6.8/10
160
0 user 5 critic

Redemoinho (2016)

Two childhood friends are reunited on Christmas Eve, bringing to the fore a shared trauma.

Writer:

George Moura
Reviews
2 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Two Irenes (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In the shimmering heat of Brazil, 13-year-old Irene discovers a dark secret her father's been hiding: he has another family and even another daughter with the same name.

Director: Fabio Meira
Stars: Priscila Bittencourt, Isabela Torres, Marco Ricca
Vazante (2017)
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Brazil 1821. A rich cattle herder finds out that his wife dies in labor. Forced to live in the property with numerous African slaves, he marries his wife's niece. But he returns to droving, leaving his wife behind alone with the slaves.

Director: Daniela Thomas
Stars: Adriano Carvalho, Luana Nastas, Sandra Corveloni
Pendular (2017)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The loving relationship between a sculptor and a dancer.

Director: Júlia Murat
Stars: Raquel Karro, Rodrigo Bolzan, Valeria Barretta
Rust (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Tati and Renet were already trading pics, videos and music by their cell phones, and on the last school trip they started making eye contact. However, what could be the beginning of a love story, turns to an end.

Director: Aly Muritiba
Stars: Giovanni de Lorenzi, Tifanny Dopke, Enrique Diaz
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

When Rosa's mother makes a surprising disclosure to her one day, Rosa decides to break out of her usual obligations. In so doing she discovers that life holds many surprises in store for her.

Director: Laís Bodanzky
Stars: Maria Ribeiro, Clarisse Abujamra, Antonia Baudouin
The Clown (2011)
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Father and son work as clowns Puro Sangue/Valdemar and Pangare/Benjamin in a circus in the Brazilian countryside. Benjamin decides to follow a different path and meets several people on the way.

Director: Selton Mello
Stars: Selton Mello, Paulo José, Larissa Manoela
Araby (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Andre is a young boy that lives in an industrial neighborhood in Ouro Preto, Brazil, near an old aluminum factory. One day he finds a notebook from one of the factory workers.

Directors: João Dumans, Affonso Uchoa
Stars: Aristides de Sousa, Murilo Caliari, Gláucia Vandeveld
Tungsten (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Tungsten will bring four characters to the center of a narrative built like a precision mechanism: a police officer that acts moved by his instincts; his wife, whose decision to get a ... See full summary »

Director: Heitor Dhalia
Stars: Jamile Alves, Juarez Alves, Samira Carvalho Bento
Good Manners (2017)
Fantasy | Horror | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Clara, a lonely nurse from the outskirts of São Paulo, is hired by mysterious and wealthy Ana as the nanny for her unborn child. The two women develop a strong bond, but a fateful night changes their plans.

Directors: Marco Dutra, Juliana Rojas
Stars: Isabél Zuaa, Marjorie Estiano, Miguel Lobo
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The tense survival tale is set over several late-night hours in a sparsely-peopled Brazilian restaurant. When an armed robbery interrupts an already-terse dynamic between boss and customer,... See full summary »

Director: Gabriela Amaral
Stars: Murilo Benício, Luciana Paes, Irandhir Santos
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Shows the unusual situation of homeless Brazilians movement and refugees that squat together an abandoned building in downtown Sao Paulo. The daily tension caused by the treat of eviction reveals the dramas and joys.

Director: Eliane Caffé
Stars: Isam Ahmad Issa, Paulo Américo, Juliane Arguello
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Before entering a prestigious American university, Gabriel Buchmann decided to travel the world for one year, his backpack full of dreams. After ten months on the road, he arrived in Kenya ... See full summary »

Director: Fellipe Barbosa
Stars: João Pedro Zappa, Caroline Abras, Alex Alembe
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Dira Paes Dira Paes ... Toninha
Júlio Andrade ... Gildo
Irandhir Santos ... Luzimar
Cássia Kis Cássia Kis ... Marta (as Cássia Kiss)
Demick Lopes Demick Lopes ... Zunga
Camila Amado Camila Amado ... Bibica
Cyria Coentro Cyria Coentro ... Hélia
Inês Peixoto Inês Peixoto ... Suzi
Edit

Storyline

Two childhood friends are reunited on Christmas Eve, bringing to the fore a shared trauma.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

9 February 2017 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

Cataguases See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed