6.1/10
203
0 user 9 critic

The Sky Above Us (2015)

As Belgrade silently gets ready for yet another night of NATO bombings, Ana, Bojan and Sloba try to retain their sanity while dealing with their fears.

Director:

Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Klopka (2007)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

"THE TRAP" is a modern film noir reflecting the true face of Serbian (Eastern European) 'society in transition.' It's a story that could happen to you. It is a film about an ordinary man, ... See full summary »

Director: Srdan Golubovic
Stars: Nebojsa Glogovac, Natasa Ninkovic, Anica Dobra
Enklava (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Kosovo 2004, five years after the war. Nenad, ten year old Christian boy from a Serbian enclave, determined to create a proper community burial for his late grandfather, crosses enemy lines... See full summary »

Director: Goran Radovanovic
Stars: Milena Jaksic, Filip Subaric, Nenad Stanojkovic
Nicije dete (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

At late eighties, a boy has been found in mountains of Bosnia and Herzegovina. Nobody found out how he came in wild, nor if animals fed and raised him.

Director: Vuk Rsumovic
Stars: Denis Muric, Milos Timotijevic, Pavle Cemerikic
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Four couples from different nations meet in present Belgrade and experience the small impossibilities of big love.

Director: Bojan Vuletic
Stars: Marko Janketic, Julie Gayet, Anita Mancic
Panama (2015)
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Depicts how digital communication, pornography and vanity obstruct true emotions and love.

Director: Pavle Vuckovic
Stars: Slaven Doslo, Jovana Stojiljkovic, Milos Pjevac
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

At the Belgrade army hospital, casualties of Bosnian civil war are treated. In the hospital they remember their youth and the war. Two young boys, Halil, a Muslim, and Milan, a Serb, have ... See full summary »

Director: Srdjan Dragojevic
Stars: Dragan Bjelogrlic, Nikola Kojo, Dragan Maksimovic
Café Derby (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

1985. Georges is a born market vendor. As a driven salesman he can sell anything to any one, at any time. When he hears the Pope is coming to Belgium, he spots an opportunity. In close ... See full summary »

Director: Lenny Van Wesemael
Stars: Chloë Daxhelet, Wim Opbrouck, Monic Hendrickx
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

When Gavrilo Princip killed Franz Ferdinand , Austrian future king , the World War I began. What will Gavrilo Princip do? He has to choose , hard jail untill death , or hanging. There are so much things happening in Bosnia.

Director: Srdjan Koljevic
Stars: Nikola Rakocevic, Vuk Kostic, Nebojsa Glogovac
Zagros (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Havin, the young wife of Kurdish shepherd Zagros, is being accused of adultery. She flees with their daughter Rayhan from Kurdistan to Brussels. Zagros is convinced of her innocence, leaves his family to start a new life.

Director: Sahim Omar Kalifa
Stars: Maaike Neuville, Feyyaz Duman, Aziz Çapkurt
Otadzbina (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A movie about sinners and their quest for salvation. But God is hard to find.

Director: Oleg Novkovic
Stars: Nada Sargin, Vuk Kostic, Marta Bjelica
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Moma is a hobo and suffers from depression. Ema is a hobo and had been treated for alcoholism. Moma lives in the abandoned factory premises. Ema lives in the shaft. Moma liked Ema at first sight. Ema liked Moma at second sight.

Director: Miroslav Momcilovic
Stars: Zarko Lausevic, Jelena Djokic, Petar Bozovic
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

After her brother's death, Alice leave France for Japan and takes refuge in a small village just above the cliffs. Her brother Nathan said to her before he died that he finally founded ... See full summary »

Director: Vanja d'Alcantara
Stars: Isabelle Carré, Jun Kunimura, Niels Schneider
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Nada Sargin ... Ana
... Sloba
... Bojan
Nevena Ristic ... Ivana
Mladen Sovilj ... Vanja
Hristina Popovic ... Mila
... Marko
Jovana Gavrilovic ... Nada
Tihomir Stanic ... Zoran
Ana Bretsnajder ... Violeta
Slobodan 'Boda' Ninkovic ... Darko (as Slobodan Boda Ninkovic)
Mladen Andrejevic ... Esco
Vladislava Milosavljevic ... Iskra (as Vladica Milosavljevic)
Bojan Zirovic ... Nesko
Paulina Manov ... Snezana
Edit

Storyline

Belgrade, 1999. People go in and out of cafés, and lively conversation echoes all around. As if no one expects the NATO bombings. As if they never even started. But there is tension nonetheless, behind the eyes of people who suppress their fear at any cost. It is in this time and place that Ana, Sloba and Bojan construct their own sense of normality in order to retain their sanity. Three ways to deal with fear. One random sky above. Written by Eyefilm.NL

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Biography | Drama | War

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

| |

Language:

Release Date:

8 April 2015 (Serbia)  »

Also Known As:

Nebo iznad nas  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed