7.0/10
28
0 user 8 critic

Blue Desert (2013)

Deserto Azul (original title)
Not Rated | | Romance, Sci-Fi | 6 November 2013 (Brazil)
A man who is tormented by his intuitions and by dreams goes away to find answers to his discomfort. Revelations are made to him along his path, until he meets his soul mate and is prepared to the Blue Desert.

Director:

Eder Santos
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Blue Desert (1990)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Two men rattle a comic-book artist who has moved to a desert town after her trauma in New York.

Director: Bradley Battersby
Stars: D.B. Sweeney, Courteney Cox, Craig Sheffer
Embers I (2015)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

After a global neurological epidemic, those who remain search for meaning and connection in a world without memory.

Director: Claire Carré
Stars: Jason Ritter, Iva Gocheva, Greta Fernández
Drama | Horror | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Ben, a brain-damaged young man living in Mexico, awakens after a violent accident to a restored intellect and supernatural abilities, which allow him to control the happenings of his world.

Director: Joel Vallie
Stars: Mónica Almanza, Valentina Arnold, Kristen Barrett
Equals (2015)
Drama | Romance | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

In an emotionless utopia, two people fall in love when they regain their feelings from a mysterious disease, causing tensions between them and their society.

Director: Drake Doremus
Stars: Nicholas Hoult, Kristen Stewart, Vernetta Lopez
Prospect (2018)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A teenage girl and her father travel to a remote alien moon, aiming to strike it rich. They've secured a contract to harvest a large deposit of the elusive gems hidden in the depths of the moon's toxic forest. But there are others roving the wilderness and the job quickly devolves into a fight to survive. Forced to contend not only with the forest's other ruthless inhabitants, but with her own ... See full summary »

Directors: Christopher Caldwell, Zeek Earl
Stars: Sophie Thatcher, Jay Duplass, Pedro Pascal
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Odilon Esteves Odilon Esteves ... Ele
Maria Luísa Mendonça ... Alma
Chico Díaz ... Orador e Pintor
Ângelo Antônio Ângelo Antônio ... Ele velho
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Michelle Castro Michelle Castro
Leonardo Fernandes Leonardo Fernandes
Edit

Storyline

In a age where religiosity, sports, memory or truthfulness are no longer in use, encountering no longer happens in physical presence. He is seeking for elevation of consciousness by following his dreams and intuitions. Revelations made through mysterious symbols take him to an evolutive path thru an enigmatic meeting with his soul mate. His journey through the Blue Desert reveals the opportunity to understand the purpose of life and the meaning of human existence. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Romance | Sci-Fi

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Brazil | Chile

Language:

Portuguese | English

Release Date:

6 November 2013 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

Blue Desert See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$1,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Trem Chic See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

D-Cinema 48kHz 5.1 | Stereo (RCA Sound Recording)

Color:

Color (High Definition)| Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed