6.2/10
125
0 user 17 critic

After the Rain (2013)

Depois da Chuva (original title)
1984, Salvador, Bahia, Brazil. It all starts with a feeling that anything is possible. After twenty years of dictatorship, the population goes out onto the streets to demand presidential ... See full summary »
Reviews
6 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Zeca Abreu Zeca Abreu ... Cristina
Ricardo Burgos Ricardo Burgos ... Paulo
Paula Carneiro Paula Carneiro ... Sara (as Paula Carneiro Dias)
Talis Castro Talis Castro ... Tales
Sophia Corral Sophia Corral ... Fernanda
Victor Corujeira Victor Corujeira ... Ribamar
Pedro Maia Pedro Maia ... Caio
Aícha Marques Aícha Marques ... Sônia
Edit

Storyline

1984, Salvador, Bahia, Brazil. It all starts with a feeling that anything is possible. After twenty years of dictatorship, the population goes out onto the streets to demand presidential elections. The emerging political process has given them a new sense of freedom. Caio, a free-thinking teenager, is struggling against authority both at home and at school. The year will be a very special one for him and his fellow anarchists; especially for him, since he's just met Fernanda, his first love. It's a transitional year for the young: a time of learning and growing up. But life isn't always good, and fate has surprises in store, for both the country and for Caio. Written by Rafael S

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official website

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

15 January 2015 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

After the Rain See more »

Filming Locations:

Salvador, Bahia, Brazil

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed