7.2/10
1,071
2 user 21 critic

Master of the Universe (2013)

Not Rated | | Documentary | 7 November 2013 (Germany)
Trailer
2:14 | Trailer
A former banker in Germany, who entered the business with the advent of modern computer systems reminisces of his working years in some of the world-leading banking corporations.

Director:

Marc Bauder

Writer:

Marc Bauder
4 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Rainer Voss Rainer Voss ... Self
Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Every era gets the drug it deserves. In America today, where competition is ceaseless from school to the workforce and everyone wants a performance edge, Adderall and other prescription stimulants are the defining drugs of this generation.

Director: Alison Klayman
Stars: Brit Britton, Eben Britton, Wendy Brown
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Since 1954 the worlds most powerful and influential people of politics, finance, royalty, business, banking and media have gathered annually to discuss things that the general public are still not allowed to know about.

Director: Jake Bexx
Stars: Mark Andersson, Carl Bildt, Denis Healey
The Cleaners (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A look at the shadowy underworld of the Internet where questionable content is removed.

Directors: Hans Block, Moritz Riesewieck
Stars: Mark Zuckerberg, Donald Trump, Nicole Wong
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

As the Large Hadron Collider is about to be launched for the first time, physicists are on the cusp of the greatest scientific discovery of all time -- or perhaps their greatest failure.

Director: Mark Levinson
Stars: David Kaplan, Fabiola Gianotti, Sherwood Boehlert
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The heroic warrior He-Man battles against the evil lord Skeletor and his armies of darkness for control of Castle Grayskull.

Director: Gary Goddard
Stars: Dolph Lundgren, Frank Langella, Meg Foster
Rocco (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A behind-the-scene account of the porn world and its stars as they've never been seen before - and the no-holds-barred portrait of a true giant.

Directors: Thierry Demaizière, Alban Teurlai
Stars: Rocco Siffredi, Anikka Albrite, Veronica Avluv
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A documentary that investigates the pathologies that have created the richest society the world has ever seen.

Director: Lauren Greenfield
Stars: Lauren Greenfield, Bret Easton Ellis, Paris Cronin
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A look at the cinematic art of the film musical score, and the artists who create them.

Director: Matt Schrader
Stars: Marco Beltrami, Jon Burlingame, Leonard Maltin
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Writer/director Ted Braun follows controversial hedge fund titan Bill Ackman as he puts a billion dollars on the line in his crusade to expose Herbalife as the largest pyramid scheme in history.

Director: Ted Braun
Stars: William Ackman
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A well-known nightmarish vision of the future: The Earth's population reaches seven billion. Dwindling resources, mountains of toxic waste, hunger and climate change-the results of ... See full summary »

Director: Werner Boote
Stars: Farida Akther, Ki-moon Ban, Werner Boote
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In post-industrial Ohio, a Chinese billionaire opens a factory in an abandoned General Motors plant, hiring two thousand Americans. Early days of hope and optimism give way to setbacks as high-tech China clashes with working-class America.

Directors: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
Stars: Junming 'Jimmy' Wang, Robert Allen, Sherrod Brown
Master of the Universe (Video 2011)
Short | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Alluding to the financial whiz kids whose complex derivatives had disastrous global spillover effects, this stop motion film traces the origin of call options to the tulip bulb market of ... See full summary »

Director: Crisanta Deguzman
Edit

Storyline

A former banker in Germany, who entered the business with the advent of modern computer systems reminisces of his working years in some of the world-leading banking corporations. His narration outlines the typical paradigm of the professional and personal life of a bank's employee, along with the ethical dilemmas they often faced. Also, he shares his views on the dynamics in financial markets and recession. Written by maniabee

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Psalm 51 BWV 1083
Written by Johann Sebastian Bach
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

official site

Country:

Austria | Germany

Language:

German | English

Release Date:

7 November 2013 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Master of the Universe See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$58,864
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (TV)

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed