Poster

The Tender Bar ()


Reference View | Change View


A boy growing up on Long Island seeks out father figures among the patrons at his uncle's bar.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Uncle Charlie
...
JR
...
Young JR
...
Mom
...
Grandpa
...
The Voice
...
Wesley
...
Sidney
...
Chief
...
Grandma
...
Bobo
...
Joey D
...
Jimmy
...
Aunt Ruth
...
Kathy
...
Sidney's Dad
...
Sidney's Mom
...
Professor Van Dyke
...
School Psychologist
...
Pat
...
Kathy's Daughter
...
Mrs. Williams (as Jennifer Johnson)
...
NYT Editor
...
NYT Personnel Woman
...
NYT Copyboy
...
NYT Copygirl
...
Officer James
...
Chief's Wife
...
Other Customer
...
Aunt Ruth Kid #1
...
Aunt Ruth Kid #2 (as Clara Kelly)
...
Aunt Ruth Kid #3 (as Meara Gross)
...
Future JR
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
NC Cop (uncredited)
...
Student in Classroom (uncredited)
...
Kid in Classroom (uncredited)
...
Dickens Bar Regular (Core Group) (uncredited)
...
Yale Student (uncredited)
...
Dickens Bar Patron (uncredited)
Christina Calvao ...
News Reporter (uncredited)
Elijah Carvalho ...
Classroom Kid (uncredited)
...
Yale Student (uncredited)
...
A Bar Patron (uncredited)
...
Yale Student (uncredited)
...
Classroom Kid (uncredited)
Patrick W. Griffin ...
Ruth's Kid (uncredited)
...
80's Dickens Waitress (uncredited)
...
70's Dickens Waitress (uncredited)
...
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
...
Yale Parent (uncredited)
...
Boyfriend / Husband (uncredited)
...
NYT Editor (uncredited)
...
Dicken's Bar Patron, Dicken's Softball Team (uncredited)
...
Bowler (uncredited)
...
Dickens Bar Regular (uncredited)
...
Jimmy's Mother (uncredited)
...
Jimmy's Father (uncredited)
...
Officer Gulick (uncredited)
...
Priest (uncredited)
...
New York Times Reporter (uncredited)
...
Dickens Core Group Patron (uncredited)
...
Ruth's Daughter (uncredited)
...
A Customer (uncredited)
...
Classroom Kid (uncredited)
...
The Voice's Girlfriend (uncredited)
...
Classmate (uncredited)
...
Restaurant Patron / NYC Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
NYT Reporter (uncredited)
...
Ruth's Daughter (uncredited)
...
Waitress (uncredited)
...
Ruth's Daughter (uncredited)
Mely Wu ...
Yale Student (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
George Clooney

Written by

Edit
William Monahan ... (screenplay by)
 
J.R. Moehringer ... (based on the memoir by)

Produced by

Edit
George Clooney ... producer (p.g.a.)
Barbara A. Hall ... executive producer
Grant Heslov ... producer (p.g.a.)
Ted Hope ... producer
J.R. Moehringer ... executive producer
David Webb ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
Dara Taylor

Cinematography by

Edit
Martin Ruhe

Film Editing by

Edit
Tanya M. Swerling

Editorial Department

Edit
Charles Bunn ... first assistant editor
Paulina Burmer ... post-production coordinator
Mike Chiado ... technologist
Jason Dougherty ... dailies engineer
Rebecca Erbe ... finishing producer
Jenny Gates ... post accountant: Big Indie Pictures
Laura Geucherian ... head of production
Parker Jarvie ... additional colorist
Matthew W. Johnson ... senior finishing editor: Company 3
Rob Kraut ... vfx editor
Jackie Lee ... finishing executive
Jon Mendenhall ... dailies workflow specialist
Carl Moore ... head of production
Nick Nassif ... color assistant
John Quartel ... image scientist (as Dr. John Quartel)
Stephen Regnier ... dailies engineer: Company 3
Matt Riera ... associate dailies producer
Stefan Sonnenfeld ... executive producer: Company 3 / senior colorist

Casting By

Edit
Rachel Tenner

Production Design by

Edit
Kalina Ivanov

Art Direction by

Edit
Bryan Felty

Set Decoration by

Edit
Melissa M. Levander

Costume Design by

Edit
Jenny Eagan

Makeup Department

Edit
Melinda Abreu ... additional makeup artist
Paula Dion ... hair stylist
Juliet Loveland ... key makeup artist
Brenda McNally ... additional hair stylist
Trish Seeney ... makeup artist: Mr. Affleck / makeup department head
Sherryn Smith ... makeup artist
Amber Voner ... key hair stylist
Kristin Wahl ... hair stylist: to Mr. Affleck (as Kristin Berge Wahl)
Rebecca Woodfork ... hair department head

Production Management

Edit
Betsy Alton ... unit production manager
Patsy Bouge ... post-production supervisor
Lindsey Cohen ... Post Production Executive
Glenn S. Gainor ... head of physical production
Barbara A. Hall ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Kit Conners ... second second assistant director
Travis Rehwaldt ... second assistant director
David Webb ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Gary Alioto ... carpenter
Stephan Armand ... construction: industrial
Michael Bamford ... carpenter
Victoria Bane ... set decoration coordinator
Seth Barger ... carpenter
Andre Beaulieu ... welder
Rae Singer Broccoli ... scenic artist
Brian Buckley ... set dresser
Andrea Burrell ... graphic designer
Allison Butler ... scenic artist
Jesse Cambria ... carpenter / key greensman
Richard Cambria ... stage foreman
Christopher Chappel ... carpenter
Russell Cioe ... carpenter
Kim Codner ... Scenic Foreman
Dennis Colvin ... set dresser
Christopher Conroy ... set dresser
Melissa Cooperman ... buyer
William Costello ... gangboss
Cory Curtin ... carpenter
Doble Curtis ... carpenter
Debbie Cutler ... assistant set decorator
Austin Davison ... carpenter
Louis Demarco ... labor foreman
Brian Denahy ... scenic artist
Lindsey Derosiers ... scenic artist
Beau Desmond ... set dresser
Chad Detwiller ... carpenter
Romina Diaz-Brarda ... scenic artist (as Paula Romina Diaz-Brarda)
Garrett Dion ... greensman
Amanda Dobson ... set dresser
Chris Fagan ... set designer
Joshua Fee ... scenic artist
Calder Felty ... laborer: additional
Brian Fry ... greens gangboss
Scott Getchell ... scenic artist
Alan Ginnett ... carpenter
Rebecca Greene ... props assistant
Grace Gulick ... assistant property master
Samantha Hills ... Art Department Production Assistant
Liv Honer ... scenic artist
Olivia Honer ... scenic artist
Kimmie Johnson ... construction buyer
Brendan Keefe ... set decoration: fixtures
Eric Kelley ... carpenter
Wayne Kimball ... set dresser
Julia Korona ... carpenter
Michael Krause ... carpenter
James M. Leitch ... mill foreman
Marco Liguori ... carpenter
Michael Scott Manne ... lead set designer
Brian Manning ... scenic artist
Cameron Matheson ... lead person
Teresa Lena McCarthy ... scenic artist
Richard Meehan ... carpenter
Peri Michael ... Construction Production Assistant
Derek Morgan ... plaster foreman
Lisa Nagid ... third props
Jack O'Neil ... carpenter
Talitzia Ortega ... carpenter
Kimberly Osborne ... graphic designer
Maeve Pages ... props
Sophia Parella ... Tool Man
Kate Parsons ... greens foreman
Alexander Perrine ... laborer: additional
Arthur Pinkham ... set designer
Amber Primm ... scenic gang boss
Vicki Pui ... concept artist
John Pungitore ... set dresser
Blythe R.D. Quinlan ... set designer (as Blythe Quinlan)
Victor H. Ramos ... Art Department Coordinator
Matthew Rezendes ... scenic artist (as Matthew Rezendez)
Gina Rhodes ... Head Draper
Dawn Marie Richard ... foreperson / prop person
Paul Richards ... set dresser
David Rickson ... Charge scenic
Norman Roche ... carpenter
Adam Roffman ... on set dresser
Timothy Rowcroft ... set dresser (as Tim Rowcroft)
Victoria Ruskin ... set designer (as G. Victoria Ruskin)
Jenna Sakelaris ... scenic artist
Kenny Salter ... set dresser
Hugh Sicotte ... concept artist
Robert Smedley ... general foreman
Kenny Smith ... greensman
Nathan Steele ... carpenter
Will R. Sullivan ... stage foreman
Michael Synan ... scenic artist
Michael Syrek ... construction medic
Hilary Taillie ... property master
James Tolman ... scenic gangboss
Johnathon Utter ... carpenter
Mariano Vargas ... carpenter
Wayne Viens ... laborer: key
Ana Weiss ... stage gang boss (as Anastasia Weiss)
Peter Wilcox ... construction coordinator
Paul Wilson ... camera scenic
William Woodworth ... carpenter
Daniel Zobel ... standby carpenter

Sound Department

Edit
Matt Adler ... loop group
Todd Beckett ... re-recording mixer
Nathan Bice ... sound effects recordist
Aaron Bouchard ... sound utility
Sally Brooks ... loop group
Sally Ann Brooks ... loop group (as Sally Brooks)
Chris Campagna ... foley editor
Ken Cmar ... sound effects recordist
Greg Crawford ... adr mixer: Atlanta
Brendan Croxon ... foley supervisor
Vicki Davis ... loop group
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Eddie Frierson ... loop group
Scott Heming ... Foley Engineer
Dan Hiland ... re-recording mixer
Matthew Labyorteaux ... loop group
Kyle Lane ... adr mixer
Gerry Long ... foley artist
Patrick Malone ... loop group
Patrick Y. Malone ... loop group (as Patrick Malone)
Nancy Nugent ... supervising sound editor (as Nancy Nugent Title)
Kevin S. Parker ... production sound mixer
Laurie Petok ... loop group
Jamison Rabbe ... adr mixer
Sam Rogers ... foley artist
Clay Savage ... loop group
Jennie Shea ... adr recordist
Julian Slater ... Supervising sound editor
Ryan Squires ... foley mixer
Warren Sroka ... loop group
Kelly Stables ... loop group
Peter Stevenson ... boom operator
John C. Stuver ... dialogue editor
Shane Sweet ... loop group
Scott Taylor ... first assistant sound editor
Jon Title ... sound designer
Adam Jenkins ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Judson Bell ... special effects coordinator
Herve Desroches ... pyrotechnician
Juliana Lima ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Christian Antolin ... titles and credits designer: Prologue
Marie-Pier Barrette ... visual effects production manager: Rodeo FX
Jordan Boulais ... prep artist: Rodeo FX (as Jordan Boulais-Richard)
Wayne Brinton ... business development: executive: Rodeo FX
Nathalie Burgaud ... compositing artist: Rodeo FX
Boris Castillo ... compositing artist: Rodeo FX
Kimberly Cooper ... titles and credits producer: Prologue
Kyle Cooper ... titles and credits producer: Prologue
Phil Dakin ... layout artist: Rodeo FX
Mikaël Damant-Sirois ... head of global vfx operations: Rodeo FX (as Mikael Damant-Sirois)
Margot Dardar ... visual effects coordinator: Rodeo FX
Patricia David ... visual effects production assistant: Rodeo FX
Brian Drewes ... on set visual effects supervisor
Karim El-Masry ... compositing supervisor: Rodeo FX
S. Scott Farrar ... Visual Effects Executive: Amazon Studios
Céline Gauchon ... visual effects production manager: Rodeo FX
Julien Héry ... visual effects supervisor: Rodeo FX
Andrew Jacobs ... visual effects coordinator
Matt Kasmir ... visual effects supervisor
Rob Kraut ... visual effects editor
Isabelle Langlois ... vp production: Rodeo FX
Antoine Lemieux ... visual effects production assistant: Rodeo FX
Graeme Marshall ... visual effects producer: Rodeo FX
Gary Mau ... titles and credits designer: Prologue
Camille Michaud ... visual effects coordinator: Rodeo FX
Sébastien Moreau ... executive visual effects supervisor: Rodeo FX
Joseph Nguyen ... lead prep artist: Rodeo FX
Chad Nixon ... executive visual effects producer: Rodeo FX
Adam O'Brien-Locke ... head of production: Rodeo FX
Laurence Parent-Garant ... lighting artist: Rodeo FX
Florence Piché-Villeneuve ... prep artist: Rodeo FX
Guillaume Provôt ... environment artist: Rodeo FX (as Guillaume Provot)
Marine Rousselet ... compositing artist: Rodeo FX
Antoine Sitruk ... visual effects producer: Rodeo FX
Jordan Soles ... vp development & technology: Rodeo FX
François Turcotte ... compositing artist: Rodeo FX (as Francois Turcotte)
Céline Zapata ... visual effects editor: Rodeo FX

Stunts

Edit
Natalie Diaz ... driving double: Lily Rabe / stunt double: Mom driver
Owen Holland ... stunt driver
Paul Marini ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Evan Aurelio ... rigging electric
Alison Barton ... additional grip
Joseph Battista ... grip (as Joe Battista)
Rick Beausoleil ... rigging electrician
Thomas Bellotti ... digital loader
Eric Bennett ... set lighting technician
Carlos Bermudez ... set lighting technician
Malachi Bibel ... rigging best boy grip
Tim Boland ... lighting console programmer
Craig Byrd ... epk producer
John Capron ... rigging electrician
Jesse Cardoza ... additional set lighting technician
Devin Charette ... additional rigging grip
Jason D. Corriveau ... rigging grip (as Jason Corrivau)
Robert Cuddy ... set lighting technician
Tevya Desiderio ... additional grip
Jeff Dickerson ... Additional Loader
Tomek Doroz ... rigging grip
Matthew Dorris ... dailies colourist
Joshua Dreyfus ... rigging gaffer
Tim Dunbar ... rigging electrician
Eric Fisher ... EPK cameraman
Claire Folger ... stills photographer
Alexandra Hadley ... video utility (as Lexi Hadley)
Mike Henry ... grip
Jose 'Flecha' Hernandez ... generator operator (as Jose Hernandez)
Lee-Anthony Holloway ... rigging key grip
Christian J. Hollyer ... b camera first assistant
Dustin Howard ... grip
Christopher Husta ... additional set lighting technician (as Chris Husta)
Jessica Jennings ... Rigging Electrician
Brendan Keefe ... Key Fixtures Electric
Thomas Keenan ... best boy electric (as Thomas 'TK' Keenan_)
Robert Knowles ... Best Boy Grip
Jonathan Kobs ... video assist (as Jon Kobs)
Talia Krohmal ... b camera second assistant
Ed Lalli ... additional set lighting technician
Zack Lazar ... base camp generator operator
Matt Mania ... b camera dolly grip
Roger Marbury ... rigging foreman
John F. McCarthy ... a camera second assistant
Paul McKenna ... remote head technician
John McNeil ... additional grip
Jim Mitchell ... rigging best boy
Frank Montesanto ... key grip
A. Kyo Moon ... digital imaging technician (as Kyo Moon)
John S. Moyer ... b camera/steadicam operator (as John 'Buzz' Moyer)
Peter Nason ... rigging electrician
Phil Nason ... rigging electrician
Tim Powers ... rigging grip
Patrick Quinn ... c cam operator
Martin Ruhe ... a camera operator
Zack Shultz ... a camera first assistant
Steve Sikora ... set lighting technician
Darrell Temple ... a camera dolly grip
Rob Thorp ... grip
Tony Ventura ... additional grip
Wally Webber ... additional rigging grip
Frans Wetterings III ... gaffer (as Frans Wetterrings)
Derek Whittington ... rigging electrician

Casting Department

Edit
Matt Bouldry ... casting associate: MA
Mikayla Cramer ... casting: Boston
Kyle Crand ... casting associate: MA
Bess Fifer ... casting head: NY
Danny Gordon ... casting assistant: LA
Gracie Kennedy ... background casting assistant
Lisa Lobel ... casting: Boston
Rick Messina ... casting associate: LA
Angela Peri ... background casting
Carolyn Pickman ... casting head: MA
Aaron Schoonover ... casting assistant: NY

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Jessica Albertson ... assistant costume designer
Laura Bill ... costumer
Penelope Cariolo ... stitcher
Celia Cataldo ... costume production assistant
Robin Chalfin ... Stitcher
Elizabeth Clifford ... costume fitter
Nicole Cook ... set costumer
Zoya Derman ... Stitcher
April McCoy ... key tailor
Honah Lee Milne ... key costumer
Clinton E. O'Dell ... costume fitter
Dana Pacheco ... costume supervisor
Jill Thibault ... ager/dyer
Kimberly Vercoe ... stitcher
Amelia Daly Woodbury ... truck costumer (as Amelia Woodbury)

Location Management

Edit
Kelvin Barros Andrade ... location assistant (as Kelvin Andrade)
David Becker ... location coordinator
Caitlan Brunnock ... location assistant (as Caitlin Brunnock)
Abigail Charland ... location assistant (as Abby Charland)
Gregory Chiodo ... co-location manager (as Greg Chiodo)
Nelse Clark ... assistant location manager
Ian Davis ... location assistant
Jeff Dionne ... assistant location manager
Charles Harrington ... location manager (as Charlie Harrington)
Jake Hersey ... location assistant
Liliana Kondracki ... assistant location manager
Daniel Martin ... assistant location manager (as Dan Martin)
Maria Rudloff ... location assistant

Music Department

Edit
Michael Alexander ... music editor
Linda Cohen ... music supervisor
Jarryd Elias ... copyist
Nick Fevola ... supervising music copyist
Caitlyn Holley ... score mix assistant
Steve Juliani ... Music Preparation (as Steven Juliani)
Josh Margolis ... score mixed by: Sonic Fuel Studios
The Nashville Scoring Orchestra ... orchestra
Davy Nathan ... piano
Alvaro Paiva Bimbo ... scoring assistant
Hal Rosenfeld ... percussion
Sammy Sanfilippo ... music preparation
Russell Scarborough ... pro tools operator
David Shipps ... orchestra conducted by (as David Schipps)
Lara Somogyi ... harp
Nick Spezia ... score recorded by
Marcus Tamkin ... music coordinator
Masoud Tosifyan ... music
Alan Umstead ... Orchestra Contractor/Concertmaster
Bryan Winslow ... guitars: and bass

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Kelly Cronin ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
John Alpaio ... driver
Dan Anderson ... driver
Rene Balaz ... driver
Mark Barrett ... driver
Steve Beck ... picture car technician
Walter Buckley ... driver
John Coakley ... driver
Michael Debellis ... driver
Scotty DePetris ... driver (as Scott Depetris)
Richard Deschene ... driver
Thomas Dicato ... picture car mechanic
John M. Ferreira ... driver
Allie Furlong ... picture car technician
Michael Gagnon ... driver
Louise Gnerre ... driver
Kevin Hardy ... driver
Scott Harriman ... driver
Brian Hatch ... driver
Robert Hathaway ... driver
Lori Hornung ... DOT
James Karakaedos ... driver
Paul Landry ... driver
Tom MacQuestion ... driver
Matthew McManus ... driver
John Michalides ... driver
Sean Middendorf ... driver
William Mulvey ... driver
Martin Muñiz ... driver
William Nadeau ... driver
Billy O'Brien III ... transportation coordinator (as Billy O'Brien)
Theo Orfanos ... picture car coordinator
Andrew Perez ... driver
Joe Santaniello ... driver
John Sarnie ... driver
Matthew Sheehan ... driver (as Matt Sheehan)
Ryan P. Sheehan ... transportation captain
Mark Smith ... driver
Tony Soucier ... picture car technician
Scott Stockbridge ... driver
Benjamin Taradash ... picture car technician (as Ben Taradash)
Eugene M. Todd ... driver
William Winn ... driver
Joseph Wright ... driver

Additional Crew

Edit
Abby Akiba ... health safety production assistant
Edwin Enrique Alvarez ... health safety production assistant (as Edwin Alvarez)
Shadya H. Ballug ... craft service assistant
Alexia Barroso ... set production assistant
JJ Berthelsen ... production legal services: Reder & Feig LLP
Connor Breen ... set production assistant
Taylor Bruyette ... production legal services: Reder & Feig LLP
Ian Buckwalter ... payroll accountant
Kara Calise ... assistant: to Ms. Hall
Michael Carroll ... health safety production assistant
Zach Cercone ... health safety production assistant
Isabelle Charlot ... production assistant
Michael Chong ... Studio Executive
Shannon Collis ... Health safety secretary
Trevor Connal ... 2nd Assistant Accountant
Jeff Contonio ... security crew
Jordan Costa ... health safety production assistant
Halle Curley ... office production assistant
Rachael DeSantis ... Set Production Assistant
Nathaneal Didomizio ... health safety production assistant
Roger Dillingham Jr. ... Set Medic (as Roger Dillingham)
Shaun Downey ... Assistant Production Coordinator
Danny Dragin ... set production assistant
Lee Eigner ... Delivery Executive
Annie McCain Engman ... Dialect Coach
Sophie Fazio ... production assistant
Arthur J. Gallagher ... insurance: Risk Management Services Inc
Stephen M. Gallagher ... production legal services: Reder & Feig LLP
Julia Getz ... set production assistant
Johnny Giacalone ... Dialect Consultant
Everett Gilpin ... health safety production assistant
Brooke Goshtigian ... set production assistant
Adam Hart ... office production assistant
Ryan Harvie ... Health Safety Coordinator: assistant
Eduardo Hernandez ... catering assistant: Hat Trick Catering
Jermaine Hernandez ... catering assistant: Hat Trick Catering
Derek Holbrook ... health safety production assistant
Cherise Honey ... production legal services: Reder & Feig LLP (as Cherise Honey Hallenbeck)
Graham Hotchkiss ... assistant: to Mr. Heslov
Ashley Hughes ... assistant
Melissa Hunter ... set production assistant
Thom Jones ... dialect coach: for Lily Rabe
Drew Kimball ... production secretary
Garrett Klausner ... health safety production assistant: key
Paul Kuzmich ... chef: Hat Trick Catering
Sara Lane ... payroll assistant
Scott Levine ... unit publicist
Mason Martin ... Set Production Assistant
Angel McConnell ... assistant: to Mr. Clooney
Patrick J. McLaughlin ... security crew
Nestor Melchor ... assistant chef: Hat Trick Catering
Molly Minnie ... set production assistant
Jen Morano ... set assistant: to Mr. Clooney & Mr. Heslov
Abby Mulholland ... Key 2nd Assistant Accountant
Juyoung Nam ... health safety production assistant (as Juyoung 'Josh' Nam)
Kristen Noyes ... set production assistant
Amanda O'Reilly ... production coordinator
Miriam Olken ... set production assistant
Chelsea Pace ... Intimacy Coordinator
John Papp ... health safety production assistant: key
Octavio Perez ... assistant chef: Hat Trick Catering
Jeff Pitman ... key set production assistant
Jack Ploszay ... security crew
Ivan Rios ... catering assistant: Hat Trick Catering
Amanda Rose ... production assistant
Jessica Rubin ... craft service assistant
J. Max Ruschak ... first assistant accountant
Amanda Schaefer ... craft service assistant (as Amanda Schaeffer)
Kathi Scharer ... production accountant
Keegan Schofield ... health safety demographics
Laura Sevier ... rights & clearances: Sevier Clearances LLC
Meagan Sevier ... rights & clearances: Sevier Clearances LLC (as Meagan Atella-Sevier)
Travis Starr ... health safety production assistant
Isabella Stephanos ... health safety production assistant
Scott Sullens ... health safety manager
Erica Sutherland ... production assistant
Mark Taber ... security crew
Paul Taft ... 2nd Assistant Accountant
Patrick Taillon ... set production assistant
Lily Urquhart ... key covid compliance officer
Sandi Van Dyke ... set teacher
Jane Willwerth ... craft service
Sami Wisell ... health safety production assistant (as Samantha Wisell)
Nicole Lengyel ... Production Finance Executive (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A boy (Jr.) seeks a replacement for his father, who disappeared shortly after his birth, and bonds with his uncle Charlie and the patrons at a bar in Long Island. Uncle Charlie works as a bartender there and knows all of the staff and regular patrons. He is a charismatic individual and all of his friends are eager to initiate Jr. into their rituals. Jr. listens closely to the stories of these men and relies on these stories for guidance on how to live. Written by Frank Liesenborgs

Plot Keywords
Taglines Publishing is heading towards memoir See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Le Bar de la Tendresse (France)
  • El bar de las grandes esperanzas (Spain)
  • حانة العطاء (United Arab Emirates)
  • 僕を育ててくれたテンダー・バー (Japan)
  • Bar Doce Lar (Brazil)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 106 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia In a Variety interview, Ben Affleck said "I think the world is a tough and ugly place, particularly now, so I feel good injecting this movie onto the world." See more »
Goofs In one of the first scenes, J.R. is listening to the radio as the song "I Love The Nightlife" comes on. The scene is set in 1972 but that song was released in 1978. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The 28th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (2022). See more »
Soundtracks Radar Love See more »
Quotes Grandpa: Don't tell anybody I'm a good grandfather, everybody will want one.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed