prison will be their home. Based in 2013 Korean movie "Miracle in cell No. 7".

Director: Mehmet Ada Öztekin
Stars: Aras Bulut Iynemli, Nisa Sofiya Aksongur, Deniz Baysal
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ozan Akbaba ... Metin
Baris Akin Baris Akin ... Apo
Bihter Dinçel ... Bahar
Zerrin Epikmen Zerrin Epikmen ... Manager
Yerkan Kahraman Yerkan Kahraman ... Ismail
Selin Mamak Selin Mamak ... Ece
Didem Soydan Didem Soydan ... Oficer
Turgay Tanülkü Turgay Tanülkü ... Orhan
Feyza Uncumusaoglu Feyza Uncumusaoglu ... Postman
Cagdas Yilanci Cagdas Yilanci ... Doctor
Bülent Çolak Bülent Çolak ... Nihat
Edit

Storyline

After a horrific attack on his wife and daughter, Metin's life is turned upside down. Driven to take revenge, Metin soon finds that vengeance is a brutal road.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

death | murder | love | See All (3) »

Taglines:

teacher

Genres:

Drama | Sci-Fi

Certificate:

R | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

official site

Country:

Turkey

Language:

Turkish

Release Date:

25 April 2014 (Turkey) See more »

Also Known As:

Absolute Justice See more »

Filming Locations:

Izmir, Turkey

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$800,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Katarsis Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(feature)

Sound Mix:

Stereo (RCA Sound Recording)

Color:

Color (HD)

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1 / (high definition)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed