7.3/10
359
0 user 28 critic

What Now? Remind Me (2013)

E Agora? Lembra-me (original title)
Trailer
1:44 | Trailer
Joaquim Pinto, who has been living with HIV for more than two decades, looks back at his life in cinema, at his friendships and loves, at the mysteries of art and nature - while undergoing an experimental drug treatment.

Director:

Joaquim Pinto

Writer:

Joaquim Pinto
23 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Eastern Boys (2013)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A businessman makes a regular arrangement with a Ukrainian prostitute, despite the youngster's involvement in a controlling street gang.

Director: Robin Campillo
Stars: Olivier Rabourdin, Kirill Emelyanov, Daniil Vorobyov
Pandora's Box (1929)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The rise and inevitable fall of an amoral but naive young woman whose insouciant eroticism inspires lust and violence in those around her.

Director: Georg Wilhelm Pabst
Stars: Louise Brooks, Fritz Kortner, Francis Lederer
Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

One night, a group of workers discover their factory is being dismantled by the same administration that runs it. Quickly, the labourers organize themselves in order to occupy the plant.

Director: Pedro Pinho
Stars: José Smith Vargas, Carla Galvão, Njamy Sebastião
Edvard Munch (TV Movie 1974)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Following a rough chronology from 1884 to 1894, when Norwegian artist Edvard Munch began expressionism and established himself as northern Europe's most maligned and controversial artist, ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Watkins
Stars: Geir Westby, Gro Fraas, Kerstii Allum
O Fantasma (2000)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Young and handsome Sergio works the night shift as a trash collector in Lisbon, Portugal. He can't force himself to connect with his pretty female co-worker Fatima, who displays an avid ... See full summary »

Director: João Pedro Rodrigues
Stars: Ricardo Meneses, Beatriz Torcato, Andre Barbosa
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Lisboa, Portugal, mid-1990s. Three brothers, a young woman and two young men, are living together, careless of the future, or even the present. They love each other, but one day they go ... See full summary »

Director: Teresa Villaverde
Stars: Maria de Medeiros, Marcello Urgeghe, Evgeniy Sidikhin
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Joaquim Pinto Joaquim Pinto
Nuno Leonel Nuno Leonel
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Serge Daney Serge Daney ... (archive footage)
Raoul Ruiz ... (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

Joaquim Pinto has been living with HIV and VHC for almost twenty years. What now? is the notebook of a year of clinical studies with toxic, mind altering drugs as yet unapproved. An open and eclectic reflection on time and memory, on epidemics and globalization, on survival beyond all expectations, on dissent and absolute love. In a to-and-fro between the present and past memories, the film is also a tribute to friends departed and those who remain.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

Unrated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official site

Country:

Portugal | Spain

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

September 2013 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

What Now? Remind Me See more »

Filming Locations:

Madrid, Spain See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Official submission of Portugal to the best foreign language film category of the 87th Academy Awards 2015. See more »

Connections

References The Territory (1981) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed