7.6/10
76

The Pilot's Love Song 

Toaru hikuushi e no koiuta (original title)
This story follows a former prince who lost everything to a revolution, and a girl who became the symbol for the revolution. The orphaned prince, now renamed Karueru, embarks on a one-way journey to discover the ends of the heavens.

Watch Now

on Prime Video

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2014  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Charlotte (2015–2016)
Animation | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The story takes place in an alternate reality where a small percentage of children manifest superhuman abilities upon reaching puberty. A focus is placed on Yuu Otosaka, a high school boy who awakens the ability to temporarily possess others, which brings him to the attention of Nao Tomori, the student council president of a school founded as a haven for children with such abilities.

Stars: Koki Uchiyama, Ayane Sakura, Momo Asakura
Blue Spring Ride (TV Series 2014)
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Revolves around Futaba, a girl who was in love with a boy named Ko Tanaka in middle school. However, its not work because he transferred but in high school, her world is turned around once again when she meets him again.

Stars: Tsubasa Honda, Ai Kayano, Masahiro Higashide
The Ancient Magus' Bride (TV Series 2017)
Animation | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Hatori Chise, 15 years old. Lost, without hope and without family - she sells herself to a non-human mage known as Elias Ainsworth. Hesitant, she starts a new life with him as his new apprentice.

Stars: Atsumi Tanezaki, Josh Grelle, Todd Haberkorn
Animation | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A gaming otaku and a fujoshi reunite for the first time since middle school at work.

Stars: Arisa Date, Kent Ito, Miyuki Sawashiro
Animation | Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Hatori Chise has lived a life full of neglect and abuse, devoid of anything resembling love. Far from the warmth of family, she has had her share of troubles and pitfalls. Just when all ... See full summary »

Director: Norihiro Naganuma
Stars: Atsumi Tanezaki, Ryôta Takeuchi, Koki Uchiyama
Animation | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A young girl had her voice magically taken away so that she would never hurt people with it, but her outlook changes when she encounters music and friendship.

Director: Tatsuyuki Nagai
Stars: Inori Minase, Koki Uchiyama, Sora Amamiya
Animation | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In an alternate postwar timeline, Japan is divided into the Union-controlled North and the US-controlled South.

Directors: Makoto Shinkai, Yoshio Suzuki
Stars: Hidetaka Yoshioka, Masato Hagiwara, Yuka Nanri
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A pilot, despite being advised not to, bonds with a princess when he is tasked with escorting the royal subject overseas and across enemy territory to reunite her with her future husband.

Director: Jun Shishido
Stars: Ryûnosuke Kamiki, Seika Taketomi, Katsumi Chô
Animation | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A 15-year-old boy and 27-year-old woman find an unlikely friendship one rainy day in the Shinjuku Gyoen National Garden.

Director: Makoto Shinkai
Stars: Miyu Irino, Kana Hanazawa, Fumi Hirano
A Certain Magical Index (TV Series 2008)
Animation | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Index is still a fugitive and many powerful Magical organizations and individuals want to take her to use the books in her memory eliminating her in the process. War between those ... See full summary »

Stars: Monica Rial, Caitlin Glass, Christopher Sabat
Violet Evergarden (TV Series 2018)
Animation | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Violet Evergarden, a young girl formerly known as "the weapon," has left the battlefield to start a new life at CH Postal Service. There, she is deeply moved by the work of "Auto Memories Dolls," who carry people's thoughts and convert them into words. So begins her journey as an Auto Memories Doll, and comes face to face with various people's emotions and differing shapes of love. All the while ... See full summary »

Stars: Yui Ishikawa, Raissa Bueno, Aya Endô
Seraph of the End (TV Series 2015)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In 2012, the world allegedly comes to an end at the hands of a human-made virus, ravaging the global populace and leaving only children untouched. It is at this time that vampires emerge from the recesses of the earth.

Stars: Miyu Irino, Micah Solusod, Saori Hayami
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Natsuki Hanae Natsuki Hanae ...  Kalel Albus (Carl La Il) unknown episodes
Edit

Storyline

This story follows a former prince who lost everything to a revolution, and a girl who became the symbol for the revolution. The orphaned prince, now renamed Karueru, embarks on a one-way journey to discover the ends of the heavens.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

6 January 2014 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

The Pilot's Love Song See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

TMS Entertainment See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed