5.6/10
367
0 user 2 critic

Black Soup (2014)

Fekete leves (original title)
Not Rated | | Comedy | 5 June 2014 (Hungary)
After a long night, Dj Feaky D loses a large sum of money on poker. When an old friend offers a "great opportunity of easy money", he calls up on his buddies locked away in a mental institution.

Director:

Erik Novák

Writers:

Gyula Baráth (original idea), Luca Bercovici (original idea) | 5 more credits »
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Nosedive (2007)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

NOSEDIVE depicts a world of unlimited drugs, wild parties, beautiful people, and no sleep. However, when reality takes a dark turn, a group of characters are forced to step out of the nightclub and into darkness.

Director: Erik Novák
Stars: Zsolt Nagy, Vera Baranyai, Levente Törköly
Kojot (2017)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Muggy heat, small-town bleakness, unspoken social problems, hierarchy fights. This is Tuzko town, somewhere in Hungary, nowadays. Here comes Misi who inherits his grandfather's house and ... See full summary »

Director: Márk Kostyál
Stars: András Mészáros, Mária Dobra, László Mátray
Moscow Square (2001)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

1989 is an important year in the political history of Hungary. However, Petya and his friends couldn't care less. They are about to graduate high school. The only important things to them ... See full summary »

Director: Ferenc Török
Stars: Gábor Karalyos, Erzsi Pápai, Eszter Balla
Dögkeselyü (1982)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Two old women who happen to be pickpockets stole money from Simon, the taxi driver. The police are unable to find the thieves, so Simon decides to find them himself.

Director: Ferenc András
Stars: György Cserhalmi, Hédi Temessy, Zita Perczel
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Badly needing money for the treatment of his ill mother, pathologist Tibor Malkáv accepts the proposition of a stranger to murder someone he doesn't know a thing about.

Director: Attila Gigor
Stars: Zsolt Anger, András Márton Baló, Péter Blaskó
Duck Soup (1933)
Comedy | Musical | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Rufus T. Firefly is named president/dictator of bankrupt Freedonia and declares war on neighboring Sylvania over the love of wealthy Mrs. Teasdale.

Director: Leo McCarey
Stars: Groucho Marx, Harpo Marx, Chico Marx
Trezor (2018)
Crime | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The police hire a convicted bank robber to crack the Ministry of Interior's vault during the final days of the 1956 Hungarian Revolution. But what they find inside is quite different from what they were expecting.

Director: Péter Bergendy
Stars: Zsolt Anger, Péter Scherer, Bence Tasnádi
Loop (2016)
Crime | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A drug dealer and his girlfriend betray their boss on their last mission, and the lead gets stuck in a timeloop.

Director: Isti Madarász
Stars: Dénes Száraz, Dorina Martinovics, Zsolt Anger
Brazilok (2017)
Adventure | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Directors: Csaba M. Kiss, Gábor Rohonyi
Stars: Erik Lakatos, Barnabás Bergendi, Dániel Viktor Nagy
White Palms (2006)
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Having suffered as a boy under a brutal Communist-era coach, champion Hungarian gymnast Miklos moves to Canada years later in search of a new start - only to find himself unwittingly ... See full summary »

Director: Szabolcs Hajdu
Stars: Zoltán Miklós Hajdu, Kyle Shewfelt, Gheorghe Dinica
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Eight women and one man ... The artist at the end of his forties is going through the deepest private and existential crisis of his life. His world built with much care and lots of energy ... See full synopsis »

Director: Erik Novák
Stars: Bori Cseh, Franciska Farkas, Hermina Fátyol
Argo (2004)
Comedy | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The crew of Tibi Balogh sets out on a journey across Hungary to get the ancient Gold Owl statue, as well as the Milk Man. The treasure is worth millions, who gets there first?

Director: Attila C. Arpa
Stars: Lajos Kovács, Sándor Oszter, László Görög
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Zoltán Perjés Zoltán Perjés ... DJ Freaky D
Gábor Máté ... Gábor
Zsolt Nagy Zsolt Nagy ... Zsolti
Simon Szabó ... Simon
Hermina Fátyol Hermina Fátyol ... Hermina
Erik Novák Erik Novák ... Erik
András Vágvölgyi B. András Vágvölgyi B. ... Big Man
Zoltán Herczeg Zoltán Herczeg ... Zoli
Tunde Bodnar ... Party girl (as Tünde Bodnár)
Gyula Baráth Gyula Baráth ... Gyuszi
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Roland Bali Roland Bali ... Roland
Ralph Berkin Ralph Berkin ... Ralph
Andris Cseh Andris Cseh ... Andris
József Farkas József Farkas ... Pici
Ernõ Fekete Ernõ Fekete ... young Gábor
Edit

Storyline

After a long night, Dj Feaky D loses a large sum of money on poker. When an old friend offers a "great opportunity of easy money", he calls up on his buddies locked away in a mental institution.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

hungary | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Hungary

Language:

English

Release Date:

5 June 2014 (Hungary) See more »

Also Known As:

Black Soup See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

HUF 20,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

There was no written screen-play, the dialogs are mostly ad-libs. Many of the actors are actual cons with some kind of criminal background from the past, known characters in the night life of the real Budapest. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed