Edit
The Bookshop (2017) Poster

(2017)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Isabel Coixet

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Isabel Coixet ... (screenplay)
Penelope Fitzgerald ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order)  

Emily Mortimer ... Florence Green
Bill Nighy ... Edmund Brundish
Hunter Tremayne ... Mr. Keble
Honor Kneafsey ... Christine
Michael Fitzgerald Michael Fitzgerald ... Mr. Raven
Frances Barber ... Jessie
Reg Wilson ... General Gamart
James Lance ... Milo North
Patricia Clarkson ... Violet Gamart
Lucy Beckwith Lucy Beckwith ... Guest One
Nigel O'Neill ... Mr. Deben
Jorge Suquet ... Mr. Thornton
Harvey Bennett Harvey Bennett ... Wally
Lana O'Kell Lana O'Kell ... Ivy Welford
Adie Allen ... Mrs. Traill
Lucy Tillett Lucy Tillett ... Mrs. Gipping
Toby Gibson Toby Gibson ... Peter Gipping
Gary Piquer ... Mr. Gill
Alfie Rowland Alfie Rowland ... Thief
Sophie Heydel Sophie Heydel ... Reader 1
Mary O'Driscoll ... Mrs. Keble
Karen Ardiff Karen Ardiff ... Mrs. Deben
Charlotte Vega ... Kattie
Barry Barnes Barry Barnes ... Inspector Sheppard
Conor Smith Conor Smith ... Boy in the First Row
Rachel Gadd Rachel Gadd ... Female Inspector
James Murphy James Murphy ... Lionel Fitzhugh
Nick Devlin Nick Devlin ... Harold
Richard Felix ... William
Franchesca McGill Perkins Franchesca McGill Perkins ... Adult Christine (as Francesca McGill)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Robbie Beggs ... Book Delivery Man (uncredited)
Reed Brody Reed Brody ... Charlie (uncredited)
Julie Christie ... Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
Ramón De España Ramón De España ... Baronet (uncredited)
Robert Forcadell Robert Forcadell ... Bookshop Client (uncredited)
Corey Millar Corey Millar ... Passerby (uncredited)
Max Mir Max Mir ... Son (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jaume Banacolocha ... producer
Joan Bas ... producer
Christian Bauer ... commissioning editor
Jordi Berenguer ... line producer
Adolfo Blanco ... producer
Sol Bondy ... co-producer
Alex Boyd ... line producer
Ricardo Marco Budé ... associate producer
Julio Canga Fuentes ... associate producer
Chris Curling ... producer
Barbara Häbe ... commissioning editor: arte
Manuel Monzón ... executive producer
Paz Recolons ... executive producer
Fernando Riera ... executive producer
Albert Sagalés ... executive producer
Ignacio Salazar-Simpson ... associate producer
Ignasi Serra ... assistant executive producer
Thierry Wase-Bailey ... co-executive producer
Jamila Wenske ... co-producer
Henriette Wollmann ... co-executive producer

Music by 

Alfonso de Vilallonga

Cinematography by 

Jean-Claude Larrieu

Film Editing by 

Bernat Aragonés

Casting By 

Jeremy Zimmermann

Production Design by 

Llorenç Miquel

Art Direction by 

Marc Pou

Set Decoration by 

Rebeca Comerma

Costume Design by 

Mercè Paloma

Makeup Department 

Maribel Bernales ... hair dailies
Carmina Camps ... makeup dailies
Cristina Caparrós ... hair dailies
Teresa Casol ... makeup dailies
Ana María Cortés ... hair dailies
Alicia Dvorska ... hair dailies
Maria Josep Figueroa ... makeup dailies (as Mª Josep Figueroa)
Jesús García ... makeup and hair artist
Laura García ... makeup dailies
Txus González ... assistant hairstylist
Chelo Jiménez ... hair dailies
Haridian Nóbrega ... assistant makeup artist (as Haridian Nobrega)
Henar Rodríguez ... makeup dailies
Ignasi Ruiz ... hair dailies
Montse Sanfeliu ... makeup supervisor
Lucho Soriano ... assistant hairstylist
Mercè Sánchez ... makeup dailies
Laura Vacas ... hairdressing supervisor
Aina Vela ... makeup dailies
Sharon Watson ... hair stylist: Northern Ireland
Robyn Wheeler ... makeup artist / makeup artist: Northern Ireland

Production Management 

Rory Clifford ... production manager
Suzanne Harrison ... funding manager: on behalf of northern ireland screen
Nicola Lyons ... production manager: Northern Ireland Scree
Carlos Miravete ... production manager (as Carles Miravete)
Eva Rubio ... assistant production manager
Anya Ryzhenkova ... production associate

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Natalia A. Sánchez ... second second assistant director (as Natalia Sánchez)
Miguel Faus ... director trainee
Paul George ... third assistant director: Northern Ireland
Graham Kinniburgh ... third assistant director: second unit
Leo Latorre ... second assistant director
Chris McCormick ... trainee assistant director
Markham Pickering ... extras coordinator
Luca Vacchi ... first assistant director
Daniel Velázquez ... dailies

Art Department 

Jordi Agustí ... painter (as Jordi Agustí Cortina)
Clàudia Berenguer ... art trainee
Dídac Bono ... calligraphy (as Didac Bono)
Maria Brady ... graphic artist: Northern Ireland (as Maria Mallon)
Peter Brown ... construction manager: Northern Ireland
Shane Bunting ... props buyer: Northern Ireland / set decorator: Northern Ireland
Naomi Burke ... art department assistant: Northern Ireland
Antonio Cano Enríquez ... painter (as Antonio Cano Enriquez)
María José Cano ... painter (as Mariajo Cano)
Helena Carazo ... book designer
Alger Civis ... set dresser / stagehand
Tommy Curran ... carpenter: Northern Ireland
Michael Eaton ... graphic artist: Northern Ireland
Oli Edgar ... model maker: Northern Ireland
Marc Estrugo ... set designer
Heather Greenlees ... art director: Northern Ireland
Paco Gámez ... stagehand
Laurence Hillick ... stagehand: Northern Ireland
Sam Jones ... standby props: Northern Ireland
Nicholas Keogh ... chargehand: Northern Ireland
Diana Marzal ... standby props
Dan McCoy ... painter: Northern Ireland
Clifford McKnight ... dressing props: Northern Ireland (as Cliff McKnight)
Xavier Millán ... graphic designer (as Xavi Millán)
Mick Murray ... supervising painter: Northern Ireland
Carmina Pardo ... art department assistant
Roser Pérez Batista ... props buyer (as Roser Pérez)
Oriol Roset ... standby props (as Oriol Roset Castany)
Carlos Saladrigas ... art department assistant
Víctor Santacana ... book designer (as Victor Santacana)
Helena Santancana ... book designer
Russell Sargent ... supervising carpenter: Northern Ireland (as Russ Sargent)
Chema Sazatornil ... graphic designer
Antonio Sánchez-Romo ... standby props (as Antonio Sánchez-Romo Rocha)
Ellen Turley ... art department assistant: Northern Ireland
Lauren Young ... standby props: Northern Ireland
Connor Webber ... greensman: Northern Ireland (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Enrique G. Bermejo ... sound designer
Albert Gay ... sound mixer
Carlos Jimenez ... re-recording mixer
Carlos Jiménez ... re-recording mixer
Eva Maurizot ... sound trainee
Yvonne Miralles ... foley recordist
Sergi Rueda ... boom operator
Erik Vidal ... foley artist
Kiku Vidal ... foley artist

Special Effects by 

Ryan McNeil ... sfx floor supervisor: Northern Ireland (as Ryan McNeill)
Ryan McNeill ... special effects
Bernat Puig ... special effects coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

David Arrés ... key grip
Jordi Azategui ... camera operator: second unit
Albert Badia ... second assistant camera
Ramon Bartolí ... electrician: best boy electric
Montxo Bartrolí Sendon ... best boy
Toni Bernabé Gracia ... electrician dailies (as Toni Bernabé)
Mark Binnall ... key grip
Pau Carrete ... first assistant camera: second unit (as Pau Carreté)
Borja Casas ... electrician dailies
Darren Chesney ... dit: Northern Ireland
Paul Christie ... clapper loader: Northern Ireland
Nils Dalmases ... first assistant camera
Matías Ezequiel ... electrician dailies
David Flores ... dit
Isaac Jambo ... electrician dailies
Dwayne Jenkins ... genny operator: Northern Ireland
Brian Livingstone ... gaffer: Northern Ireland
Steven Livingstone ... electrician: Northern Ireland
Juan Lladó ... video assist
Marc Llusià ... electrician dailies
Martí Maluquer ... gaffer
Raül Margalló ... second assistant camera: second unit
Lluís Maymó ... electrician (as Lluis Maymo Barrios)
Aidan Monaghan ... still photographer: Northern Ireland
Ger O'Hagan ... best boy: Northern Ireland
Erin O'Rawe ... assistant camera: Northern Ireland
Xavier Pacheco ... first assistant camera: second unit
Jesika Parreño ... electrician dailies (as Jessica Parreño)
Jordi Quesada ... best boy
Tarek Recolons ... electrician dailies
Emma Roberts ... camera trainee: Northern Ireland
Lisbeth Salas ... still photographer
Ferran Serra ... electrician dailies
Genís Serra ... electrician dailies
Edgar Solé ... electrician
Eric Solé ... electrician (as Eric Solé Ruiz)
César Vega ... grip
Susana Vila ... electrician
Pau Vélez ... electrician dailies (as Pau Vélez Mestre)
Jean-Claude Larrieu ... camera operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Irene Ilias ... casting associate: UK
Luci Lenox ... casting: Spain
Carla Stronge ... casting services: Northern Ireland

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Carla Barrow ... set costumer: Northern Ireland
Irantzu Campos ... costume supervisor
Laura Cans ... wardrobe dailies
Núria Cardoner ... costume supervisor (as Nuria Cardoner)
Lucie Corcoran ... set costumer: Northern Ireland
Carla Guillem ... seamstress
Julie McCausland ... costume assistant: Northern Ireland
Teresa Ortí ... wardrobe dailies
Gemma Porter ... seamstress: Northern Ireland
Irene Vizcaíno ... wardrobe trainee (as Irene Vizcaino)

Editorial Department 

Marc Dominici ... assistant editor / post-production supervisor
Sandra Filippelli ... post-production coordinator
Cristina Garmón ... post-production coordinator
Pepín ... colourist: digital color correction

Location Management 

Violet Adair ... location assistant: Northern Ireland
Ben Ahmed ... location scout
Catherine Geary ... location manager: Northern Ireland
Brenda Gough ... assistant location manager: Northern Ireland
Gavin Kelly ... location assistant: Northern Ireland
Teresa S. Maestre ... location assistant: Spain unit
Manel Manteca ... location manager
Scotty McCullough ... location assistant: Northern Ireland (as Scott McCullough)
Tony Rice ... location accountant: Northern Ireland

Music Department 

Úrsula Amargós ... musician (as Ursula Amargós)
Marçal Ayats ... musician
Judit Bofarull ... musician (as Judith Bofarull)
Marçal Cruz ... music recording & mixing
Ana Fernández Pellicer ... musician
Raul García Marian ... musician
Manuel Martínez del Fresno ... music producer / musician
Carlos Montfort ... musician
Francesc Navarro ... musician
David Pastor ... musician
Guillermo Prats ... musician
Elena Rey ... musician
Josep Traver ... musician
Montse Vallvé ... musician
Alfonso de Vilallonga ... arrangements / musician

Transportation Department 

Ricky Cole ... unit driver: Northern Ireland
Frazier Crawford ... electrical truck driver: Northern Ireland (as Frazer Crawford)
David Kinghan ... action vehicles coordinator: Northern Ireland
Ryan Marshall ... transportation captain: Northern Ireland
Roy Trethewey ... driver: Isabel Coixet

Other crew 

Alexandra Barraquer ... marketing
Amalia Blanco ... president
Fred Burle ... production staff: for One Two Films
Nydia Cisa ... financial controller: Diagonal Televisió
Ramón Cuesta ... production assistant
Owen Devine ... marketing executive: for northern ireland screen
Seamus Devine ... financial controller: Northern Ireland
Margaret Dowling ... production staff: zephyr films
Liane Escorza ... production staff: pre-production
Eduardo Escudero ... business manager: A Contracorriente
Belén Funes ... script supervisor
Albert Galera ... product manager: A Contracorriente
Alberto Grandes ... finance manager: A Contracorriente
Sacha Guttenstein ... production staff: zephyr films
Einaldo Lancaster ... production assistant (as Reinaldo Lancaster)
Gaby Lehberger ... legal services
Jana Llopart ... production trainee
Moyra Lock ... head of marketing: northern ireland screen
Rachel Logan ... assistant production coordinator: Northern Ireland (as Rachel Logan-Fee)
Abbie Long ... legal services: millar mccall wylie
Linda Martin ... head of finance and corporate services: northern ireland screen
Pep Morell ... production assistant
Catherine Ng ... production staff: zephyr films
Karin Nonnweiler ... legal services
Montse Palacin ... production trainee (as Montse Palacín)
Dovile Poskonyté ... production accountant (as Dovile Poskonite)
Irene Puig-Sedó ... production coordinator
Daniel Pérez Soucase ... production accountant (as Daniel Pérez) / production accountant: (as Daniel Pérez)
Shannon Quigley ... production assistant: Northern Ireland
Stacey Quigley ... production supervisor: Northern Ireland
Andrew Reid ... head of production: northern ireland screen
James Rice ... cashier: Northern Ireland
Tony Rice ... Location Accountant
Stevie Rickard ... dialogue & dialect coach
Oriol Rovira ... production assistant
Alfons Sagales ... royalties
Alejandro Serra ... marketing
Erik Singer ... dialect coach: Patricia Clarkson
Judit Sisquelles ... production trainee
Carla Sospedra ... personal assistant: Isabel Coixet
Judi Sydes ... production coordinator
Richard Williams ... chief executive: northern ireland screen
Xavier Zapater ... additional production assistant
Ion Zubizarreta ... translator and subtitler
Aurélie Lebrun ... press attache: france (uncredited)

Thanks 

John Berger ... dedicatee
Julie Christie ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed