Ørneægget (1910)

The beautiful Corsican girl, Marietta, has two ardent admirers, Carlo and Enrico, and it is quite difficult for her to decide which one to accept. She keeps both at a distance. The ... See full summary »

Director:

Viggo Larsen

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Edith Buemann
Gudrun Kjerulf Gudrun Kjerulf
Viggo Larsen
Petrine Sonne Petrine Sonne
Sofus Wolder Sofus Wolder
Edit

Storyline

The beautiful Corsican girl, Marietta, has two ardent admirers, Carlo and Enrico, and it is quite difficult for her to decide which one to accept. She keeps both at a distance. The uncertainty is exciting the two fellows to such a pitch that their friendship gradually diminishes and one day Marietta surprises them as they are about to fight with knives as weapons. She is frightened, but her clever and convincing words induce the fellows to agree to an arrangement which she proposes for settling the matter. High up on one of the rocks where no man's foot has ever rested, an eagle has built a nest. Marietta decides that she will be the wife of the one who first brings her an egg from the nest. Carlo and Enrico are ready to start for the task and Marietta watches them swim through the breakers. Carlo, who is the better climber, arrives at the nest first and takes the egg out of it, but on coming back he forgets all precaution in his hurry, and with one false step misses his hold and ... Written by Moving Picture World synopsis

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark

Language:

Danish

Release Date:

28 May 1910 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Eagle's Egg; or, The Rival Lovers See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Nordisk Film Kompagni See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Stereo | Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Released in the US as a split reel along with Roosevelt i Danmark (1910). See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed