They may strike it rich-or, like most gold miners before them and since-lose everything feeding their fever. Which will it be?

Writers:

Patrick Curling (screenplay), Lisa Johnson (screenplay) | 2 more credits »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Peter Abrahams Peter Abrahams ... Antler Creek Miner
Lena Aeichele Lena Aeichele ... Town Person
Dustin Allen Dustin Allen ... Town Person (as Dustin Chantler)
James Arnold James Arnold ... Cameron's Traveler
Attila ... Town Person (as Attila Kállai)
James Avramenko James Avramenko ... Town Person
Stewart Cawood Stewart Cawood ... Cameron's Traveler
Howard Cheung Howard Cheung ... Fraser River Chinese Miner
Patrick Curling Patrick Curling ... Antler Creek Miner
James Douglas ... John Angus 'Cariboo' Cameron
Katelyn Escott Katelyn Escott ... Town Person
Braden Fandrich Braden Fandrich ... Fraser River Chinese Miner
Mark Forsythe Mark Forsythe ... Narrator
Larry Fourchalk Larry Fourchalk ... Town Person
Kara Haack Kara Haack ... Town Person
Edit

Storyline

Wilds to Riches is a documentary following characters who take great risks searching for gold in British Columbia's Cariboo country - in the late-19th century and today. Centered on the historical gold rush town of Barkerville, Wilds to Riches looks at both the miners who first opened this region to the world, and those who continue to prospect and mine during this modern gold rush. With the price of gold reaching record dollars values per ounce, there is a gold rush once again bringing people to the Cariboo. Wilds to Riches has been recording the happenings of this new rush since it began three years ago. Gold mining in the Cariboo continues to turn out dramas that mirror the trials of the men and women who first came to this region and built British Columbia. Wilds to Riches tells the stories of famous Barkerville characters through historical re-enactments, photographs, and interviews with historians and authors. These stories intertwine with our contemporary narratives as today's ... Written by Wilds to Riches Productions, Inc.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

gold | mining | canada | travel | See All (4) »


Edit

Details

Country:

Canada

Language:

English

Release Date:

6 July 2013 (Canada) See more »

Also Known As:

W2R See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

CAD0 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color (Black & White and Color)
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

No Gods
By Brent Morton
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed