5.6/10
366
0 user 2 critic

Black Soup (2014)

Fekete leves (original title)
Not Rated | | Comedy | 5 June 2014 (Hungary)
After a long night, Dj Feaky D loses a large sum of money on poker. When an old friend offers a "great opportunity of easy money", he calls up on his buddies locked away in a mental institution.

Director:

Erik Novák

Writers:

Gyula Baráth (original idea), Luca Bercovici (original idea) | 5 more credits »
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Well (2016)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Gas Station in the middle of nowhere: a young man arrives to meet his father he hasn't seen for 30 years. On the same day a van with four prostitutes on the way to Switzerland breaks down ... See full summary »

Director: Attila Gigor
Stars: Dorottya Udvaros, Nóra Trokán, Lia Pokorny
Nosedive (2007)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

NOSEDIVE depicts a world of unlimited drugs, wild parties, beautiful people, and no sleep. However, when reality takes a dark turn, a group of characters are forced to step out of the nightclub and into darkness.

Director: Erik Novák
Stars: Zsolt Nagy, Vera Baranyai, Levente Törköly
Action | Adventure | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Viszkis was one of the most famous bank robbers in Hungary. He drunk whiskey before every robbing. This is his story.

Director: Nimród Antal
Stars: Bence Szalay, Zoltán Schneider, Viktor Klem
Argo 2 (2015)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Hungarian small time crook, 70 year old Tibi Balog gets out of prison after 10 years, but he didn't change a bit. When a Japanese crime syndicate hires him to acquire a Hungarian invention ... See full summary »

Director: Attila C. Arpa
Stars: Péter Andorai, Attila C. Arpa, Andrea Balázs
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Eight women and one man ... The artist at the end of his forties is going through the deepest private and existential crisis of his life. His world built with much care and lots of energy ... See full synopsis »

Director: Erik Novák
Stars: Bori Cseh, Franciska Farkas, Hermina Fátyol
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Death does not select, man does. Set in Budapest, Heavenly Shift offers an eerie insight into the everyday lives of a rather extraordinary ambulance crew. The films main character is Milan,... See full summary »

Director: Márk Bodzsár
Stars: András Ötvös, Roland Rába, Tamás Keresztes
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Zoltán Perjés Zoltán Perjés ... DJ Freaky D
Gábor Máté ... Neighbour
Zsolt Nagy Zsolt Nagy ... Zsolti
Simon Szabó ... Simon
Hermina Fátyol Hermina Fátyol ... Hermina
Erik Novák Erik Novák ... Erik
András Vágvölgyi B. András Vágvölgyi B. ... Big Man
Zoltán Herczeg Zoltán Herczeg ... Zoli
Tunde Bodnar Tunde Bodnar ... Party girl (as Tünde Bodnár)
Gyula Baráth Gyula Baráth ... Gyuszi
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Roland Bali Roland Bali ... Roland
Ralph Berkin Ralph Berkin ... Ralph
Andris Cseh Andris Cseh ... Andris
József Farkas József Farkas ... Pici
Ágnes Földesi Ágnes Földesi ... Ági
Edit

Storyline

After a long night, Dj Feaky D loses a large sum of money on poker. When an old friend offers a "great opportunity of easy money", he calls up on his buddies locked away in a mental institution.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

hungary | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Hungary

Language:

English

Release Date:

5 June 2014 (Hungary) See more »

Also Known As:

Black Soup See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

HUF 20,000,000 (estimated)

Opening Weekend:

HUF 2,400,780 (Hungary), 8 June 2014
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Every member of the crew worked without salary, purely for profit share of the proceeds. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed