6.2/10
24

Dancing for My Havana (2015)

Dancing for my Havana is a story about young Cuban dancers struggling with their aspirations to achieve fame and fortune, and their intense love for the people and creative energy found ... See full summary »

Director:

Claudio Del Punta

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Two women, Eva and Kat, and the best friend of one of them, Roger. A boat in the canals of London and a question: Is it possible to live love, family, and life in such different ways and yet remain united?

Director: Carlos Marques-Marcet
Stars: Natalia Tena, Oona Chaplin, Geraldine Chaplin
Purgatorio I (2014)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Marta settles into his new apartment with his partner. But that night is bound to be alone. The building is newly built and have barely begun to change the first neighbors. All is silent, empty - until someone knocks the door violently.

Director: Pau Teixidor
Stars: Oona Chaplin, Sergi Méndez, Andrés Gertrúdix
Powder Room (2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

The comedy follows Sam, as her life is turned upside down on a big night out. When reunited with her old college friends, Sam is forced to re-evaluate her life and constructs an elaborate ... See full summary »

Director: M.J. Delaney
Stars: Sheridan Smith, Jaime Winstone, Kate Nash
Realive (2016)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Marc will die of cancer and chooses cryogenic freeze and hopes to be thawed, when there's a solution to his condition. He's the first human brought back 68 years later. Can he adapt mentally and physically?

Director: Mateo Gil
Stars: Tom Hughes, Charlotte Le Bon, Oona Chaplin
Imago mortis (2009)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A series of strange murders take place in an European school of cinema and nobody, except the professors, seems to understand what's happening.

Director: Stefano Bessoni
Stars: Alberto Amarilla, Oona Chaplin, Leticia Dolera
Pelican Blood (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A love story set in the world of obsessive birdwatchers.

Director: Karl Golden
Stars: Harry Treadaway, Emma Booth, Ali Craig
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Spain, 1980s. Eloy Rodríguez, Lieutenant of the Civil Guard, voluntarily requests as temporary destination to the dangerous Intxaurrondo barracks in San Sebastian.

Stars: Quim Gutiérrez, Patxi Freytez, Aura Garrido
Dates (2013)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The social minefield that is 21st century dating.

Stars: Oona Chaplin, Ben Chaplin, Will Mellor
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The lives of a young couple intertwine with a much older man, as he reflects back on a past love.

Director: George Tillman Jr.
Stars: Scott Eastwood, Britt Robertson, Alan Alda
My Dinner with Hervé (TV Movie 2018)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A look at the life of French actor Hervé Villechaize, co-star of the hit '70s TV series "Fantasy Island", who took his own life in 1993 at the age of 50.

Director: Sacha Gervasi
Stars: Peter Dinklage, Jamie Dornan, Frida Munting
Inconceivable (2008)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.9/10 X  

A satirical drama about the test-tube baby industry.

Director: Mary McGuckian
Stars: Lothaire Bluteau, David Alpay, David Sutcliffe
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

During the First World War, Kitty Trevelyan tries to put the past troubles behind her as she joins two other girls to volunteer at one of the busy war hospitals in northern France.

Stars: Hermione Norris, Oona Chaplin, Richard Rankin
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Nayara Núñez Nayara Núñez ... Yadira
Oona Chaplin ... Rosa
Sandy Marquetti Sandy Marquetti ... Daniel
Mario Guerra Mario Guerra ... Rodrigo
Elian Khan Elian Khan ... Maya
Edit

Storyline

Dancing for my Havana is a story about young Cuban dancers struggling with their aspirations to achieve fame and fortune, and their intense love for the people and creative energy found only in their homeland. Choreographed, composed and performed by Cubans, the film is a testimony to the extraordinary music and dance flourishing in this country.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Music | Musical

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Italy | Cuba

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

5 May 2015 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Havana's Heart & Beats See more »

Filming Locations:

Havana, Cuba

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed