6.6/10
69
0 user 4 critic

Taki wo mini iku (2014)

Seven women of varying backgrounds sign up for a guided trip to a remote waterfall. Expecting relaxation and a quiet setting far away from busy city life, some are looking for a place to ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(screenplay)
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Were people's lives changed by having known Yonosuke?

Director: Shûichi Okita
Stars: Jun Kunimura, Ayumi Itô, Gô Ayano
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Rookie movie director Koichi and his crew travels to the mountain village of Yamamura to film his next movie. The villagers are eventually enlisted to help film the movie and, in particular... See full summary »

Director: Shûichi Okita
Stars: Shun Oguri, Kôji Yakusho, Tsutomu Yamazaki
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Nishimura has a passion for cooking, but never would he have imagined the task before him now: He is unexpectedly assigned to a south polar mission to serve as head chef at the Dome Fuji ... See full summary »

Director: Shûichi Okita
Stars: Kengo Kôra, Masato Sakai, Kanji Furutachi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A punk comes back to his family home on a small island when his girlfriend becomes pregnant.

Director: Shûichi Okita
Stars: Yûdai Chiba, Akira Emoto, Katsumi Kiba
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Vegetation thrives in painter Morikazu's garden, which is home to creatures that serve as models for his paintings, including numerous bugs and cats. A sweet and heartwarming day begins for... See full summary »

Director: Shûichi Okita
Stars: Tsutomu Yamazaki, Kirin Kiki
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

32-year-old Ichiko (Sakura Ando) lives at home with her parents, passing the days in self-indulgent grunginess. Ichiko's recently divorced younger sister Fumiko has moved back home with her... See full summary »

Director: Masaharu Take
Stars: Sakura Andô, Hirofumi Arai, Yôzaburô Itô
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In Japanese-occupied Hong Kong, a school teacher and her would-be-fiancé link up with Chinese guerrilla fighters, forging their own path to freedom.

Director: Ann Hui
Stars: Xun Zhou, Eddie Peng, Wallace Huo
Nobody Knows (2004)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

In a small Tokyo apartment, twelve-year-old Akira must care for his younger siblings after their mother leaves them and shows no sign of returning.

Director: Hirokazu Koreeda
Stars: Yûya Yagira, Ayu Kitaura, Hiei Kimura
Action | Adventure | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A story focusing on a conflict between a People's Liberation Army squad and a bandit gang in north-east China during the Chinese revolution.

Director: Hark Tsui
Stars: Hanyu Zhang, Tony Ka Fai Leung, Kenny Lin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A story about the disappearance of Kirishima, a star athlete of the volleyball club and how this disappearance of his affect every person in his school.

Director: Daihachi Yoshida
Stars: Ryûnosuke Kamiki, Ai Hashimoto, Suzuka Ohgo
Hitsuji no ki (2017)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Suffering from population decline, the small seaside town of Uobuka decides to welcome 6 strangers into the community. A malevolent fishing boat operator (Kazuki Kitamura), a sexy caregiver... See full summary »

Director: Daihachi Yoshida
Stars: Ryô Nishikido, Fumino Kimura, Kazuki Kitamura
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Tsuneo is a university student working part-time in a mah-jong parlour. Lately the customers have been talking about an old lady who pushes a baby carriage through the streets. They say she... See full summary »

Director: Isshin Inudô
Stars: Satoshi Tsumabuki, Chizuru Ikewaki, Juri Ueno
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Daisuke Kuroda ... Guide
Michiko Watanabe
Mie Kirihara
Chigusa Yasuzawa
Yuriko Ogino
Haruko Negishi
Kumiko Kawada
Keiko Tokunou
Edit

Storyline

Seven women of varying backgrounds sign up for a guided trip to a remote waterfall. Expecting relaxation and a quiet setting far away from busy city life, some are looking for a place to clear their thoughts, some to commune with nature, and some just for photographic opportunities. Their guide goes missing and leaves them stranded, with insightful and comic results.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site [Japan]

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

9 June 2014 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Ecotherapy Getaway Holiday  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page